Atam Valves Ltd (ATAM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Atam Valves Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generating phase with signs of stabilization after prior volatility, though currently operating under financial pressure. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with low leverage and steady promoter holding, but recent quarterly performance shows mixed profitability trends.
- Revenue declined 6.2% QoQ to ₹12 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin pressure is evident as OPM declined from 15.6% to 7.8% over the past year despite stable revenue, with no management explanation
📖 The Story
Atam Valves Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generating phase with signs of stabilization after prior volatility, though currently operating under financial pressure. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with low leverage and steady promoter holding, but recent quarterly performance shows mixed profitability trends. Management is focused on routine governance actions, including director reappointments, dividend record dates, and compliance updates, rather than strategic reinvestment or growth initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
In the last three quarters, management has prioritized corporate actions over operational expansion: reappointing Whole-Time Directors Pamila Jain and Vimal Parkash Jain, increasing borrowing limits, approving related party transactions with AMCO Industries, and setting a record date for dividend eligibility ahead of the September 24, 2026 AGM. The board also disclosed TDS compliance requirements for upcoming dividends, mandating PAN-Aadhaar linkage and Form 121 submission by September 15, 2026. No new orders, capacity expansions, or market diversification strategies were announced in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 |
| OPM % | 15.6% | 12.6% | -4.8% | 11.1% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹1.09 | ₹0.78 | ₹-0.50 | ₹0.75 | ₹0.55 |
Quarterly revenue has remained relatively stable around ₹11–13 crore over the past year, but operating profitability shows a concerning trend: OPM declined from a high of 15.6% in June 2025 to 7.8% in June 2026, with the most recent quarter (June 2026) reporting only ₹1 crore operating profit on ₹12 crore revenue. Net profit and EPS have also plateaued at ₹1 crore and ₹0.55 respectively in the latest quarter, down from ₹1.09 in June 2025, indicating margin compression despite stable top-line performance.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance on revenue growth, margin improvement, or capital allocation strategy in the latest filings. The only forward-looking statement pertains to dividend payment timing — any declared dividend will be disbursed within 30 days after the AGM on September 24, 2026, contingent on shareholder approval. There is no mention of business expansion, new product lines, or operational targets in the disclosed commentary.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 21 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 12 | 13 | 15 |
| Total Liabilities | 47 | 54 | 57 | 58 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 47 | 54 | 57 | 58 |
The balance sheet shows minimal growth in equity and reserves over the past two years, with equity flat at ₹11 crore and reserves increasing slightly from ₹25 to ₹27 crore. Borrowings have risen modestly from ₹12 to ₹15 crore between March 2025 and March 2026, suggesting slight capital mobilization, but total assets grew only from ₹54 to ₹58 crore, indicating limited reinvestment or asset expansion. The capital structure remains conservative, with debt representing a small fraction of financing needs.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -7 | +0 |
| Investing | -1 | -0 |
| Financing | -3 | +1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.6% | 52.4% | 52.3% | 52.3% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| Public | 42.0% | 41.1% | 41.6% | 41.6% |
| # Shareholders | 13,503 | 12,964 | 12,399 | 12,065 |
Promoter holding has remained stable near 52.3% over the past four quarters, indicating no aggressive buying or selling. FII ownership is negligible at 0.17%, while DII ownership has slightly increased from 0.09% to 1.07% over the past year, suggesting minor institutional accumulation. The growing number of public shareholders (from 12,065 to 13,503) reflects retail interest, but overall shareholding stability suggests limited investor conviction or lack of catalysts for major movement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 66,528 | 28.8 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,579 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 52,573 | 86.6 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 43,932 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,414 | 57.5 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 21,830 | 67.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,786 | 49.9 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,447 | 97.0 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| JINDALSAW | 19,796 | 30.2 | 8.4% | 4.8% | 0.32 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent margin pressure is evident as OPM declined from 15.6% to 7.8% over the past year despite stable revenue, with no management explanation or corrective strategy disclosed. 2) Net profit has stalled after previous growth, and the latest quarter shows no improvement in profitability despite cost control efforts. 3) The company’s reliance on routine corporate actions — such as dividend declarations and director reappointments — without strategic updates raises concerns about operational momentum. 4) TDS compliance deadlines and shareholder documentation requirements may introduce administrative friction and deter retail participation if not managed properly.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026The board approved the FY2026 annual report, declared a final dividend with September 16, 2026 as the record date, reappointed Whole-Time Directors Pa...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 August 2026ATAM Valves announced a board meeting outcome on August 29, 2026, approving a final dividend with September 16, 2026 as the record date for eligibilit...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Atam Valves Ltd reported FY2025-26 revenue of ₹47.29 crore and PAT of ₹2.42 crore, down 21.8% and 61.6% respectively from the prior year, with EPS fal...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Atam Valves Ltd reported FY2025-26 revenue of ₹47.29 crore and PAT of ₹2.42 crore, down 21.83% and 61.65% respectively, with EPS falling to [amount co...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 August 2026Atam Valves Ltd informs shareholders that TDS will apply to upcoming dividends under the Income Tax Act 2025, with rates of 10% for residents with val...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Atam Valves announced a record date of 16 September 2026 for potential dividend declaration at its 41st AGM scheduled for 24 September 2026, with a cu...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Atam Valves Ltd announced that shareholders who have not registered their email addresses with the company or its RTA can access the notice of the 41s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹1,248 lakhs**, profit of **₹63.63 lakhs**, and EPS of **₹0.55**, alongside statutor...
-
share transfer 11 July 2026The company filed a mandatory SEBI certificate confirming its shares are fully dematerialized and no rematerialization requests were received during Q...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026ATAM VALVES LIMITED announced that its trading window will close on 01 July 2026 to facilitate consideration of unaudited financial results for the qu...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Atam Valves is currently in a phase of operational stagnation, with profitability eroding and no visible growth catalysts in recent disclosures. Investors should monitor the September 24 AGM for any strategic updates or shifts in capital allocation, as well as the company’s ability to stabilize margins and maintain profitability in the next quarterly cycle.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ATAM files new disclosures
Track ATAM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ATAM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd