Cemindia Projects Ltd (CEMPRO)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,268.55 ↑ 79.31% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Cemindia Projects Ltd is positioned within India's infrastructure upcycle, leveraging strong order inflows and government-led initiatives like NIP and Gati Shakti to drive sustained growth. The company operates in the infrastructure developers & operators segment with a focus on diversified project execution across sectors.
  • Revenue declined 8.5% QoQ to ₹2,721 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Ongoing litigation in the Andhra Pradesh High Court involving former employees could pose reputational and operational risks, though no financial impa
Market Cap
₹21,792
P/E Ratio
36.2
P/B Ratio
9.08
ROE
25.1%
ROCE
31.4%
Debt/Equity
0.40
Div Yield
0.24%
Promoter
67.5%

📖 The Story

Cemindia Projects Ltd is positioned within India's infrastructure upcycle, leveraging strong order inflows and government-led initiatives like NIP and Gati Shakti to drive sustained growth. The company operates in the infrastructure developers & operators segment with a focus on diversified project execution across sectors. Its financial and operational trajectory reflects a maturing growth phase supported by a robust order book and improving margins.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Cemindia reported revenue of ₹2,721 crores, up 6% YoY, with PAT at ₹141 crores (+9% YoY), driven by stable margins and record order inflows of ₹8,500 crores. The company highlighted a diversified order book of ₹31,307 crores across infrastructure sectors. Additionally, its 49%-owned JV with DMRCL received an arbitral award directing DMRCL to pay ₹212.54 crores plus GST and ₹0.87 crores in costs, though actual receipt remains pending. Management cited India's infrastructure upcycle and rising private capital inflows as key growth catalysts.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,1952,3152,9732,721
Operating Profit158179319232
OPM %7.2%7.7%10.7%8.5%
Net Profit108111242141
EPS₹6.27₹6.45₹14.10₹8.20

Revenue declined from ₹2,973 crores in Q3 FY26 to ₹2,721 crores in Q1 FY27, but PAT improved to ₹141 crores from ₹242 crores in the prior quarter, reflecting operational efficiency despite lower top-line. EBITDA margin rose to 10.5% from 10.1% YoY, supported by cost management and stable margins. The sequential dip in revenue appears to be offset by strong order inflows and margin expansion, indicating resilience in execution rather than demand weakness.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management emphasized the tailwinds from India's infrastructure upcycle, citing ₹111 lakh cr investment under NIP and Gati Shakti as long-term growth drivers. They highlighted rising private capital inflows and a diversified order book as foundational to future performance. No specific revenue or margin guidance was provided, but the narrative centers on sustained infrastructure spending and execution discipline.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171717
Reserves1,6141,8162,0292,382
Borrowings972904982963
Total Liabilities6,1465,8526,6737,086
Fixed Assets1,0391,0771,1201,162
Investments50566
Total Assets6,1465,8526,6737,086

Equity rose 31% YoY to ₹700 crores by Q1 FY27, reflecting strong reserve accumulation, while net worth growth underscores financial resilience. Borrowings remained stable around ₹960-980 crores, indicating controlled leverage. Total assets grew to ₹7,086 crores, supporting expansion without aggressive capital structure changes, suggesting a conservative and internally funded growth model.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+500
Investing-149
Financing-243
Net Cash Flow+108

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.5%67.5%67.5%67.5%
FII8.4%8.2%7.3%7.3%
DII0.7%1.5%1.9%2.9%
Public18.2%17.8%17.8%17.0%
# Shareholders98,42294,80790,78290,808

FII holdings declined slightly from 8.36% in Q2 FY26 to 7.27% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased from 0.72% to 2.87%, indicating shifting institutional interest. Promoter holding remained stable at 67.46%. The growing number of public shareholders (90,808) suggests rising retail interest, but the decline in FII presence may reflect sector rotation or valuation concerns despite strong fundamentals.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.56 L Cr 33.5 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 44,682 49.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 27,798 40.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,650 20.8 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,033 21.2 7.7% 4.8% 1.04
CEMPRO 21,792 36.2 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 14,677 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,267 18.2 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,984 30.2 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,925 27.7 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

Ongoing litigation in the Andhra Pradesh High Court involving former employees could pose reputational and operational risks, though no financial impact is currently expected. The pending receipt of ₹212.54 crores from the DMRCL arbitral award introduces uncertainty in cash recovery timing. Margin pressure in sequential quarters, despite YoY improvement, warrants monitoring amid competitive bidding environments. Execution risk remains if order conversion or project delays occur.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Cemindia is well-positioned within India's infrastructure growth story, supported by strong order inflows, improving margins, and balance sheet resilience. Investors should monitor litigation developments, cash recovery from the DMRCL award, and management's ability to sustain margin expansion amid competitive market conditions.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CEMPRO files new disclosures

Track CEMPRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CEMPRO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day