Britannia Industries Ltd (BRITANNIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Britannia Industries is in a mature growth phase with stable financials and strong profitability, but faces modest top-line pressure. Management is reinforcing long-term leadership stability and ESG credentials while maintaining a conservative capital structure.
- Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹5,000 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure is emerging despite stable revenue, with OPM declining to 15.2% in the latest quarter — a trend not yet explained by management. 2)
📖 The Story
Britannia Industries is in a mature growth phase with stable financials and strong profitability, but faces modest top-line pressure. Management is reinforcing long-term leadership stability and ESG credentials while maintaining a conservative capital structure. The company continues to balance shareholder returns with strategic investments, though revenue growth has plateaued in recent quarters.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, Britannia appointed Siddharth Parakh as Head of Strategy and Business Development to strengthen strategic execution. Shareholders re-appointed CFO N. Venkataraman for a four-year term ending in 2030, ensuring continuity in financial leadership. The company also received a Crisil ESG rating of '66' (Strong) for FY 2025-26, highlighting its sustainability performance. These moves underscore a focus on governance, long-term planning, and institutional credibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,841 | 4,970 | 4,719 | 5,000 |
| Operating Profit | 869 | 895 | 768 | 761 |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 15.2% |
| Net Profit | 655 | 682 | 680 | 593 |
| EPS | ₹27.17 | ₹28.23 | ₹28.16 | ₹24.55 |
Revenue has plateaued over the last four quarters, with June 2026 showing the highest sales at ₹5,000 lakh, but operating performance has moderated — OPM declined from 18% in Q3 2025 to 15.2% in June 2026. Profit and EPS growth have also slowed, with NP peaking at ₹682 lakh in December 2025 before declining to ₹593 lakh in June 2026. This suggests margin compression despite stable revenue, likely due to input cost pressures or strategic spending, which management has not explicitly attributed to specific initiatives in the filings.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking financial guidance in the reviewed filings. However, strategic appointments and ESG recognition indicate a focus on long-term resilience and stakeholder confidence. The re-appointment of the CFO for four years signals stability in financial governance, but there is no explicit roadmap for revenue recovery or margin expansion disclosed yet.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 3,186 | 4,332 | 3,709 | 5,082 |
| Borrowings | 2,754 | 1,247 | 2,196 | 1,358 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,467 | 8,839 | 9,450 | 9,732 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,810 | 2,764 | 2,778 | 2,822 |
| Investments | 2,368 | 2,865 | 2,293 | 3,638 |
| Total Assets | 9,467 | 8,839 | 9,450 | 9,732 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with low debt (Borrowings at ₹1,358 lakh as of March 2026) and strong equity reserves. Total assets grew to ₹9,732 lakh, driven by operational scale. The modest increase in borrowings from ₹1,247 lakh to ₹2,196 lakh over two years suggests selective leverage, but overall financial risk remains low, supporting capital allocation flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,612 |
| Investing | -757 |
| Financing | -1,783 |
| Net Cash Flow | +72 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.5% | 50.5% | 50.5% | 50.5% |
| FII | 15.0% | 14.9% | 15.6% | 13.4% |
| DII | 19.4% | 19.6% | 18.9% | 20.9% |
| Public | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.2% | 12.4% |
| # Shareholders | 2,62,139 | 2,55,939 | 2,51,466 | 2,68,246 |
FII holdings have fluctuated slightly but remain elevated at 13.4% in Q1FY27, up from 12.18% in Q4FY26, indicating renewed institutional interest. DII holdings also rose to 20.92% from 18.88%, suggesting growing domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains steady at 50.55%, with no signs of dilution. The rising investor base — 2,68,246 shareholders — reflects broadening retail and institutional participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.72 L Cr | 31.6 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.33 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.81 L Cr | 73.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.4 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.28 L Cr | 49.1 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.11 L Cr | 166.1 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 63.0 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 93,468 | 48.8 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,297 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure is emerging despite stable revenue, with OPM declining to 15.2% in the latest quarter — a trend not yet explained by management. 2) No explicit growth or margin guidance is provided, leaving investor expectations unclear. 3) ESG recognition is positive but not tied to operational performance metrics, limiting its direct impact on valuation. 4) Leadership continuity is ensured, but no succession or performance-linked incentives for new strategic roles have been disclosed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Britannia Industries announced it received a Crisil ESG rating of '66' (Strong) and Crisil Core ESG rating of '64' for FY 2025-26, based on publicly d...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Britannia Industries announced a rescheduled one-to-one investor meeting with Motilal Oswal Financial Services, moving the session from August 25 to A...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Britannia Industries reported 9% YoY revenue growth to ₹4,964 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 13.6% PAT growth and 11.9% PAT margin expansion, supported ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Britannia Industries announced its August 2026 schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings, including one-on-one sessions with major funds...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 2 August 2026Britannia Industries announced the appointment of Siddharth Parakh as Head of Strategy and Business Development effective August 3, 2026, following bo...
-
🟡 voting results 31 July 2026Britannia Industries announced the re-appointment of N. Venkataraman as Whole-Time Director and Executive Director & CFO for a four-year term from Jul...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Britannia Industries announced an investor and analyst conference call scheduled for 7 August 2026 at 9:30 AM IST to discuss Q1 FY26 results, with pre...
-
share transfer 11 July 2026Britannia Industries received a compliance certificate from KFin Technologies for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming timely demat request res...
-
🟡 voting results 1 July 2026Britannia Industries Limited announced a shareholder vote to re-appoint N. Venkataraman as Whole-Time Director and CFO for a 4-year term from July 30,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Britannia Industries announced the elevation of Mr. Shailesh Kumar from General Manager - Procurement to Vice President - Procurement effective April ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Britannia remains a profitable, well-governed FMCG player with strong returns and institutional backing, but near-term growth challenges require closer monitoring. Investors should watch for management commentary on margin recovery and strategic priorities at the next earnings call to assess the trajectory of the business.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BRITANNIA files new disclosures
Track BRITANNIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BRITANNIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd