Divyashakti Ltd (526315)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Divyashakti Ltd appears to be in a distressed phase, marked by persistent operational losses, negative cash flows, and stagnant financial performance over multiple quarters. The company has shown no meaningful recovery in revenue or profitability, with margins consistently negative and earnings remaining negligible despite a stable equity base.
- Revenue declined 8.6% QoQ to ₹8 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent operational losses and negative cash flows with no visible path to profitability.
📖 The Story
Divyashakti Ltd appears to be in a distressed phase, marked by persistent operational losses, negative cash flows, and stagnant financial performance over multiple quarters. The company has shown no meaningful recovery in revenue or profitability, with margins consistently negative and earnings remaining negligible despite a stable equity base. Management has not signaled any clear turnaround strategy, and the business appears to be contracting or operating at a minimal scale.
📰 What's Happening
The most recent quarterly filing (June 2026) shows revenue of ₹8 crore with zero operating profit and a net loss of ₹0 crore, reflecting ongoing operational weakness. Sequential improvements in promoter holding (74.95% in Q1FY27) suggest no dilution, but public shareholding has declined slightly amid rising retail shareholders. There are no disclosed strategic initiatives, capital expenditures, or new business orders in the latest filings. Management has not held investor calls or released forward-looking commentary in recent quarters, indicating a lack of active strategic communication.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7 | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -1 | -2 | 0 |
| OPM % | -20.0% | -11.1% | -22.4% | 0.8% |
| Net Profit | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS | ₹-0.08 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.07 | ₹0.21 |
Revenue has fluctuated between ₹4–9 crore over the past year but remains volatile with no upward trend, while operating losses have persisted — turning from -₹1 crore in December 2025 to ₹0 in June 2026, yet still negative in prior quarters. The absence of profitability is underscored by consistently negative operating margins, with EPS remaining near zero or negative. Despite minor improvements in cash flow timing, net cash from operations remains negative, reflecting weak core business generation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
There is no available forward guidance or management commentary in the latest regulatory filings, including the June 2026 results and prior quarters. Management has not provided any projections, strategic roadmap, or commentary on business outlook in the absence of a formal investor presentation or earnings call transcript. This silence suggests either a lack of confidence or operational uncertainty regarding future performance.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 114 | 188 | 188 | 187 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Total Liabilities | 142 | 221 | 213 | 214 |
| Fixed Assets | 24 | 97 | 95 | 94 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 142 | 221 | 213 | 214 |
The balance sheet remains relatively stable, with equity held at ₹10 crore and reserves slightly increasing to ₹188 crore, indicating no major capital erosion. Borrowings have marginally declined from ₹5 crore to ₹1 crore in recent periods, suggesting minimal debt reduction or no new borrowing. Total assets have plateaued around ₹213–214 crore, implying limited reinvestment or asset growth, consistent with a stagnant or shrinking operation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -4 |
| Investing | +1 |
| Financing | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.2% | 73.2% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 24.2% | 24.3% | 22.5% | 22.5% |
| # Shareholders | 5,756 | 5,744 | 5,694 | 5,661 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at 74.95% over the last four quarters, with no signs of dilution. However, institutional ownership (FII/DII) is entirely absent, and public shareholding has gradually declined from 24.3% to 22.47%, suggesting retail investors are exiting amid deteriorating fundamentals. The growing number of shareholders (5,661 to 5,756) may reflect fragmented retail interest but lacks conviction, as evidenced by the stock’s -24.91% one-year return.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIA | 1.15 L Cr | 63.1 | 33.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 |
| DIXON | 89,949 | 42.8 | 84.1% | 69.2% | 0.07 |
| HAVELLS | 77,109 | 47.2 | 22.9% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| VOLTAS | 39,706 | 88.4 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| BLUESTARCO | 30,172 | 59.3 | 18.7% | 15.0% | 0.18 |
| AMBER | 26,892 | 279.5 | 12.6% | 5.4% | 0.85 |
| KAYNES | 24,676 | 71.3 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 0.31 |
| PGEL | 16,496 | 80.1 | 11.7% | 7.2% | 0.11 |
| AVALON | 15,809 | 118.2 | 26.3% | 21.9% | 0.23 |
| CROMPTON | 15,132 | — | -0.7% | -7.2% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent operational losses and negative cash flows with no visible path to profitability. 2. Complete absence of institutional or DII interest, signaling lack of confidence from sophisticated investors. 3. Management’s silence on strategy or outlook, raising governance and transparency concerns. 4. High P/E ratio (156.6) relative to near-zero earnings, indicating extreme valuation sensitivity to minor performance improvements.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Divyashakti Ltd is currently in a fragile financial position with no clear signs of stabilization. Investors should monitor for any shift in management’s communication, potential restructuring, or unexpected operational improvements. Until there is evidence of margin recovery or revenue growth, the company remains a high-risk entity with limited upside potential.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd