IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd (IRB)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- IRB Infrastructure Developers has transitioned from a project developer to a mature, asset-owning infrastructure platform with a focus on long-term value creation through its B.E.
- Revenue grew 10.9% QoQ to ₹2,137 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in achieving net debt-free status within 5 years amid ongoing capital recycling and asset monetization. 2) Margin pressure from cont
📖 The Story
IRB Infrastructure Developers has transitioned from a project developer to a mature, asset-owning infrastructure platform with a focus on long-term value creation through its B.E.S.T. strategy and InvIT-driven growth. The company is in a stable growth phase, characterized by declining leverage, consistent cash generation, and strategic asset recycling, positioning it for sustained expansion in India's toll road sector.
📰 What's Happening
In FY 2025-26, IRB reported consolidated revenue of ₹78,539.82 million, up from ₹76,481.50 million year-on-year, driven by 12.5% toll revenue growth to ₹8,315 crore. The company executed capital recycling transactions worth ₹4,905 crore equity value via InvIT asset transfers and generated ₹510 crore from VM7 Expressway, reducing debt by ₹700 crore. It declared interim dividends totaling ₹1,872.09 million and approved a 1:1 bonus issue, increasing authorized share capital to 12.6 billion shares. Management highlighted progress on 28 operational highway projects across 13 states, covering 2,850 km, and emphasized its transition to a stable, cash-generating platform with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 and interest coverage ratio of 3.09x.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,751 | 1,871 | 1,927 | 2,137 |
| Operating Profit | 662 | 733 | 761 | 819 |
| OPM % | 37.8% | 39.2% | 39.5% | 38.3% |
| Net Profit | 141 | 211 | 296 | 306 |
| EPS | ₹0.23 | ₹0.17 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.25 |
Quarterly financial trends show stable revenue growth with consistent operating performance: revenue rose to ₹2,137 million in Jun 2026 from ₹1,751 million in Sep 2025, while operating profit margin remained steady around 38-39%. Net profit declined slightly to ₹306 million in Jun 2026 from ₹296 million in Mar 2026 but remained stable quarter-on-quarter. Despite a year-on-year net profit decline from ₹64,806.84 million to ₹8,503.60 million in FY 2025-26, this was attributed to asset recycling and strategic investments. The company maintained strong operational efficiency with stable OPM (37.8-39.5%) and EPS (₹0.25 in Jun and Mar 2026), reflecting resilient core business performance amid strategic transformation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets net debt-free status within 5 years and plans to expand managed assets to ₹1.40 lakh crore over 3-4 years through InvIT-driven growth and TOT project monetization. Key upcoming projects include Pathankot Mandi (Dec 2040) and Chittoor Thachur (Nov 2040), with a strategic shift toward circular economy and EV fleet adoption. Management also aims for a 30% emission intensity reduction by FY2029-30 and emphasized ESG integration, with 13 material topics identified and third-party assurance on sustainability disclosures. The company is focused on scaling its asset base to ₹1.40 lakh crore and achieving ₹1.40 lakh crore enterprise value expansion through disciplined capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 604 | 604 | 604 | 604 |
| Reserves | 13,332 | 19,223 | 19,777 | 20,345 |
| Borrowings | 18,838 | 20,577 | 20,852 | 20,027 |
| Total Liabilities | 44,822 | 53,896 | 54,346 | 54,054 |
| Fixed Assets | 963 | 24,616 | 944 | 942 |
| Investments | 9,213 | 17,097 | 18,453 | 19,328 |
| Total Assets | 44,822 | 53,896 | 54,346 | 54,054 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹604 crore with reserves growing from ₹19,223 crore to ₹20,345 crore over the past year, while total assets increased to ₹54,054 crore. Borrowings remain stable around ₹20,000 crore, but the net debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.53, indicating effective deleveraging through capital recycling. The company has successfully reduced debt by ₹700 crore via InvIT asset transfers, supporting its target of net debt-free status within 5 years. This financial discipline reflects a strategic shift toward asset-light growth and sustainable capital allocation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,971 |
| Investing | +375 |
| Financing | -720 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,627 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 30.4% | 30.8% | 30.8% |
| FII | 43.3% | 43.9% | 43.9% |
| DII | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.1% |
| Public | 14.7% | 13.8% | 13.6% |
| # Shareholders | 15,84,438 | 15,31,356 | 15,25,882 |
Shareholding patterns indicate stable institutional confidence, with FII holdings consistently above 43% (43.87% in Q1FY27, 43.85% in Q4FY26) and DII holdings rising slightly to 10.14% in Q1FY27 from 9.97% in Q3FY26. Promoter holding remains steady near 30.8%, with no significant pledge or sale signals. The number of shareholders has increased to 15,25,882 in Q1FY27 from 15,31,356 in Q4FY26, suggesting broadening retail participation. No insider selling or promoter dilution was observed, reflecting confidence in long-term fundamentals.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.56 L Cr | 33.5 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 44,682 | 49.7 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 27,798 | 40.2 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 23,650 | 20.8 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,033 | 21.2 | 7.7% | 4.8% | 1.04 |
| CEMPRO | 21,792 | 36.2 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| JNPR | 14,677 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| ENGINERSIN | 14,267 | 18.2 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| WABAG | 12,984 | 30.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,925 | 27.7 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in achieving net debt-free status within 5 years amid ongoing capital recycling and asset monetization. 2) Margin pressure from continued investments in new highway projects and expansion of managed assets. 3) Regulatory and policy risks related to toll rate revisions and government infrastructure spending. 4) ESG transition risks, including compliance costs and alignment with evolving sustainability standards, despite current progress in verified metrics.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd (IRB) reported a consolidated revenue of ₹78,539.82 million for FY 2025-26, up from ₹76,481.50 million in the prior ...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 to BSE and NSE on August 2...
-
Announcement 27 August 2026IRB Infrastructure announced a scheduled meeting with analysts and institutional investors on September 1, 2026, at the Ashwamedh Elara India Flagship...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a letter with a direct link to access the FY...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd's 28th AGM and FY 2025-26 integrated report highlights its transition to a mature, asset-owning platform with 28 hig...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers announced a scheme of amalgamation to merge nine wholly-owned subsidiaries into its holding company, simplifying the gro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026IRB Infrastructure announced the board approved continuing Mr. Ravindra Dhariwal as a non-executive director until retirement at 75 in September 2027,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026IRB Infrastructure announced board approval to invest up to Rs. 351 crore in IRB InvIT Fund units via a preferential issue, subject to unitholder and ...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026IRB Infrastructure reported July 2026 toll revenue of ₹7,977 million, a 26% year-on-year increase driven by expanded highway assets and traffic growth...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026IRB Infrastructure Developers announced the transcript of its July 30, 2026 earnings call is now available on its website for investors to review. The...
🧠 Analyst's Read
IRB has evolved into a resilient, cash-generating infrastructure platform with strong ESG credentials, low leverage, and scalable growth via InvITs and asset recycling. Investors should monitor progress toward net debt-free status, expansion of managed assets to ₹1.40 lakh crore, and execution of upcoming highway projects like Pathankot Mandi and Chittoor Thachur, which will be critical for sustained momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when IRB files new disclosures
Track IRB filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track IRB — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd