Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹214.3 ↓ 29.23% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) is transitioning from a project execution-focused entity to a diversified infrastructure platform with recurring revenue streams from SPVs and strategic projects, supported by strong government backing and a proposed dividend payout. The company is in a growth phase driven by large-scale railway and telecom infrastructure initiatives, though near-term profitability shows volatility.
  • Revenue declined 35.5% QoQ to ₹4,321 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The pending ₹1,091.91 crore interest dispute with KRCL poses a material risk to future cash flows, with terms still under discussion. Revenue volatili
Market Cap
₹44,682
P/E Ratio
49.7
P/B Ratio
4.55
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
11.2%
Debt/Equity
0.49
Div Yield
0.80%
Promoter
72.8%

📖 The Story

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) is transitioning from a project execution-focused entity to a diversified infrastructure platform with recurring revenue streams from SPVs and strategic projects, supported by strong government backing and a proposed dividend payout. The company is in a growth phase driven by large-scale railway and telecom infrastructure initiatives, though near-term profitability shows volatility.

📰 What's Happening

The Board approved unaudited Q1 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial results on 11 August 2026, reporting revenue of ₹4,455.25 crore (standalone) and ₹4,462.29 crore (consolidated) with net profit after tax of ₹155.62 crore (standalone) and ₹159.52 crore (consolidated). Management highlighted a pending interest dispute of ₹1,091.91 crores with Krishnapatnam Railway Company Limited (KRCL) where interest application terms are under discussion. The company also deregistered RVNL Infra South Africa effective 30 June 2026. At the 23rd AGM on 25 August 2026, shareholders approved all resolutions via remote e-voting with quorum met, and a final dividend of ₹0.71 per share (₹356.54 crore total) was declared. The AGM was scheduled for 25 August 2026 with e-voting from 22-24 August.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue5,1234,6846,6964,321
Operating Profit208212259174
OPM %4.1%4.5%3.9%4.0%
Net Profit231324182160
EPS₹1.10₹1.55₹0.90₹0.76

Quarterly revenue shows sequential moderation, with ₹4,321 crore in Jun 2026 down from ₹6,696 crore in Mar 2026 and ₹4,684 crore in Dec 2025, indicating project execution volatility. Operating profit margin remains stable around 4%, but net profit declined to ₹160 crore in Jun 2026 from ₹324 crore in Dec 2025, reflecting margin pressure and potential impact from the KRCL interest dispute. The company reported ₹155.62 crore standalone PAT in Q1 FY27, up from prior quarter but below peak levels seen in Dec 2025, suggesting mixed execution momentum.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management indicated that the first Vande Bharat Sleeper prototype will be delivered by December 2026, with the second by February 2027, and the Rishikesh-Karnaprayag railway line expected to be completed by December 2028. BharatNet Phase II progress is at 15.01% physical completion. The company emphasized strategic diversification into metros, highways, telecom, and renewable energy through 29 Project Implementation Units across India and overseas, supporting recurring revenue from SPVs.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital2,0852,0852,0852,085
Reserves6,7077,4867,4737,737
Borrowings5,4425,4194,9814,814
Total Liabilities20,41020,48219,75121,702
Fixed Assets4351,0241,000888
Investments2,4432,5592,6402,781
Total Assets20,41020,48219,75121,702

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹2,085 crore and reserves of ₹7,737 crore as of March 2026, with borrowings at ₹4,814 crore, indicating controlled leverage. Total assets increased to ₹21,702 crore from ₹19,751 crore in the prior period, reflecting asset growth despite deregistration of overseas subsidiary. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 suggests conservative capital structure, though borrowings remain elevated compared to previous periods.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-1,889
Investing+942
Financing-1,624
Net Cash Flow-2,571

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters72.8%72.8%72.8%72.8%
FII4.7%5.0%4.9%2.4%
DII6.4%6.4%6.4%6.6%
Public15.1%14.7%14.7%16.8%
# Shareholders22,79,94622,07,48821,90,49122,10,914

Promoter holding remains stable at 72.84% across all quarters, indicating sustained government commitment. Foreign institutional holdings increased from 4.66% in Q2FY26 to 2.41% in Q1FY27, while domestic institutional holdings held steady around 6.3-6.6%. The number of public shareholders rose to 22,10,914 in Q1FY27 from 21,90,491 in Q4FY26, suggesting retail investor engagement growth.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.56 L Cr 33.5 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 44,682 49.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 27,798 40.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,650 20.8 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,033 21.2 7.7% 4.8% 1.04
CEMPRO 21,792 36.2 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 14,677 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,267 18.2 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,984 30.2 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,925 27.7 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The pending ₹1,091.91 crore interest dispute with KRCL poses a material risk to future cash flows, with terms still under discussion. Revenue volatility across quarters reflects execution risks in large infrastructure projects. The company's profitability remains sensitive to project mix and margin pressures, as evidenced by declining net profit despite stable operating margins.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

RVNL is executing a strategic shift toward a diversified infrastructure platform with recurring revenue from SPVs and high-visibility projects, supported by strong government backing and consistent dividend policy. Investors should monitor progress on Vande Bharat Sleeper deliveries, resolution of the KRCL interest dispute, and quarterly execution trends in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RVNL files new disclosures

Track RVNL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RVNL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day