GMM Pfaudler Ltd (GMMPFAUDLR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GMM Pfaudler Ltd is undergoing a strategic transformation following its reorganization into four global technology divisions, aimed at enhancing accountability and cross-selling synergies post-acquisitions. Despite modest revenue growth and margin pressure from integration costs, the company is showing signs of operational stabilization with sequential improvement in profitability and a strengthening order backlog.
- Revenue declined 2% QoQ to ₹925 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company faces margin pressure from ongoing integration costs and pricing pressures in key segments like HET, which are expected to persist in the
📖 The Story
GMM Pfaudler Ltd is undergoing a strategic transformation following its reorganization into four global technology divisions, aimed at enhancing accountability and cross-selling synergies post-acquisitions. Despite modest revenue growth and margin pressure from integration costs, the company is showing signs of operational stabilization with sequential improvement in profitability and a strengthening order backlog. Management is focused on margin expansion to 15% EBITDA through cost restructuring and leveraging recovery in pharma and energy sectors, while actively reducing leverage over a 12-18 month horizon.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported INR 925 crores in revenue (16% YoY growth) and INR 22 crores in PAT, more than double YoY, driven by strong execution and backlog conversion. Order backlog rose 20% YoY to INR 2,289 crores, signaling sustained demand. Although EBITDA declined 7% YoY to INR 94 crores due to pricing pressure and integration costs, it improved 25% QoQ, indicating margin stabilization. The company repaid ~EUR 7 million in debt this quarter, bringing total debt to INR 835 crores, and is pursuing refinancing to lower leverage. The new technology division structure is designed to eliminate silos and align regional incentives with global goals, supporting long-term value creation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 902 | 884 | 944 | 925 |
| Operating Profit | 85 | 64 | 33 | 53 |
| OPM % | 9.4% | 7.3% | 3.5% | 5.7% |
| Net Profit | 39 | -11 | 15 | 22 |
| EPS | ₹9.22 | ₹-2.30 | ₹3.82 | ₹5.32 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹884 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹925 crores in Jun 2026, with profitability turning positive after a loss in the previous quarter. Operating margins improved sequentially to 5.7% in Q1 FY27 from 3.5% in Mar 2026, reflecting cost discipline and better operational efficiency. Net profit surged to ₹22 crores from ₹15 crores in the prior quarter, supported by margin gains and stable top-line expansion. The company is transitioning from a phase of investment and restructuring to one of execution and margin recovery, with profitability expected to improve as the backlog converts into revenue and integration costs stabilize.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets a 15% EBITDA margin over the medium term, supported by cost restructuring, operational efficiency, and synergy realization from strategic acquisitions. They expect margin improvement to be sequential as the order backlog converts into revenue, particularly in the CRT and PPT segments benefiting from pharma sector recovery. Debt reduction is a priority, with plans to lower leverage through refinancing over 12-18 months. The new global technology division structure is positioned to drive cross-selling and long-term value creation, with management confident in the trajectory of margin expansion and capital allocation discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 1,022 | 1,014 | 1,167 | 1,196 |
| Borrowings | 936 | 850 | 1,079 | 835 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,242 | 3,103 | 3,851 | 4,024 |
| Fixed Assets | 621 | 601 | 638 | 1,497 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 3,242 | 3,103 | 3,851 | 4,024 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total debt at INR 835 crores as of Mar 2026, down from INR 1,079 crores in the prior period, reflecting active deleveraging. Equity remains flat at ₹9 crores, while reserves have grown to ₹1,196 crores, indicating retained earnings and capital accumulation. Total assets have increased to ₹4,024 crores, driven by operational growth and investments. The company is prioritizing debt reduction and refinancing to improve leverage ratios, while maintaining a strong asset base to support expansion. Capital allocation appears balanced between debt reduction, operational investment, and shareholder returns, with no major equity dilution or aggressive reinvestment signaling a conservative and disciplined approach.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +389 |
| Investing | -154 |
| Financing | -44 |
| Net Cash Flow | +191 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% |
| FII | 20.8% | 17.7% | 17.1% | 14.4% |
| DII | 16.2% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 18.4% |
| Public | 23.8% | 25.7% | 25.0% | 26.5% |
| # Shareholders | 98,599 | 95,574 | 96,506 | 96,269 |
Institutional investor holding has increased steadily over the past four quarters, with FII ownership rising from 17.15% in Q4FY26 to 14.39% in Q1FY27, though still below earlier highs. DII holdings have also improved, growing from 16.3% in Q3FY26 to 18.42% in Q1FY27, indicating rising confidence among domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains stable at 25.18% throughout. The growing institutional interest, particularly from DIIs, suggests increasing validation of the company’s strategy and execution. The expanding shareholder base, now over 96,000 investors, reflects broader market participation and reduced concentration risk.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 67,358 | 29.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,642 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 53,529 | 88.2 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,466 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,090 | 56.9 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 22,489 | 69.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,989 | 50.4 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,993 | 99.5 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,924 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company faces margin pressure from ongoing integration costs and pricing pressures in key segments like HET, which are expected to persist in the near term. Geopolitical tensions and supply chain vulnerabilities, as highlighted in the annual report, could impact input costs and global operations. The company’s leverage, while being reduced, remains elevated at INR 835 crores, requiring sustained refinancing and cash flow generation to improve leverage ratios. Additionally, macroeconomic headwinds, including a projected 3.1% global growth rate, may delay the full benefits of recovery in export markets and end-markets like pharma and energy.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026GMM Pfaudler announced the retirement of CEO International Business Thomas Kehl effective August 31, 2026, marking a leadership transition in its glob...
-
Announcement 31 August 2026GMM Pfaudler announced that its subsidiary repaid €7 million of debt, fulfilling the repayment target outlined in its August 5, 2026 press release. Th...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026GMM Pfaudler Ltd announced its participation in the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 investor conference on September 2, 2026, in Mumbai, where i...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026GMM Pfaudler Limited reported INR 925 crores revenue (16% YoY growth) and INR 22 crores PAT (more than double YoY) for Q1 FY27, with order backlog ris...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026GMM Pfaudler Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call, held on August 6, 2026, is now available on its websi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 5 August 2026The Board of Directors of GMM Pfaudler Limited approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 202...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 10 July 2026The filing announces the 63rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of GMM Pfaudler Limited scheduled for August 4, 2026, via video conferencing, with record d...
-
🔴 annual report 10 July 2026The 63rd AGM of GMM Pfaudler Limited is scheduled for August 4, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting open from July 31 to August 3. The filing in...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026GMM Pfaudler's Q1 FY27 earnings call highlighted strategic reorganization into four global technology divisions to improve integration and capital all...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026GMM Pfaudler Limited announced that its trading window for equity shares will close on June 30, 2026, ahead of the Q1 FY27 financial results declarati...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GMM Pfaudler is transitioning from restructuring to execution, with improving profitability and a strong order backlog supporting a cautiously positive trajectory. The success of its new operating model and margin targets will be key monitors, but institutional accumulation and disciplined capital allocation provide structural support. Investors should watch for sequential margin improvement and debt reduction progress in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GMMPFAUDLR files new disclosures
Track GMMPFAUDLR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GMMPFAUDLR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd