Automotive Axles Ltd (AUTOAXLES)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Automotive Axles Ltd is in a stable, cash-generative phase with consistent profitability and no debt, but faces modest top-line pressure. Management is focused on capacity expansion and margin discipline amid cyclical demand in commercial vehicles, while maintaining strong shareholder returns.
- Revenue declined 22.2% QoQ to ₹517 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Cyclical demand in commercial vehicles remains vulnerable to macroeconomic slowdowns, particularly in freight and construction activity.
📖 The Story
Automotive Axles Ltd is in a stable, cash-generative phase with consistent profitability and no debt, but faces modest top-line pressure. Management is focused on capacity expansion and margin discipline amid cyclical demand in commercial vehicles, while maintaining strong shareholder returns. The company demonstrates operational resilience but operates in a mature segment with limited growth visibility.
📰 What's Happening
The company declared a final dividend of Rs. 32 per share (320% payout) for FY2025-26, approved at the 45th AGM on August 12, 2026, with record date set for August 5, 2026 and payout expected by September 10, 2026. Shareholders were instructed to complete KYC and use e-voting via NSDL, NSE, and BSE portals to participate remotely. The AGM also reappointed Director Kenneth James Hogan and adopted the audited standalone financial statements for FY2025-26. Management highlighted that CAPEX of Rs. 120 crores is underway to expand capacity by 25%-30% over 2-3 years, targeting export and domestic demand growth. No new strategic initiatives or M&A activity was disclosed in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 462 | 562 | 664 | 517 |
| Operating Profit | 40 | 55 | 67 | 51 |
| OPM % | 8.6% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 9.9% |
| Net Profit | 36 | 39 | 54 | 46 |
| EPS | ₹23.79 | ₹25.68 | ₹35.66 | ₹30.17 |
Revenue has declined sequentially from Rs. 664 crores in Q1FY27 to Rs. 517 crores in Q4FY26, with operating margins holding firm at 9.9% despite the dip, indicating effective cost control. Net profit and EPS have also declined from Rs. 54 crores and Rs. 35.66 in Q1FY27 to Rs. 46 crores and Rs. 30.17 in Q4FY26, but remain above pre-pandemic levels. The margin resilience reflects management’s focus on operational efficiency, even as volumes soften. This trend aligns with management’s commentary on scale-driven margin improvement and product mix optimization in a competitive commercial axle market.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets EBITDA margins of 7.5%-8.5% for the current financial year and by 2030, citing structural demand drivers like the 7-9 year vehicle replacement cycle in buses and heavy-duty segments. They expect industry volumes to reach 450,000-480,000 units annually, which their ongoing CAPEX of Rs. 120 crores is designed to support. Product diversification away from defense/mining and into tandem axles and bus axles is underway, with no reliance on defense contracts. Regulatory tailwinds from BS-VII and pass-by noise norms are being leveraged for new product development. No forward revenue guidance was provided, but capacity readiness is positioned as key to capturing replacement-driven growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 882 | 967 | 991 | 1,084 |
| Borrowings | 27 | 16 | 15 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,225 | 1,357 | 1,328 | 1,520 |
| Fixed Assets | 219 | 200 | 186 | 225 |
| Investments | 47 | 77 | 164 | 140 |
| Total Assets | 1,225 | 1,357 | 1,328 | 1,520 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt — total borrowings of just Rs. 15 crores against equity of Rs. 15 crores and reserves exceeding Rs. 1,084 crores. Total assets grew to Rs. 1,520 crores as of March 2026, driven by operational scale and capital investments. This financial profile enables aggressive CAPEX without leverage risk, supporting a strategy of reinvestment through internal cash flows. The company is not returning capital beyond dividends, indicating a disciplined reinvestment posture focused on capacity expansion rather than balance sheet optimization for shareholder returns beyond dividends.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +173 |
| Investing | -94 |
| Financing | -49 |
| Net Cash Flow | +30 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.0% | 71.0% | 71.0% | 71.0% |
| FII | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| DII | 14.2% | 14.6% | 15.2% | 15.4% |
| Public | 11.5% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 10.5% |
| # Shareholders | 26,792 | 25,817 | 24,109 | 23,383 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.04% over the last four quarters, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has slightly increased from 0.68% to 0.83%, while DII rose from 14.18% to 15.44%, indicating growing institutional interest. The number of shareholders has increased to 23,383 from 25,817, suggesting retail participation is stabilizing after a period of expansion. No pledging activity or significant promoter sales were disclosed, and the shareholding structure remains concentrated but diversified across institutional investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.72 L Cr | 39.3 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.39 L Cr | 58.9 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 71,470 | 59.4 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 48,705 | 69.9 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 38,755 | 40.0 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 36,176 | 38.8 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 29,265 | 11.8 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 28,773 | 54.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,224 | 41.3 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
| GABRIEL | 24,528 | 64.8 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Cyclical demand in commercial vehicles remains vulnerable to macroeconomic slowdowns, particularly in freight and construction activity. 2. Margin improvement is partly driven by scale and product mix, which may plateau if capacity expansion outpaces demand. 3. Regulatory shifts like BS-VII and noise norms require continuous R&D investment, potentially pressuring near-term profitability if adoption is slower than expected. 4. Export dependence at 13% of revenue introduces foreign exchange and global demand volatility, with management targeting only modest growth in export share to 8%-12% annually.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Automotive Axles Limited held its 45th Annual General Meeting on 12 August 2026 via video conference, confirming quorum and remote e-voting participat...
-
Announcement 9 August 2026Automotive Axles Limited disclosed a notice from the Karnataka State Pollution Control Board regarding non-compliance at its Mysuru plant's sewage tre...
-
🔴 annual report 22 July 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced its 45th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, via video conference, and distributed the FY2025-26 ...
-
🔴 annual report 18 July 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced its 45th Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026, via video conferencing, to adopt audited standalone financial s...
-
share transfer 8 July 2026Automotive Axles Limited confirmed that securities dematerialized in Q1 FY2026 were accepted by depositories, canceled, and registered in member names...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Automotive Axles Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of [amount not verified], down from ₹669 crores previously, with EBITDA at ₹702 crores yielding a 13.6% ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 until 48 hours after the un-audited financial results for the q...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 June 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced a final dividend of Rs.32 per share (320% of face value) for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the 45th...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 June 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced a record date of August 5, 2026, for shareholder eligibility to vote remotely at its 45th Annual General Meeting on...
-
Announcement 25 May 2026Automotive Axles Limited announced its participation in the 360 ONE Capital 16th Annual Global Investor Conference in Mumbai on May 29, 2026, as part ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Automotive Axles Ltd demonstrates financial resilience and shareholder-friendly capital allocation, but operates in a structurally challenged segment with limited growth. The key watchpoint is whether CAPEX translates into sustained margin expansion and demand capture in the replacement-driven commercial vehicle cycle. Investors should monitor volume trends and export performance in the upcoming quarters for early signals of recovery.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AUTOAXLES files new disclosures
Track AUTOAXLES filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AUTOAXLES — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd