The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd (BBTC)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 3 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,493.95 ↓ 18.1% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • BBTC is in a transitional phase marked by financial volatility and legal resolution, shifting from legacy tea estate operations toward non-core asset divestments and governance updates. The company exhibits strong historical profitability metrics but faces near-term operational headwinds, with profitability declining sequentially despite revenue stability.
  • Revenue grew 5.6% QoQ to ₹5,089 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Core business profitability is declining sequentially with weakening operating margins despite revenue stability, indicating structural headwinds i
Market Cap
₹10,424
P/E Ratio
8.1
P/B Ratio
1.48
ROE
36.7%
ROCE
41.8%
Debt/Equity
0.22
Div Yield
1.14%
Promoter
74.0%

📖 The Story

BBTC is in a transitional phase marked by financial volatility and legal resolution, shifting from legacy tea estate operations toward non-core asset divestments and governance updates. The company exhibits strong historical profitability metrics but faces near-term operational headwinds, with profitability declining sequentially despite revenue stability. Management is actively restructuring its portfolio through phased asset sales, though near-term earnings remain pressured by underlying business softness.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY26, BBTC reported ₹67.54 crores revenue and ₹7.86 crores PAT, driven by an exceptional gain from asset divestments including Dunsandle Estate tea plantations. The company resolved a key legal risk when the Supreme Court recalled observations regarding a disputed ₹4,655.24 crore lease rent liability in its Singampatti tea estate litigation, removing unquantified financial exposure. Governance updates included director reappointments at the 161st AGM and ratification of auditor remuneration. Management continues phased asset sales but provided no forward guidance on operational recovery or margin improvement trajectories.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,7124,9435,0664,8185,089
Operating Profit638850862744736
OPM %13.6%17.2%17.0%15.4%14.5%
Net Profit498566655781583
EPS₹34.50₹34.64₹45.34₹63.63₹41.31

Operational performance shows mixed trends with declining profitability despite stable revenue, as OPM fell from 17.2% in September 2025 to 14.5% in June 2026. Net profit dropped sharply from ₹781 crores in March 2026 to ₹583 crores in June 2026, with EPS declining from ₹63.63 to ₹41.31, indicating weakening core margins. The exceptional gain materially boosted reported PAT but masks underlying operational deterioration, as core business profitability weakened sequentially across four consecutive quarters.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management provided no forward guidance on future earnings, margin expectations, or operational recovery timelines in the latest filings. The absence of guidance, combined with declining operational metrics, suggests uncertainty about near-term business performance despite resolution of legal risks. Capital allocation remains focused on phased asset divestments rather than reinvestment in core operations, reflecting a strategic wind-down rather than growth orientation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves5,0925,6186,2447,028
Borrowings2,9571,5742,4641,556
Total Liabilities13,27112,72314,19314,539
Fixed Assets2,8992,8592,8653,786
Investments4,1885,3335,1586,779
Total Assets13,27112,72314,19314,539

The balance sheet shows stable equity base of ₹14 crores with reserves growing from ₹5,618 crores to ₹7,028 crores, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹1,556 crores from ₹1,574 crores year-on-year, suggesting minimal debt reduction despite strong cash flows. Total assets rose to ₹14,539 crores, reflecting ongoing asset sales being offset by reserve growth. The current ratio of 1.26 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, while the debt-equity ratio of 0.22 remains conservative, supporting financial stability during transition.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,419
Investing-1,188
Financing-1,132
Net Cash Flow+347

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters74.0%74.0%74.0%74.0%
FII9.3%9.4%9.5%9.5%
DII1.4%1.4%1.5%1.0%
Public11.8%11.7%11.7%12.0%
# Shareholders44,64347,04246,77648,630

Promoter holding remains stable at 74.05% over the past year, signaling confidence in long-term control. Institutional investor interest is gradually increasing, with FII allocation rising from 9.3% to 9.49% and DII from 1.42% to 1.46% over four quarters, accompanied by growing shareholder base (44,643 to 48,630). This suggests improving market confidence despite operational challenges, with institutional investors participating in incremental increases without significant exits.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.72 L Cr 39.3 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.39 L Cr 58.9 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 71,470 59.4 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 48,705 69.9 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 38,755 40.0 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 36,176 38.8 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,265 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 28,773 54.7 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,224 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
GABRIEL 24,528 64.8 32.0% 25.6% 0.06

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Core business profitability is declining sequentially with weakening operating margins despite revenue stability, indicating structural headwinds in the tea and agri-business segments. 2) Reliance on exceptional gains from asset divestments to boost reported profits creates volatility and obscures underlying operational weakness, with no visibility on future one-time benefits. 3) Absence of forward guidance from management introduces uncertainty about the pace of operational recovery or strategic alternatives beyond passive asset sales.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

BBTC's near-term earnings trajectory remains uncertain as it navigates the wind-down of legacy operations, with profitability increasingly dependent on non-recurring asset sales rather than core business performance. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly results for sustained margin improvement or signs of strategic acceleration beyond passive divestment, particularly given the lack of management guidance and persistent operational softness despite legal risk resolution.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BBTC files new disclosures

Track BBTC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BBTC — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day