Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HINDUNILVR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HINDUNILVR) is in a mature, stable phase of growth with signs of operational resilience amid macroeconomic headwinds. Despite flat-to-modest revenue expansion and modest PAT decline, the company is executing a strategic shift toward portfolio and channel transformation, supported by consistent EBITDA margin discipline and strong cash generation.
- Revenue grew 6.1% QoQ to ₹17,341 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure could emerge if input cost inflation persists or competitive intensity increases, despite current pricing power.
📖 The Story
Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HINDUNILVR) is in a mature, stable phase of growth with signs of operational resilience amid macroeconomic headwinds. Despite flat-to-modest revenue expansion and modest PAT decline, the company is executing a strategic shift toward portfolio and channel transformation, supported by consistent EBITDA margin discipline and strong cash generation. Management expects FY27 to deliver improved performance, driven by structural initiatives rather than volume alone.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26 (June 2026), HUL reported consolidated revenue of ₹17,341 crores, up 10% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹3,947 crores and PAT at ₹2,680 crores — a 2% decline driven by a one-off tax credit in the prior year. The Board approved these unaudited results on 28 July 2026, confirming segmental strength with Home Care (+14%) and Beauty & Wellbeing (+12%) leading growth. Management emphasized resilience in the Indian market and reiterated that FY27 performance will be better than FY26, with EBITDA margin expected to remain within the guided range. An earnings call was scheduled for 28 July 2026 to discuss these results and outlook.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,836 | 15,919 | 16,441 | 16,351 | 17,341 |
| Operating Profit | 3,265 | 3,463 | 3,451 | 3,493 | 3,594 |
| OPM % | 19.4% | 21.8% | 21.0% | 21.4% | 20.7% |
| Net Profit | 2,768 | 2,694 | 6,603 | 2,994 | 2,680 |
| EPS | ₹11.73 | ₹11.43 | ₹28.12 | ₹12.73 | ₹11.38 |
Revenue growth has stabilized around 10% YoY over the last four quarters, but net profit has shown volatility due to external and non-recurring factors, including a one-off tax benefit reversal in Q1 FY26. Operating margins have held firm near 20-21%, indicating pricing power and cost discipline. However, PAT dipped sharply from ₹6,603 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹2,680 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting the absence of prior-year tax benefits rather than operational deterioration. EBITDA growth of 8% in Q1 FY26 underscores underlying business resilience, but the lack of audit coverage on Unilever Nepal Limited raises concerns about full transparency in consolidated reporting.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained a cautiously optimistic outlook, projecting FY27 to outperform FY26 with EBITDA margin expected to remain within the current guided range. The strategic focus remains on portfolio transformation, volume-led expansion, and channel optimization, particularly in modern trade and e-commerce. Forward guidance emphasizes stability in demand and margin preservation, with no major capex announcements but continued investment in brand building and innovation. No share buybacks or dividend policy changes were disclosed in the latest filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 |
| Reserves | 50,541 | 49,167 | 48,481 | 48,504 |
| Borrowings | 1,651 | 1,648 | 1,775 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 80,765 | 79,880 | 82,034 | 79,752 |
| Fixed Assets | 8,320 | 8,625 | 8,881 | 57,428 |
| Investments | 4,316 | 3,810 | 3,958 | 4,359 |
| Total Assets | 80,765 | 79,880 | 82,034 | 79,752 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with near-zero net debt and equity of ₹235 crores offset by reserves of over ₹48,500 crores. Total assets stood at ₹79,752 crores as of March 2026, with no material changes in leverage. There was a slight increase in borrowings to ₹1,775 crores in one reporting instance, but this appears isolated and not part of a strategic debt expansion. The company is not reinvesting aggressively in fixed assets but is returning capital through dividends, consistent with its mature cash-generative profile.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +10,999 |
| Investing | -3,684 |
| Financing | -10,810 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3,495 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% |
| FII | 12.2% | 11.4% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 10.1% | 9.5% |
| DII | 14.2% | 14.7% | 15.5% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 17.0% |
| Public | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 10.2% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| # Shareholders | 11,05,254 | 12,18,001 | 12,33,438 | 11,67,945 | 10,95,447 | 11,12,713 | 11,06,831 | 11,15,507 |
Institutional ownership remains stable, with FII holding at 9.5% in Q1 FY27 (down slightly from 10.71% in Q3 FY26), while DII increased marginally to 16.99%. Promoter holding remains steady at 61.9%, indicating confidence in long-term fundamentals. The number of shareholders has grown to over 1.1 million, reflecting retail participation. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant stake sales, and insider trading windows have been closed post-results, consistent with regulatory compliance.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.72 L Cr | 31.6 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.33 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.81 L Cr | 73.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.4 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.28 L Cr | 49.1 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.11 L Cr | 166.1 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 63.0 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 93,468 | 48.8 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,297 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure could emerge if input cost inflation persists or competitive intensity increases, despite current pricing power. 2. Growth is increasingly dependent on strategic initiatives like portfolio and channel transformation, which require sustained investment and execution discipline. 3. Limited auditor coverage on Unilever Nepal Limited raises potential accounting transparency concerns in consolidated results. 4. High valuation multiples (P/E of 31.6) may not be justified if growth remains sub-10% in a slowing consumption environment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Hindustan Unilever announced it will attend the Motilal Oswal Annual Global Investor Conference on 17th August 2026 in a physical format, continuing i...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Hindustan Unilever announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 28 July 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Hindustan Unilever reported consolidated revenue of ₹17,184 crores for Q1 FY26, up 10% year-on-year, with underlying sales growth at 10% and EBITDA ma...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Hindustan Unilever announced that the audio/video recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended 30th June 2026 is now available on i...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Hindustan Unilever announced an earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026 on 28 July 2026 after the board meeting, inviting analysts and institutional in...
-
🔴 annual report 17 June 2026Hindustan Unilever Limited released its Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26 via a dedicated microsite, providing comprehensive performance highlig...
-
Financial Results 12 June 2026Hindustan Unilever Limited announced the closure of its trading window for insiders ahead of quarterly results ending 30th June 2026, effective from 1...
-
🔴 annual report 5 June 2026Hindustan Unilever disclosed the web-link to access its Integrated Annual Report for FY2025-26 and reminded shareholders to update PAN and KYC details...
-
🔴 annual report 2 June 2026Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26, highlighting strong ESG progress acros...
-
🔴 annual report 2 June 2026Hindustan Unilever announced its 93rd Annual General Meeting on 30th June 2026 via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for adopting FY2025-...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hindustan Unilever remains a high-quality, defensively positioned FMCG player with resilient margins and strong cash flows, but its near-term growth is constrained by macroeconomic softness and base effects. Investors should monitor execution of strategic transformation, margin sustainability, and any signs of demand recovery in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HINDUNILVR files new disclosures
Track HINDUNILVR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HINDUNILVR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd