Elgi Equipments Ltd (ELGIEQUIP)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹628.7 ↑ 26.89% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Elgi Equipments Ltd is in a growth phase driven by accelerating sales momentum in key markets, particularly India and the Americas, despite macroeconomic headwinds in Europe and Australia. Management is confident in sustained performance, supported by operational improvements and strategic investments in renewable energy infrastructure.
  • Revenue declined 4.5% QoQ to ₹1,062 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Overreliance on international markets outside India, particularly Europe and Australia, which are currently facing subdued demand due to economic head
Market Cap
₹19,924
P/E Ratio
44.3
P/B Ratio
8.93
ROE
20.1%
ROCE
23.6%
Debt/Equity
0.18
Div Yield
0.43%
Promoter
31.2%

📖 The Story

Elgi Equipments Ltd is in a growth phase driven by accelerating sales momentum in key markets, particularly India and the Americas, despite macroeconomic headwinds in Europe and Australia. Management is confident in sustained performance, supported by operational improvements and strategic investments in renewable energy infrastructure.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY26 (June 2026), consolidated sales rose 23% YoY to ₹1,062 crores, with consolidated PAT before exceptional items growing 29% to ₹111 crores and standalone PAT up 10% to ₹90 crores. The company highlighted double-digit growth in India and American markets, while European and Australian operations faced subdued conditions. Management remains positive on Q2 FY26 outlook despite geopolitical tensions and cost pressures. Additionally, on August 20, 2026, Elgi entered a Share Subscription Agreement to acquire 18.01% of a special purpose vehicle for renewable energy, aiming to secure long-term fixed-cost power procurement under the Electricity Act, 2003.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue8679681,0031,1131,062
Operating Profit102119123149131
OPM %11.8%12.3%12.2%13.4%12.3%
Net Profit8612195128103
EPS₹2.71₹3.85₹3.01₹4.06₹3.28

Revenue growth has accelerated over the past four quarters, with YoY growth turning positive and expanding from ₹867 crores in June 2025 to ₹1,062 crores in June 2026. Operating margins have remained stable around 12-13%, while net profit margins have improved, reflected in rising EPS from ₹2.71 in June 2025 to ₹3.28 in June 2026. This profitability improvement aligns with management's commentary on operational efficiency and cost management, supporting margin resilience amid inflationary pressures.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in meeting budgeted targets for Q2 FY26, citing continued demand momentum in domestic and American markets and disciplined execution despite external challenges. The positive tone was reinforced by the board's approval of unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing consolidated net profit of ₹1,033 million and revenue of ₹10,826 million. No formal forward guidance was provided, but the emphasis on staying on track with budgeted performance suggests visibility into near-term execution.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital32323232
Reserves1,6911,8341,9762,200
Borrowings521577528405
Total Liabilities2,7813,0423,1773,546
Fixed Assets344358390695
Investments448195169
Total Assets2,7813,0423,1773,546

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with borrowings declining from ₹577 crores in March 2025 to ₹405 crores in March 2026, indicating active deleveraging. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, supporting financial flexibility. The company is investing in strategic initiatives such as renewable energy procurement, funded through structured financing, while maintaining sufficient liquidity as reflected in healthy operating cash flows.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+454
Investing-98
Financing-312
Net Cash Flow+43

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters31.2%31.2%31.2%31.2%
FII26.1%23.1%22.2%21.9%
DII6.3%8.1%9.1%10.1%
Public21.9%22.8%22.5%22.3%
# Shareholders79,97192,46589,69589,318

Institutional investor interest has fluctuated over the past year, with FII holdings declining from 26.12% in Q2FY26 to 21.9% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have increased from 6.25% to 10.12%. Promoter holding remains stable at 31.19%. The reduction in FII ownership may reflect profit booking or portfolio rebalancing, but the growing DII stake suggests increasing confidence among domestic institutional investors. The rising number of shareholders (89,318 in Q1FY27) indicates broadening retail participation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CUMMINSIND 1.41 L Cr 59.5 36.6% 27.9% 0.00
WELCORP 67,358 29.1 27.3% 25.3% 0.24
APLAPOLLO 61,642 50.1 35.9% 29.2% 0.15
TIINDIA 53,529 88.2 23.6% 14.3% 0.05
INDOMIM 42,466 0.39
KIRLOSENG 31,090 56.9 13.7% 14.8% 1.47
JYOTICNC 22,489 69.9 24.1% 19.1% 0.29
GRINDWELL 21,989 50.4 23.3% 17.3% 0.00
CARBORUNIV 20,993 99.5 8.0% 4.8% 0.08
ELGIEQUIP 19,924 44.3 23.6% 20.1% 0.18

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Overreliance on international markets outside India, particularly Europe and Australia, which are currently facing subdued demand due to economic headwinds. 2. Execution risks in integrating the newly acquired renewable energy SPV and meeting regulatory requirements for long-term power procurement. 3. Exposure to foreign exchange volatility given significant overseas operations. 4. Margin pressure from rising input costs, despite management's confidence in cost control, as seen in the volatility of OPM trends over recent quarters.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Elgi Equipments is demonstrating consistent top-line growth and improving profitability, supported by strong execution in key markets and strategic moves into renewable energy. The primary watchpoints are international market recovery and the successful integration of its sustainability initiatives. Investors should monitor upcoming earnings calls for updated guidance and clarity on margin trajectory.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ELGIEQUIP files new disclosures

Track ELGIEQUIP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ELGIEQUIP — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day