Samrat Forgings Ltd (543229)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹250 ↓ 14% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Samrat Forgings Ltd is a mid-sized capital goods player in the castings and forgings segment, operating in a mature but cyclical industry. The company has maintained stable promoter ownership at ~75% over the past year, indicating limited institutional interest or confidence.
  • Revenue declined 5.2% QoQ to ₹48 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Heavy reliance on cyclical automotive and infrastructure sectors, which have shown soft demand trends, with no diversification into higher-growth segm
Market Cap
₹125
P/E Ratio
27.3
P/B Ratio
3.39
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
11.4%
Debt/Equity
2.35
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Samrat Forgings Ltd is a mid-sized capital goods player in the castings and forgings segment, operating in a mature but cyclical industry. The company has maintained stable promoter ownership at ~75% over the past year, indicating limited institutional interest or confidence. Financial performance has shown flat revenue and operating profitability over the last four quarters, with margins hovering around 6% and net income remaining stagnant, suggesting limited growth momentum or pricing pressure in its end markets.

📰 What's Happening

In the March 2026 quarter, the company reported flat revenue of ₹48 crore and operating profit of ₹3 crore, with operating margin expanding slightly to 6.3% from 6.0% in the prior quarter, driven by modest cost control. There were no disclosed new capacity expansions, order wins, or strategic initiatives in the latest filing. Management has not announced any new capacity additions or export-focused growth plans in recent quarters, and no M&A or joint ventures were reported in the filings from FY25 to Q1FY27. The consistent promoter stake and absence of institutional accumulation suggest limited catalysts on the operational front.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue5152505148
Operating Profit33333
OPM %6.2%4.8%6.8%6.0%6.3%
Net Profit11111
EPS₹2.09₹1.62₹2.98₹2.09₹2.47

Revenue has declined slightly over the past year from a peak of ₹52 crore in September 2025 to ₹48 crore in June 2026, with no corresponding improvement in profitability. Operating margins have remained range-bound between 4.8% and 6.8%, indicating pricing pressure or input cost volatility not being fully passed through. Net income and EPS have been flat for four consecutive quarters, reflecting a lack of top-line growth translating into bottom-line gains. The company has not disclosed any restructuring or margin improvement initiatives, making the trend appear one of stagnation rather than recovery.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided forward-looking guidance in the latest annual report or quarterly filings regarding revenue growth, margin expansion, or capex plans. There is no stated roadmap for demand recovery in automotive or infrastructure sectors, which are key end markets. The lack of strategic commentary on future demand or investment plans suggests either caution or a lack of confidence in near-term visibility. No new product lines, export targets, or capacity upgrades were highlighted in the recent disclosures.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital5555
Reserves30323436
Borrowings81878997
Total Liabilities167180183197
Fixed Assets54737475
Investments0000
Total Assets167180183197

The balance sheet shows a stable but leveraged capital structure, with total debt of ₹97 crore as of March 2026, up from ₹89 crore a year earlier, while equity remains flat at ₹5 crore with reserves growing slowly to ₹36 crore. Despite higher leverage, there has been no significant capex deployment visible in investing cash flows, which remained negative at ₹-21 crore in the latest fiscal year. The company appears to be financing operations through debt without aggressive reinvestment, raising concerns about capital efficiency and financial flexibility if operating performance weakens further.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+20
Investing-21
Financing+1
Net Cash Flow-0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%
Public20.3%20.3%20.3%20.3%
# Shareholders1,9091,8701,8361,795

Promoter holding remains unchanged at 74.98% over the last five reporting periods, indicating no stake sale or dilution. Institutional ownership is negligible, with FII holding at 0% and DII at just 3.3% as of Q1FY27, down slightly in shareholder count but stable in composition. The lack of foreign or domestic institutional interest suggests limited market confidence. There are no signs of activist activity or new investor inflows, and the stock is likely held by a relatively static retail and promoter base.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 98,199 139.1 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,862 31.5 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 33,215 264.4 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 22,763 69.5 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,854 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,537 126.2 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 9,670 82.5 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,554 25.9 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,153 42.5 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,549 39.2 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Heavy reliance on cyclical automotive and infrastructure sectors, which have shown soft demand trends, with no diversification into higher-growth segments disclosed. 2. Persistent margin compression risk due to input cost volatility and pricing pressure, with no evidence of cost leadership or efficiency gains. 3. High debt-to-equity ratio of 2.35, combined with stagnant cash flow from operations, raises concerns about financial resilience in a prolonged downturn. 4. Minimal institutional coverage and promoter dominance limit liquidity and may lead to price volatility without clear catalysts.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Samrat Forgings is currently in a consolidation phase with flat financials, stable but leveraged balance sheet, and no visible growth drivers. The company lacks institutional interest and forward-looking guidance, making it a passive holding rather than a catalyst-driven investment. Key near-term risks include demand weakness in core end markets and inability to expand margins amid competitive pressures. Investors should watch for any signs of order intake recovery or margin improvement initiatives, but no such signals are currently present in the filings.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day