Jamna Auto Industries Ltd (JAMNAAUTO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Jamna Auto Industries is transitioning from a domestically focused auto ancillary supplier to an internationally integrated player, marked by strategic acquisitions and capacity expansion. The company is executing a clear growth phase under its Lakshya RISE 5000 strategy, leveraging its strong profitability and low leverage to scale globally.
- Revenue declined 27.2% QoQ to ₹611 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around the UK acquisition and new facility ramp-up, with management targeting completion by August 2026 and December 2027 respective
📖 The Story
Jamna Auto Industries is transitioning from a domestically focused auto ancillary supplier to an internationally integrated player, marked by strategic acquisitions and capacity expansion. The company is executing a clear growth phase under its Lakshya RISE 5000 strategy, leveraging its strong profitability and low leverage to scale globally. Recent board actions signal active expansion into European markets and new manufacturing infrastructure, positioning it for multi-year growth beyond its mature domestic base.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the board approved unaudited financial results and announced a £2 million cash acquisition of Owen Springs Limited, a UK-based leaf spring manufacturer, to advance its RISE 5000 strategy. This follows an earlier board approval on July 27, 2026, for the same acquisition, targeting completion by August 31, 2026. Additionally, the company plans a new 1,500 MT/month leaf spring facility at Jai Suspensions Limited in Jharkhand with Rs.47 crore investment, targeting commercial production by December 2027, primarily funded through internal accruals.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 531 | 668 | 840 | 611 |
| Operating Profit | 56 | 96 | 120 | 67 |
| OPM % | 10.5% | 14.4% | 14.3% | 10.9% |
| Net Profit | 40 | 58 | 87 | 49 |
| EPS | ₹1.00 | ₹1.46 | ₹2.19 | ₹1.21 |
The company's quarterly revenue shows seasonality and volatility, with June 2026 revenue at ₹611 crore down from ₹840 crore in March 2026 but up from ₹531 crore in September 2025. While operating profit margin dipped to 10.9% in June 2026 from 14.3% in March, it remains structurally healthy above 10%. Net profit and EPS also declined sequentially in June 2026 to ₹49 crore and ₹1.21, yet remain up significantly from ₹40 crore and ₹1 in September 2025, indicating underlying resilience amid cyclical demand patterns.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly outlined a multi-year international expansion roadmap, targeting entry into European markets through the acquisition of Owen Springs Limited and domestic capacity scaling via the new Jharkhand facility. Commercial production from both initiatives is expected by December 2027, suggesting a phased but deliberate ramp-up. Management appears focused on long-term structural growth rather than short-term earnings volatility, aligning investments with strategic milestones rather than immediate profitability spikes.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 897 | 953 | 996 | 1,107 |
| Borrowings | 119 | 345 | 12 | 12 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,329 | 1,525 | 1,463 | 1,648 |
| Fixed Assets | 467 | 504 | 600 | 845 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,329 | 1,525 | 1,463 | 1,648 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with negligible net debt (₹12 crore borrowings) and strong equity base of ₹40 crore, supported by substantial reserves of ₹1,107 crore as of March 2026. Total assets have grown steadily, indicating reinvestment of earnings rather than capital raising. This supports the company's stated strategy of funding new investments, such as the ₹47 crore facility, through internal accruals, minimizing financial risk and dilution.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +289 |
| Investing | -189 |
| Financing | -34 |
| Net Cash Flow | +66 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.9% | 49.9% | 49.8% | 49.8% |
| FII | 2.4% | 5.2% | 9.3% | 9.0% |
| DII | 7.0% | 8.1% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Public | 34.6% | 30.8% | 29.9% | 31.0% |
| # Shareholders | 2,55,875 | 2,26,246 | 2,10,292 | 2,13,619 |
Promoter holding remains stable near 49.84% over recent quarters, indicating confidence and alignment. Institutional interest has risen significantly, with FII ownership increasing from 2.36% in Q2FY26 to 9.25% in Q4FY26, and DII growth from 7.04% to 4.83% in the same period, despite a slight dip in the latest quarter. The expanding shareholder base and rising institutional participation suggest growing market confidence in the company's strategic direction.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.76 L Cr | 40.1 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.44 L Cr | 61.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,774 | 61.3 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,497 | 72.5 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 40,405 | 41.7 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,443 | 40.2 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,279 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,863 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| GABRIEL | 25,551 | 67.5 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,335 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk around the UK acquisition and new facility ramp-up, with management targeting completion by August 2026 and December 2027 respectively, subject to regulatory and operational hurdles. 2) Margin pressure observed in the latest quarter (OPM down to 10.9%), which management attributes to volume and product mix, but could persist if demand softens or cost inflation bites. 3) Cyclicality in the auto sector, as reflected in quarterly revenue swings, may lead to earnings volatility if end-market demand weakens unexpectedly.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 7, 2026, where the board approved un-audited consolidated and standalo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced on August 7, 2026, that its board approved setting up a 1,500 MT per month leaf spring manufacturing facility at its w...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced its board approved a £2 million cash acquisition of 100% of Owen Springs Limited, a UK-based leaf spring manufacturer,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced its board approved acquiring 100% of Owen Springs Limited for £2 million cash, subject to conditions, to expand into t...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced its board approved acquiring 100% of Owen Springs Limited for £2 million cash, expanding into the UK leaf spring marke...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Jamna Auto Industries reported receipt of a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the un-audited quarterly resu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 June 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced the allotment of 198,500 fully paid equity shares under its ESOP-2017 scheme to eligible employees on June 13, 2026, a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 May 2026Jamna Auto Industries announced the board approved Gautam Mukherjee's reappointment as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second consecutive f...
-
🔴 Announcement 23 April 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Jamna Auto is executing a clear, capital-light international expansion strategy backed by strong profitability and conservative leverage. Investors should monitor the timely execution of the Owen Springs acquisition and the ramp-up of new capacity, as these will determine the pace of global growth. The next key catalyst will be the integration progress of the UK business and early traction from the new facility, which could redefine the company's growth trajectory beyond FY28.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JAMNAAUTO files new disclosures
Track JAMNAAUTO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JAMNAAUTO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd