ACME Solar Holdings Ltd (ACMESOLAR)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹403.25 ↑ 42.84% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • ACME Solar Holdings is in a clear growth phase, transitioning from project execution to scalable expansion with a focus on asset-light financing and portfolio diversification. Management is actively leveraging strategic partnerships and long-term PPAs to secure recurring revenue, while refinancing legacy debt to improve cash flow resilience.
  • Revenue grew 56.5% QoQ to ₹858 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new 300 MW projects under tight timelines and fixed tariff regimes, where cost overruns could pressure margins. 2) High l
Market Cap
₹28,505
P/E Ratio
41.2
P/B Ratio
6.32
ROE
13.4%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt/Equity
2.31
Div Yield
0.05%
Promoter
71.4%

📖 The Story

ACME Solar Holdings is in a clear growth phase, transitioning from project execution to scalable expansion with a focus on asset-light financing and portfolio diversification. Management is actively leveraging strategic partnerships and long-term PPAs to secure recurring revenue, while refinancing legacy debt to improve cash flow resilience. The company is consolidating its position in India's solar infrastructure space through disciplined capital allocation and incremental capacity additions.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, ACME Solar secured a 300 MW Letter of Award from SECI under the FDRE-IX tender at a fixed tariff of Rs. 6.00/kWh, expanding its assured pipeline. Concurrently, it raised INR 1,571 crore via a 19-year loan from IIFCL for a Rajasthan project with integrated battery storage and a 25-year PPA at Rs. 6.28/unit, bringing total project financing to INR 10,976 crore this fiscal. The company also completed a cost-refinancing of INR 2,147 crore in offshore NCDs, reducing borrowing costs by 150 bps and raising total fiscal financing to INR 8,198 crore. Additionally, it scheduled investor meetings in early September 2026 to engage analysts on growth strategy, with no financial guidance expected.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue468497548858
Operating Profit283324356579
OPM %60.5%65.3%65.0%67.6%
Net Profit115114138235
EPS₹1.90₹1.88₹2.30₹3.71

Quarterly revenue has grown steadily from ₹468 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹858 crore (Jun 2026), reflecting successful project commissioning and PPA execution. Operating margins remain stable around 65-67%, indicating efficient capital deployment despite macro volatility. Net profit and EPS have risen in tandem, supporting the upward trend in share price (+38% YoY), driven by expanding asset base and improved financing terms rather than one-time gains.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance in recent filings, but investor meetings in September 2026 are expected to offer insights into the pipeline progress of the 300 MW SECI award and integration of battery storage in new projects. The emphasis on long-term PPAs and asset-light refinancing suggests a strategy focused on predictable cash flows and capital efficiency, with growth likely to be incremental and capital-light in the near term.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital104121121121
Reserves1,8534,3904,6634,940
Borrowings10,69810,42312,99819,896
Total Liabilities15,52118,40420,42428,540
Fixed Assets6,66712,31413,71415,732
Investments276276275275
Total Assets15,52118,40420,42428,540

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in borrowings from ₹10,423 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹19,896 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting aggressive project financing. However, equity remains stable at ₹121 crore, indicating capital is being raised predominantly through debt. Despite this, interest coverage appears sustainable due to long PPA tenors and recent refinancing that reduced borrowing costs by 150 bps, improving debt servicing capacity.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,543
Investing-3,976
Financing+3,408
Net Cash Flow+975

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters83.4%83.3%83.3%71.4%
FII5.6%4.0%3.6%4.4%
DII6.4%6.9%7.0%19.1%
Public4.0%4.6%4.3%3.4%
# Shareholders1,77,1671,84,1591,64,6351,43,209

Promoter holding has declined slightly from 83.42% (Q2FY26) to 71.4% (Q1FY27), while FII allocation has increased from 3.6% (Q4FY26) to 4.39% (Q1FY27), suggesting growing institutional confidence. DII holdings have also risen steadily from 6.39% to 19.1% over the past year, reflecting broader market interest. The rising number of shareholders (1.43 million) indicates retail broadening, though promoter dominance remains high.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.54 L Cr 33.4 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 43,765 48.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 28,505 41.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,994 21.1 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,383 21.5 7.6% 4.5% 0.96
CEMPRO 21,035 35.0 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 15,067 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,717 18.8 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,333 28.7 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,428 26.5 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in scaling new 300 MW projects under tight timelines and fixed tariff regimes, where cost overruns could pressure margins. 2) High leverage (D/E of 2.31) remains elevated, making the company sensitive to interest rate movements despite recent refinancing. 3) Dependence on government-backed PPAs and SECI tenders exposes it to policy and regulatory risks, including tariff revisions or delays in award cycles.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

ACME Solar is executing a disciplined expansion strategy backed by long-term PPAs and improved financing, but investors should monitor execution risk on new awards and the sustainability of margin performance amid competitive bidding in the solar sector. The next earnings cycle will be critical to assess cash flow conversion from the expanding asset base.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ACMESOLAR files new disclosures

Track ACMESOLAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ACMESOLAR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day