Gabriel India Ltd (GABRIEL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gabriel India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional auto components manufacturer to a more diversified player with strategic moves into EV components and strengthened financial positioning within the ANAND group. The company is in a growth phase, supported by strategic acquisitions, capital restructuring, and improving profitability, though it remains exposed to sector cyclicality and OEM demand volatility.
- Revenue grew 3.3% QoQ to ₹1,426 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on OEM demand and pricing pressures in the auto ancillaries sector could impact margins. 2) Integration risks associated with the HL K
📖 The Story
Gabriel India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional auto components manufacturer to a more diversified player with strategic moves into EV components and strengthened financial positioning within the ANAND group. The company is in a growth phase, supported by strategic acquisitions, capital restructuring, and improving profitability, though it remains exposed to sector cyclicality and OEM demand volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, Gabriel executed a joint venture and share purchase agreement to acquire a 30% stake in HL Klemove India Private Limited, marking its entry into the electric vehicle components space. The board approved a INR 1,000 crore private placement of non-convertible debentures on August 24, 2026, to be listed on BSE, with details to follow in a prospectus. At the 64th AGM on August 19, 2026, shareholders approved all resolutions including the appointment of two managing directors and the adoption of audited financials, reflecting strong governance and strategic confidence.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,180 | 1,179 | 1,381 | 1,426 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 81 | 103 | 92 |
| OPM % | 7.4% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 6.4% |
| Net Profit | 69 | 55 | 119 | 108 |
| EPS | ₹4.81 | ₹3.81 | ₹6.67 | ₹6.06 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹1,179 crore in December 2025 to ₹1,426 crore in June 2026, with operating margins stabilizing around 6.4-7.4% and net profit rising from ₹55 crore to ₹108 crore over the same period. This growth is accompanied by improved earnings per share, rising from ₹3.81 to ₹6.06, indicating operational momentum. The company is reinvesting effectively, as evidenced by negative investing cash flows, while maintaining robust operating cash flow generation of ₹345 crore in March 2026.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in Gabriel's strategic positioning within the ANAND group and its improved financial resilience, as underscored by Crisil's AA+/Stable rating on INR 1,000 crore NCDs and reaffirmed facilities. The stable outlook reflects confidence in integration benefits and liquidity, though sector cyclicality and OEM dependence remain noted risks. Management is actively pursuing growth in EV components through targeted acquisitions and capital allocation decisions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 1,072 | 1,169 | 1,263 | 1,354 |
| Borrowings | 81 | 69 | 104 | 82 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,913 | 2,024 | 2,258 | 2,430 |
| Fixed Assets | 538 | 617 | 667 | 836 |
| Investments | 63 | 39 | 2 | 128 |
| Total Assets | 1,913 | 2,024 | 2,258 | 2,430 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹14 crore with reserves growing from ₹1,169 crore to ₹1,354 crore over the past year, while borrowings remain low and stable around ₹80-100 crore. Total assets have increased from ₹2,024 crore to ₹2,430 crore, indicating asset growth in line with operational expansion. The low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 and strong interest coverage suggest conservative leverage, supporting financial flexibility for ongoing investments and strategic initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +345 |
| Investing | -248 |
| Financing | -19 |
| Net Cash Flow | +78 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.0% | 55.0% | 55.0% | 63.5% |
| FII | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 6.4% |
| DII | 15.7% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 12.9% |
| Public | 18.9% | 18.6% | 18.4% | 14.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,46,705 | 1,46,440 | 1,44,400 | 1,34,530 |
Promoter holding has declined from 63.55% in Q1FY27 to 55.03% in Q4FY26, indicating ongoing dilution or potential stake sales, though FII and DII holdings have remained relatively stable around 6-7% and 12-16% respectively. The number of shareholders has increased slightly, suggesting retail participation has kept pace with promoter reduction. No significant activist or institutional exit signals are evident in the latest pattern.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.74 L Cr | 39.8 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.42 L Cr | 60.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,376 | 60.9 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,603 | 72.6 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 39,974 | 41.2 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,077 | 39.8 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,264 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,993 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,355 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
| GABRIEL | 25,300 | 66.9 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on OEM demand and pricing pressures in the auto ancillaries sector could impact margins. 2) Integration risks associated with the HL Klemove JV and Jupiter consolidation may affect execution and financial discipline. 3) Rising capital expenditure and debenture issuance may increase financial obligations if cash flows do not meet expectations. 4) Sector cyclicality remains a structural headwind with no immediate mitigation disclosed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Gabriel India clarified that the valuation for its proposed acquisition of 28.99% of HL Mando Anand India and related preferential share issue remains...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Gabriel India Ltd received a Crisil AA+/Stable rating for its Rs 1,000 crore non-convertible debentures and reaffirmed AA+/Stable on Rs 170 crore long...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Gabriel India announced it will acquire a 30% stake in HL Klemove India for US$98.44 million (₹935 crore), establishing a joint venture to develop aut...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Gabriel India Limited approved raising up to INR 1,000 crores via private placement of non-convertible debentures and formed a Finance Committee to ov...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 August 2026Gabriel India announced it executed a joint venture and share purchase agreement to acquire a 30% stake in HL Klemove India Private Limited, with the ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Gabriel India held its 64th AGM on August 19, 2026 via video conference, passing all 15 resolutions with overwhelming shareholder approval. Key outcom...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Gabriel India Limited disclosed an updated resignation date for its Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, Mr. Nilesh Jain, shifting his last worki...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026Gabriel India Limited announced that shareholders approved an amendment to the Memorandum of Association and adopted a new set of Articles of Associat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026Gabriel India held its 64th AGM on August 19, 2026 via video conference, adopting audited financials, declaring a Rs. 3.10 final dividend per share, r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Gabriel India clarified that the 'Subtotal' row under 'Promoters' Holding – Indian' in Table (i) on page 33 of its AGM notice is deleted, while all ot...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gabriel India is executing a clear strategic shift toward EV components and financial strengthening within the ANAND ecosystem, supported by solid cash flow, low leverage, and shareholder-approved governance changes. The next key watchpoints are the prospectus details for the debenture issuance and the progress of integration into the EV value chain, which will determine the sustainability of its growth trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GABRIEL files new disclosures
Track GABRIEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GABRIEL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd