ITC Ltd (ITC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- ITC Ltd is currently in a growth phase with a structural shift in profitability dynamics. Despite strong top-line momentum, net profit and EBITDA have declined sharply in Q1 FY27 due to macroeconomic headwinds, marking a transition from prior high-margin growth to a phase of reinvestment and resilience testing.
- Revenue grew 7.2% QoQ to ₹19,114 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression is accelerating — OPM declined from 36.5% in Mar 2026 to 24.9% in Jun 2026, signaling vulnerability to input cost inflation and com
📖 The Story
ITC Ltd is currently in a growth phase with a structural shift in profitability dynamics. Despite strong top-line momentum, net profit and EBITDA have declined sharply in Q1 FY27 due to macroeconomic headwinds, marking a transition from prior high-margin growth to a phase of reinvestment and resilience testing. The company maintains robust returns on capital and a pristine balance sheet, but near-term earnings volatility reflects external pressures rather than operational weakness.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, ITC reported 28% consolidated revenue growth to ₹19,114 crores, driven by 12% FMCG growth and 9% paper segment expansion, alongside a 90% GMV surge in its fresh food business across 75 cloud kitchens. However, consolidated EBITDA fell 28% YoY and PAT declined 27% due to inflation, monsoon deficit, and West Asia conflict. The company recognized a ₹405.88 crore exceptional gain in the prior quarter (Q1 FY26), which distorted year-on-year comparisons. Management emphasized the resilience of Indian economic fundamentals and plans to scale the fresh food segment, which is emerging as a strategic growth vector despite near-term margin pressure.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,495 | 19,502 | 20,047 | 17,825 | 19,114 |
| Operating Profit | 6,394 | 6,260 | 6,452 | 6,502 | 4,753 |
| OPM % | 29.7% | 32.1% | 32.2% | 36.5% | 24.9% |
| Net Profit | 5,343 | 5,187 | 5,018 | 5,470 | 4,509 |
| EPS | ₹4.19 | ₹4.09 | ₹3.94 | ₹4.30 | ₹3.51 |
The recent quarterly data reveals a clear inflection: revenue growth is accelerating (₹19,114 crores in Jun 2026), but operating margins have compressed from a peak of 36.5% in Mar 2026 to 24.9% in Jun 2026, mirroring the 28% EBITDA decline in Q1 FY27. This margin erosion aligns with management’s attribution to macroeconomic inflation and input cost pressures, despite strong volume growth. The absence of exceptional gains in the latest quarter makes the profitability decline more pronounced, signaling that core business performance is under strain. While cash flows remain healthy, the trend suggests a trade-off between growth reinvestment and margin preservation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking financial guidance in the latest filings, but highlighted the resilience of Indian economic fundamentals and the strategic intent to scale the fresh food business, which grew 90% in GMV. They emphasized sustainability leadership with an 'AA' MSCI ESG rating and continued focus on operational efficiency. No specific revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but the narrative centers on leveraging FMCG and new-age food ventures as growth engines amid macro volatility.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,251 | 1,251 | 1,253 | 1,253 |
| Reserves | 74,015 | 68,779 | 69,819 | 71,254 |
| Borrowings | 304 | 285 | 363 | 2,186 |
| Total Liabilities | 94,071 | 88,091 | 90,803 | 93,792 |
| Fixed Assets | 26,069 | 18,333 | 18,120 | 22,242 |
| Investments | 28,409 | 34,720 | 32,548 | 38,432 |
| Total Assets | 94,071 | 88,091 | 90,803 | 93,792 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity and reserves totaling ₹72,507 crores as of Mar 2026 and borrowings at just ₹2,186 crores, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03. Total assets grew to ₹93,792 crores, driven by organic growth in operations and investments. There is no evidence of capital raising or deleveraging; instead, the company is reinvesting internally, supported by strong operating cash flows of ₹18,464 crores. This financial flexibility enables strategic acquisitions or expansion without external financing constraints.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +18,464 |
| Investing | -2,321 |
| Financing | -16,147 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| FII | 40.5% | 40.2% | 39.9% | 38.0% | 37.4% | 36.1% | 34.8% | 34.2% |
| DII | 44.6% | 44.9% | 45.2% | 46.9% | 47.4% | 48.9% | 49.1% | 49.1% |
| Public | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 13.3% | 13.9% |
| # Shareholders | 35,68,560 | 37,10,169 | 36,47,886 | 36,48,989 | 36,66,407 | 36,08,157 | 40,41,653 | 41,52,430 |
Institutional investor interest remains robust, with FII holding rising to 34.23% in Q1FY27 from 34.83% in Q4FY26, while DII increased to 49.14% from 47.41%, indicating accumulation by both foreign and domestic institutional investors. The number of shareholders has grown steadily, from 36,08,157 in Q3FY26 to 41,52,430 in Q1FY27, reflecting broadening retail participation. Promoter holding remains zero, consistent with historical trends, but the rising institutional stakes suggest confidence in long-term fundamentals despite short-term volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.72 L Cr | 31.6 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.33 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.81 L Cr | 73.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.4 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.28 L Cr | 49.1 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.11 L Cr | 166.1 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 63.0 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 93,468 | 48.8 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,297 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression is accelerating — OPM declined from 36.5% in Mar 2026 to 24.9% in Jun 2026, signaling vulnerability to input cost inflation and competitive pricing pressures in FMCG. 2. Reliance on exceptional items for profitability — the prior quarter’s ₹405.88 crore gain artificially boosted PAT, masking underlying earnings softness; without such items, core profitability is under strain. 3. Macro sensitivity — management explicitly cited West Asia conflict, monsoon deficit, and inflation as key headwinds, making performance highly dependent on external factors beyond company control. 4. ESG scrutiny — the 1-point decline in ESG score from 68 to 67 (Strong) indicates evolving investor expectations, which may increase compliance or reputational risks over time.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026ITC Limited announced the allotment of 313,800 ordinary shares of ₹1 each under its Employee Stock Option Schemes on 14 August 2026, increasing the is...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026ITC Limited announced that its representatives will attend Motilal Oswal's 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on 19 August 2026 in Mumbai, partici...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026ITC Limited announced completion of its acquisition of Aditya Birla Real Estate's pulp and paper business, including Century Pulp and Paper assets, ef...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026ITC Limited announced the Board-approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 on 31 July 2026, showing a 52% YoY revenue jump to **₹...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026ITC Limited reported Q1 FY27 consolidated gross revenue growth of 28% YoY, driven by 12% FMCG revenue growth (16% ex-Staples) and 9% paper segment gro...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 July 2026ITC Limited announced that ESG Risk Assessments & Insights Limited assigned an ESG Score of 67 (Strong) for FY 2025-26, down 1 point from FY 2024-25, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026ITC Limited held its 115th Annual General Meeting on 23 July 2026 via video conference, with 673 shareholders attending. All agenda items, including a...
-
🔴 Announcement 23 July 2026ITC Limited announced that Crisil ESG Ratings assigned it a Core ESG rating of 76 for FY 2025-26, with an overall ESG score of 69, reflecting a 'Stron...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026ITC Limited's 115th AGM on July 23, 2026, highlighted Chairman Sanjiv Puri's address themed 'ITC: Partnering India in its Defining Decade', emphasizin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026ITC announced the re-appointment of Mr. Hemant Bhargava as an Independent Director for five years effective 20 December 2026, following shareholder ap...
🧠 Analyst's Read
ITC is navigating a critical phase where revenue growth is strong but profitability is under pressure from macroeconomic headwinds and structural margin compression. While the balance sheet remains rock-solid and institutional ownership is rising, the sustainability of earnings depends on the company’s ability to manage input costs and scale new-age businesses like fresh food without eroding margins. Investors should monitor margin trends, ESG performance, and management’s execution in non-FMCG segments over the next few quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ITC files new disclosures
Track ITC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ITC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd