Epack Durable Ltd (EPACK)

Consumer Durables · Consumer Durables · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹187.4 ↓ 51.51% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • EPACK Durable is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from reliance on the RAC segment toward higher-margin SDA/LDA products amid declining profitability in its core business. Despite strong top-line growth in Q1 FY27, profitability remains under pressure due to margin compression and rising costs, with management betting on scale and product diversification to drive future margin recovery.
  • Revenue grew 49.9% QoQ to ₹886 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent margin compression despite revenue growth — EBITDA margin has declined 203 bps YoY and net profit margin by 213 bps, with no clear inflecti
Market Cap
₹1,803
P/B Ratio
1.89
ROE
-0.8%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt/Equity
0.39
Promoter
46.5%

📖 The Story

EPACK Durable is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from reliance on the RAC segment toward higher-margin SDA/LDA products amid declining profitability in its core business. Despite strong top-line growth in Q1 FY27, profitability remains under pressure due to margin compression and rising costs, with management betting on scale and product diversification to drive future margin recovery.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, EPACK Durable achieved a record revenue of ₹8,860 Mn, up 33.8% YoY, driven by 43.8% growth in RAC and 68.9% growth in SDA & LDA segments. However, EBITDA margin declined 203 bps to 6.21% and PAT fell 48.5% YoY to ₹118 Mn due to input cost pressures, higher depreciation (+30.7%), and finance costs (+27%). The company is executing a ₹4,700 Mn strategic capex program to boost backward integration and capacity, with ₹102 Mn spent in Q1 FY27. Management reaffirmed confidence in long-term growth and margin recovery through scale and new product launches, while continuing diversification into non-RAC categories.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue213428591886
Operating Profit-13181238
OPM %-6.1%4.2%2.0%4.3%
Net Profit-223012
EPS₹-2.32₹0.27₹0.00₹1.23

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue growth is accelerating (33.8% YoY in Q1 FY27), but profitability is being deliberately suppressed by aggressive reinvestment and cost pressures. Quarterly operating margins remain volatile — 4.3% in June 2026 but negative in September 2025 — indicating operational instability despite top-line gains. The consistent rise in depreciation and finance costs, coupled with declining net profit margins, suggests that current investments are capital-intensive and not yet yielding returns. Management attributes this to a deliberate phase of scaling non-RAC segments and reducing customer concentration, which is reflected in the balance sheet's growing asset base and capex spend.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management explicitly stated that margin recovery will be achieved through scale and new product launches in the upcoming quarters, signaling confidence in the ongoing diversification strategy. They highlighted broad-based momentum across the portfolio and reaffirmed long-term growth confidence despite near-term margin pressure. The ₹4,700 Mn capex program is positioned as a foundational investment to reduce dependency on RAC and build sustainable margins, with no indication of immediate profitability improvement — only a forward-looking commitment to structural transformation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital96969696
Reserves815856861864
Borrowings488370724739
Total Liabilities1,7842,0132,0162,506
Fixed Assets673691744908
Investments22201812
Total Assets1,7842,0132,0162,506

The balance sheet reveals a company actively investing in structural transformation: total assets grew from ₹2,013 Cr in FY25 to ₹2,506 Cr in Mar 2026, driven by rising borrowings (₹739 Cr as of Mar 2026 vs ₹370 Cr in FY25) and equity reserves. While debt has increased, it is still modest at a D/E of 0.39, suggesting financing is being used for growth, not distress. Equity remains stable at ₹96 Cr, but reserves have risen to ₹864 Cr, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. The ₹4,700 Mn capex program is being funded through a mix of internal cash flow and debt, signaling a deliberate shift from passive growth to active capacity building.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+31
Investing-95
Financing-29
Net Cash Flow-93

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters47.9%47.2%47.2%46.5%
FII1.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%
DII5.9%7.1%6.6%5.3%
Public31.1%32.5%32.5%34.8%
# Shareholders1,32,7191,35,9771,30,5801,37,211

Institutional interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 0.26% in Q3FY26 to 0.34% in Q1FY27, and DII growing from 6.57% to 7.06% over the same period, indicating growing confidence among sophisticated investors. Promoter holding remains stable at ~47%, with no signs of dilution or sell-down. The sharp rise in public shareholders (from 31.15% to 34.77% in Q1FY27) and the large base of 1,37,211 shareholders suggest retail interest is expanding, possibly driven by ESG positioning and retail investor engagement via digital platforms.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LGEINDIA 1.15 L Cr 63.1 33.0% 23.8% 0.00
DIXON 89,949 42.8 84.1% 69.2% 0.07
HAVELLS 77,109 47.2 22.9% 17.3% 0.00
VOLTAS 39,706 88.4 9.9% 6.9% 0.15
BLUESTARCO 30,172 59.3 18.7% 15.0% 0.18
AMBER 26,892 279.5 12.6% 5.4% 0.85
KAYNES 24,676 71.3 16.7% 12.2% 0.31
PGEL 16,496 80.1 11.7% 7.2% 0.11
AVALON 15,809 118.2 26.3% 21.9% 0.23
CROMPTON 15,132 -0.7% -7.2% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent margin compression despite revenue growth — EBITDA margin has declined 203 bps YoY and net profit margin by 213 bps, with no clear inflection point yet. 2. High customer concentration risk has reduced from 72% to 37% for top-2 customers, but RAC still contributes 58% of revenue, making the business vulnerable to segment-specific downturns. 3. Rising finance costs (+27% YoY) and depreciation (+30.7%) are eroding profitability, suggesting capital intensity may outpace returns in the near term. 4. No visible path to profitability improvement in FY27 guidance — management only projects recovery 'in upcoming quarters' without specifying timing or metrics, leaving execution risk unquantified.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

EPACK Durable is undergoing a high-stakes strategic pivot from a mature RAC-dependent business to a more diversified, potentially higher-margin portfolio, but profitability remains suppressed by investment cycles. The next 6–12 months will be critical to determine whether scale and new product launches can translate into sustainable margins — investors should watch for margin guidance updates, segment-wise profitability trends, and progress in reducing RAC dependency beyond current levels.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when EPACK files new disclosures

Track EPACK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track EPACK — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day