Electrosteel Castings Ltd (ELECTCAST)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹83.87 ↓ 15.4% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Electrosteel Castings Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a distressed industrial castings producer toward a more diversified industrial materials player with growth ambitions in paints, valves, and ferroalloys. Despite modest revenue recovery and margin improvement, the company remains constrained by execution risks tied to government fund flows and legacy liabilities.
  • Revenue declined 4.5% QoQ to ₹1,426 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Delayed Jal Jeevan Mission fund inflows could further impact volume guidance and revenue recovery in core pipe segments.
Market Cap
₹5,185
P/E Ratio
42.8
P/B Ratio
0.88
ROE
2.0%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt/Equity
0.26
Div Yield
1.07%
Promoter
50.1%

📖 The Story

Electrosteel Castings Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a distressed industrial castings producer toward a more diversified industrial materials player with growth ambitions in paints, valves, and ferroalloys. Despite modest revenue recovery and margin improvement, the company remains constrained by execution risks tied to government fund flows and legacy liabilities. Management is targeting margin expansion and revenue scaling by FY30, but progress is incremental and capital-intensive.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue reached ₹1,426 crores (8.5% YoY growth) with EBITDA at ₹139 crores and 9.5% margin, up from 6.5% in the prior quarter. Export volumes hit 21,000 tons, targeting 22-25% of FY27 volumes for Western markets. Management revised FY27 DI pipe volume guidance downward to 575,000 tons due to delayed Jal Jeevan Mission fund releases, while highlighting cost optimization and infrastructure tailwinds as growth enablers. A Rs 100 crore paint capacity expansion is underway in West Bengal, with plans to scale paint revenue to ₹800-1,000 crores by FY30. EBITDA margin is targeted at 12-13% by Q4 FY27. The company also reduced net debt to ₹1,109 crores in FY26, supporting balance sheet resilience. However, standalone PAT declined 93.1% YoY to ₹6 crores, indicating underlying operational fragility in non-consolidated segments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,3961,4721,4931,426
Operating Profit50-111757
OPM %3.6%-0.7%1.2%4.0%
Net Profit78-221648
EPS₹1.27₹-0.35₹0.26₹0.78

Revenue has shown sequential and YoY improvement, rising to ₹1,426 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,396 crores in Q4 FY26, driven by export demand and infrastructure spending tailwinds. However, profitability remains volatile — consolidated PAT rose 202.5% YoY to ₹48.4 crores, but standalone PAT collapsed 93.1% YoY to ₹6 crores, reflecting margin pressure in core operations. EBITDA margin expanded to 9.5% consolidated from 6.5% in the prior quarter, signaling operational improvement, but this is offset by persistent losses in standalone segments. The downward revision in DI pipe volume guidance due to Jal Jeevan Mission fund delays introduces near-term headwinds, despite management’s long-term revenue targets of ₹500-1,000 crores from paints by FY30.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects demand to recover in H2 FY27, driven by enhanced Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 fund inflows up to ₹8.69 lakh crores by December 2028. It is targeting 12-13% EBITDA margin by Q4 FY27 and plans a phased revenue ramp-up to ₹500-1,000 crores from paints by FY30 through a Rs 100 crore capacity expansion in West Bengal. Capex of ₹250-300 crores is being deployed for diversification into valves and industrial paints. Management also emphasized cost optimization and export growth as key levers, with no guidance provided on standalone profitability recovery. Investor focus is expected to center on fund flow impacts and execution of expansion plans.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital62626262
Reserves5,3755,7205,8325,862
Borrowings1,9242,1252,2231,513
Total Liabilities9,1519,6959,9119,461
Fixed Assets2,9063,0953,1903,212
Investments143145210578
Total Assets9,1519,6959,9119,461

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹62 crores and growing reserves (₹5,862 crores as of Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings declined to ₹1,513 crores as of Mar 2026 from ₹2,223 crores in the prior year, reflecting active deleveraging. Total assets remain robust at ₹9,461 crores, supported by strong asset base. The reduction in net debt to ₹1,109 crores in FY26 enhances financial flexibility, enabling strategic capex for paint and valve expansion without overleveraging. However, the pace of debt reduction must be weighed against ongoing capital intensity of growth initiatives.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,147
Investing-136
Financing-900
Net Cash Flow+110

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.2%46.2%50.1%50.1%
FII19.3%19.4%15.7%12.8%
DII0.2%0.2%0.2%0.4%
Public25.6%25.9%25.1%27.3%
# Shareholders1,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,79,894

Promoter holding remains steady at 50.13%, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII shareholding increasing from 12.8% in Q1FY27 to 15.73% in Q4FY26, while DII remains minimal at 0.36%. The growing institutional footprint indicates improving market sentiment. However, promoter pledging is not disclosed, and no significant sell-offs are evident. The increasing analyst coverage and investor meeting scheduled for September 3, 2026, suggest improving market engagement, though liquidity remains low with 1,79,894 shareholders indicating fragmented ownership.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 98,247 139.1 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,604 31.3 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 34,072 271.3 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 22,841 69.7 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,850 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,731 128.0 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 10,027 85.6 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,442 25.6 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,185 42.8 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,444 38.0 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Delayed Jal Jeevan Mission fund inflows could further impact volume guidance and revenue recovery in core pipe segments. 2. Pending ₹25,304.42 lakhs compensation liability from Parbatpur coal block dispute poses a material cash flow risk. 3. Standalone PAT remains severely depressed, indicating structural profitability challenges in non-consolidated operations. 4. Execution risk around Rs 100 crore paint expansion and delayed fund flows may pressure timelines and margins. 5. Management turnover, including resignation of President of Growth, Business Control and Coal, introduces execution uncertainty for growth initiatives.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Electrosteel Castings is navigating a cautious recovery, with improving consolidated margins and export demand offset by standalone weakness and execution risks tied to government fund flows. Investors should monitor Jal Jeevan Mission fund disbursement timelines, progress on paint capacity expansion, and resolution of legal liabilities. The company’s long-term diversification strategy shows promise, but near-term volatility and mixed segment performance warrant close scrutiny.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ELECTCAST files new disclosures

Track ELECTCAST filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ELECTCAST — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day