Kalpataru Projects International Ltd (KPIL)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,384.9 ↑ 10.97% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical infrastructure contractor to a more structurally profitable, asset-light operator with improving margins and a resilient order book. The company is actively pursuing backward integration and deleveraging, supported by strong cash flow generation and a significant reduction in net debt.
  • Revenue declined 17.6% QoQ to ₹6,408 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The partial set-aside of the arbitration award in the NHAI termination payment dispute introduces uncertainty over recovery of disputed amounts, poten
Market Cap
₹23,650
P/E Ratio
20.8
P/B Ratio
3.04
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
17.7%
Debt/Equity
0.43
Div Yield
0.79%
Promoter
33.6%

📖 The Story

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical infrastructure contractor to a more structurally profitable, asset-light operator with improving margins and a resilient order book. The company is actively pursuing backward integration and deleveraging, supported by strong cash flow generation and a significant reduction in net debt. It is positioned in a growth phase driven by strategic capital allocation and expanding exposure to high-margin segments like power transmission and oil & gas infrastructure.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, KPIL reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,408 crores, up 4% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 8.8% and PAT growing 32-46% YoY to ₹265-312 crores, driven by operational efficiency and working capital management. The company secured an all-time high order book of ₹66,607 crores as of June 2026, with management highlighting growth in power T&D, B&F, and Oil & Gas infrastructure as key drivers. Additionally, the board approved up to ₹150 crores in capital expenditure for a new rolling mill at the Raipur plant to advance backward integration in steel manufacturing, aiming to improve cost control and margin resilience.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6,5296,6657,7786,408
Operating Profit435386513425
OPM %6.7%5.8%6.6%6.6%
Net Profit237149431312
EPS₹14.06₹8.91₹25.42₹18.16

Revenue has shown sequential improvement from ₹6,529 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹7,778 crores in Mar 2026, before stabilizing at ₹6,408 crores in Jun 2026, indicating a strategic shift toward project execution over new order intake. Despite the revenue dip in Q1 FY27, EBITDA margin improved to 8.8% from 6.6% in the prior quarter, and PAT growth outpaced revenue, reflecting better cost management and operational leverage. The company has also significantly reduced net debt to ₹917 crores from higher levels, supporting financial flexibility amid capital-intensive expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects sustained growth supported by the robust order book of ₹66,607 crores and continued focus on high-margin segments including power transmission and distribution (T&D), business and finance (B&F), and oil & gas infrastructure. The capital expenditure for the rolling mill at Raipur is framed as a strategic enabler for backward integration, aimed at improving input cost control and long-term margin expansion. Management has emphasized operational efficiency and profitability improvement as central to future performance, with no public guidance on revenue growth rates but confidence in execution capacity.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital32343434
Reserves5,1616,4796,9287,742
Borrowings4,8594,3144,8283,307
Total Liabilities23,20125,58426,49027,713
Fixed Assets2,0662,3432,5543,148
Investments01502022
Total Assets23,20125,58426,49027,713

The balance sheet shows a clear trend of deleveraging, with net debt declining 67% YoY to ₹917 crores by March 2026, down from ₹4,828 crores in the prior period, while equity and reserves remained relatively stable. This reduction was primarily driven by cash flow from operations and asset sales or repayments, enhancing financial flexibility. However, the newly approved ₹150 crores capital expenditure for the rolling mill will likely increase borrowings or require equity funding if not funded internally, introducing a near-term leverage risk that requires monitoring.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,534
Investing-0
Financing-1,636
Net Cash Flow-94

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters33.6%33.6%33.6%33.6%
FII12.0%11.7%10.9%10.8%
DII44.1%43.9%45.1%44.8%
Public8.0%8.5%8.2%8.3%
# Shareholders1,20,8251,30,0061,18,6971,19,404

Institutional investor interest remains strong, with DII holdings rising from 43.9% in Q3FY26 to 44.84% in Q1FY27, and FII holdings stable around 10.7-11.9%, indicating sustained confidence. Promoter holding has remained flat at ~33.58%, with no signs of dilution or pledge. The growing number of retail shareholders (1,19,404 as of Q1FY27) reflects broadening investor interest. No significant exits or sharp changes in institutional positioning were observed in recent quarters.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.56 L Cr 33.5 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 44,682 49.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 27,798 40.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,650 20.8 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,033 21.2 7.7% 4.8% 1.04
CEMPRO 21,792 36.2 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 14,677 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,267 18.2 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,984 30.2 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,925 27.7 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The partial set-aside of the arbitration award in the NHAI termination payment dispute introduces uncertainty over recovery of disputed amounts, potentially affecting cash flow expectations. 2. The ₹150 crores capital expenditure for the rolling mill increases capital outlay and may strain balance sheet flexibility if funded through debt or equity. 3. Despite margin expansion, the company operates in a capital-intensive sector where order execution delays or cost overruns could pressure profitability. 4. Revenue volatility due to project-based nature of business remains a structural risk, even with a strong order book.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

KPIL is executing a strategic shift toward higher-margin, asset-light infrastructure segments with improving profitability and a resilient order backlog, supported by balance sheet strengthening. The backward integration move via the new rolling mill introduces a new growth lever but carries execution and funding risks. Investors should monitor margin sustainability, debt trajectory post-capex, and progress in resolving the NHAI arbitration dispute as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when KPIL files new disclosures

Track KPIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track KPIL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day