Nestle India Ltd (NESTLEIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Nestle India is in a phase of sustained growth with high profitability and strong shareholder returns, characterized by consistent top-line expansion, exceptional margins, and aggressive capital allocation to shareholders. The company maintains a near-debt-free balance sheet and dominant market position, but its growth trajectory is increasingly reliant on rural markets and international exports rather than domestic urban demand.
- Revenue declined 5.5% QoQ to ₹6,378 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on export growth (35.6% YoY) in volatile global markets, particularly in Europe and North America, which could be impacted by currency
📖 The Story
Nestle India is in a phase of sustained growth with high profitability and strong shareholder returns, characterized by consistent top-line expansion, exceptional margins, and aggressive capital allocation to shareholders. The company maintains a near-debt-free balance sheet and dominant market position, but its growth trajectory is increasingly reliant on rural markets and international exports rather than domestic urban demand.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026-27, Nestle India reported 25.4% YoY revenue growth to ₹6,378 crores and a 47.9% surge in PAT to ₹975.1 crores, driven by robust domestic demand, e-commerce momentum, and export expansion into Canada, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Lebanon. The company declared a special dividend of ₹2.00 per share alongside a final dividend of ₹5.00, totaling ₹7.00 per share. Management highlighted 35.6% export growth and 4-Star Export House status, with rural markets contributing significantly to sales. Additionally, on 27 August 2026, Nestle India acquired a 26% stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited to develop a captive solar plant for one of its manufacturing facilities, aligning with its sustainability objectives and captive user regulations. This follows its 67th AGM on 3 July 2026, where all resolutions were passed with 82.7% shareholder approval, reinforcing rural penetration and AI adoption as strategic priorities.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,644 | 5,667 | 6,748 | 6,378 |
| Operating Profit | 1,073 | 1,027 | 1,567 | 1,350 |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 18.1% | 23.2% | 21.2% |
| Net Profit | 743 | 998 | 1,111 | 959 |
| EPS | ₹3.86 | ₹5.17 | ₹5.77 | ₹4.97 |
Revenue growth has moderated slightly in the latest quarter (₹6,378 crores in Jun 2026 vs ₹6,748 crores in Mar 2026), but profitability remains resilient with OPM holding at 21.2% despite seasonal softness. Net profit rose to ₹959 crores in Q1 FY2026-27 from ₹743 crores in Sep 2025, indicating sustained operational efficiency. The sharp rise in PAT growth (47.9% YoY) in Q1 FY2026-27 aligns with management's narrative of strong volume growth and export momentum, though margin expansion has plateaued in recent quarters. The consistent EPS growth from ₹3.86 in Sep 2025 to ₹4.97 in Jun 2026 reflects stable earnings quality, supporting the elevated P/E of 73.6x.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings, but strategic priorities were reaffirmed at the 67th AGM on 3 July 2026, emphasizing rural market expansion, AI adoption, and sustainability initiatives. The acquisition of a 26% stake in Radiance KA for a captive solar plant signals a long-term commitment to renewable energy integration, with completion expected within 30 days. While no near-term growth projections were disclosed, the focus remains on sustaining export momentum and deepening penetration in underserved rural markets as key growth levers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 96 | 96 | 193 | 193 |
| Reserves | 3,807 | 3,914 | 4,242 | 4,964 |
| Borrowings | 370 | 1,167 | 477 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,997 | 12,193 | 12,092 | 13,182 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,925 | 5,474 | 5,819 | 6,290 |
| Investments | 674 | 575 | 553 | 531 |
| Total Assets | 10,997 | 12,193 | 12,092 | 13,182 |
Nestle India maintains a near-zero debt profile (D/E: 0.00) and strong equity base, with total assets growing to ₹13,182 crores as of March 2026. Equity remains stable at ₹193 crores, while reserves have increased to ₹4,964 crores, indicating retained earnings are being bolstered by consistent profitability. Borrowings rose slightly to ₹477 crores from ₹1,167 crores in March 2025, but this is offset by substantial cash flows and a massive dividend payout of ₹9,641.6 crores in FY2026, reflecting aggressive capital return rather than financial strain.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +5,048 |
| Investing | -624 |
| Financing | -3,179 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,244 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.8% | 62.8% | 62.8% | 62.8% |
| FII | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| DII | 11.8% | 12.1% | 12.4% | 11.9% |
| Public | 12.5% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 12.0% |
| # Shareholders | 5,46,818 | 5,06,673 | 4,92,124 | 4,79,696 |
Institutional investor interest has slightly declined, with FII holdings decreasing from 10.29% in Q1FY27 to 9.74% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings rose marginally from 11.76% to 12.4%. Promoter holding remains stable at 62.76% over the last four quarters. The number of public shareholders has declined from 5,46,818 in Q2FY26 to 4,79,696 in Q1FY27, suggesting potential consolidation, but the company continues to have a broad retail base. No pledging activity or significant exits by promoters or institutions were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.72 L Cr | 31.6 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.33 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.81 L Cr | 73.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.4 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.28 L Cr | 49.1 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.11 L Cr | 166.1 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 63.0 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 93,468 | 48.8 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,297 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on export growth (35.6% YoY) in volatile global markets, particularly in Europe and North America, which could be impacted by currency fluctuations and geopolitical risks. 2) Margin pressure from rising input costs and competitive pricing in domestic FMCG segments, despite current OPM stability. 3) Execution risks in rural market expansion, where infrastructure and distribution challenges may limit scalability. 4) Regulatory and ESG-related capital allocation pressures, as evidenced by the renewable energy investment, which may divert capital from higher-return opportunities.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Nestle India announced it will acquire a 26% stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited to build a captive solar plant for one of its manufac...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Nestle India disclosed receipt of a customs adjudication order demanding Rs. 2.47 crore duty and penalty, but stated there is no material financial im...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Nestle India announced via a public notice in the Financial Express that it is informing physical shareholder holders about SEBI's new special window ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Nestle India concluded a virtual analyst and institutional investor meet on August 4, 2026, and uploaded the audio‑video recording to its website for ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Nestle India presented its growth strategy at an August 4, 2026 investor meet, highlighting double-digit revenue and volume growth, expanding rural an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Nestle India held its 67th AGM on 3 July 2026 via video conferencing, reporting ₹23,071.5 crore domestic sales, 75.2% ROE, and expansion in rural mark...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Nestle India issued a public notice in the Financial Express regarding lost share certificates, stating that if no claim is filed within 15 days from ...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Nestle India announced a virtual analyst and institutional investor meet scheduled for August 4, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST, inviting participants to registe...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Nestle India reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of **₹60,730.56 crores**, up 25.4% YoY, driven by 25% domestic sales growth and strong export momentum. Profit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026Nestle India's board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 results on 22 July 2026, showing 25.4% revenue growth to INR 6,363.3 crore and 47.9% PAT increase...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Nestle India continues to demonstrate financial resilience with exceptional profitability and generous shareholder returns, but its growth is becoming increasingly dependent on export momentum and rural market execution. Investors should monitor rural sales trends, export order visibility, and the progress of the captive solar project for insights into sustainable growth sustainability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NESTLEIND files new disclosures
Track NESTLEIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NESTLEIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd