Samkrg Pistons & Rings Ltd (520075)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Samkrg Pistons & Rings Ltd is in a phase of strategic expansion within the auto ancillaries sector, leveraging revenue and profit growth to reinvest in higher-margin product lines and international markets. Despite operating in a capital-intensive industry with modest ROE and ROCE, the company demonstrates financial stability and consistent profitability, supported by low leverage and a disciplined capital structure.
- Revenue declined 14.4% QoQ to ₹72 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Raw material price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuations are explicitly cited as key risks, with limited hedging disclosed. 2) Evolving emis
📖 The Story
Samkrg Pistons & Rings Ltd is in a phase of strategic expansion within the auto ancillaries sector, leveraging revenue and profit growth to reinvest in higher-margin product lines and international markets. Despite operating in a capital-intensive industry with modest ROE and ROCE, the company demonstrates financial stability and consistent profitability, supported by low leverage and a disciplined capital structure.
📰 What's Happening
In its FY 2025-26 annual report filed on August 28, 2026, management highlighted 17% YoY revenue growth to ₹28,566.35 lakhs and net profit of ₹974.79 lakhs, driven by operational improvements and stable dividend payouts. The company is advancing its product portfolio into Engine Valves, Connecting Rods, and Aluminium Cylinder Blocks, targeting export markets in Africa, Latin America, and Europe. Management emphasized progress on BS VI compliance and green manufacturing initiatives, signaling long-term positioning in evolving emission-regulated markets.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71 | 66 | 84 | 72 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
| OPM % | 7.5% | 7.7% | 9.2% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| EPS | ₹2.93 | ₹1.57 | ₹2.50 | ₹2.74 |
Quarterly revenue trends show sequential growth from ₹66 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹84 crore (Mar 2026), indicating improving demand and execution. Operating margins remain stable around 8-9%, with profitability holding firm despite macroeconomic headwinds. The consistent EPS growth from ₹1.57 to ₹2.93 (Sep 2025 to Mar 2026) reflects effective cost management and scale benefits, aligning with management’s narrative of operational resilience and product mix optimization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed its forward-looking strategy in the FY 2025-26 filing, targeting BS VI compliance, expansion into new engine components, and export-led growth in emerging markets. While no formal forward guidance on margins or revenue was provided, the focus on technological innovation and green manufacturing underscores a long-term view of sustainable positioning amid regulatory and competitive pressures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 182 | 184 | 190 | 193 |
| Borrowings | 25 | 58 | 58 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 249 | 295 | 303 | 315 |
| Fixed Assets | 137 | 133 | 128 | 154 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 249 | 295 | 303 | 315 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with stable equity and reserves of ₹193 crores as of March 2026, while borrowings remain low at ₹37 crores. Total assets grew to ₹315 crores, indicating ongoing investment in operations without significant debt accumulation. This suggests disciplined capital allocation, with limited reliance on external financing and a focus on funding growth through retained earnings.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +18 |
| Investing | -33 |
| Financing | +15 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.9% | 66.9% | 66.9% | 66.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% |
| # Shareholders | 10,134 | 9,883 | 9,724 | 9,652 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 66.87% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership is minimal, with FII at 0% and DII at 0.01%, suggesting limited analyst or passive fund interest. The stable public shareholding and consistent retail investor base reflect niche market awareness, though low institutional participation may limit liquidity and coverage.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.76 L Cr | 40.1 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.44 L Cr | 61.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,774 | 61.3 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,497 | 72.5 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 40,405 | 41.7 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,443 | 40.2 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,279 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,863 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| GABRIEL | 25,551 | 67.5 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,335 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Raw material price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuations are explicitly cited as key risks, with limited hedging disclosed. 2) Evolving emission regulations require continuous compliance investment, potentially impacting margins. 3) Low institutional interest may reduce market depth and increase price volatility. 4) Concentration in core automotive segments exposes the company to cyclical demand shifts in the broader auto industry.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Samkrg Pistons & Rings Limited reported FY 2025-26 revenue of **₹28,566.35 lakhs**, up from ₹24,388.89 lakhs in FY 2024-25. Net profit after tax rose ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Samkrg Pistons & Rings Ltd announced its 40th AGM on September 22, 2026, via video conferencing, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY25-26 fina...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Samkrg Pistons & Rings is executing a stable but modest growth trajectory, supported by operational efficiency and strategic product diversification. Investors should monitor execution of export expansion and margin trends amid raw material and regulatory headwinds, as the company navigates a transition toward higher-value components in a competitive and regulated industry.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd