Gujarat Intrux Ltd (517372)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gujarat Intrux Ltd appears to be a mature, cash-generative capital goods company operating in the castings, forgings, and fasteners space, with strong returns on capital (ROCE 21.4%, ROE 15.
- Revenue declined 25.6% QoQ to ₹14 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Cyclical demand in capital goods sectors could pressure revenue and margins if order intake weakens, as suggested by the sequential revenue decline fr
📖 The Story
Gujarat Intrux Ltd appears to be a mature, cash-generative capital goods company operating in the castings, forgings, and fasteners space, with strong returns on capital (ROCE 21.4%, ROE 15.7%) and a conservative capital structure (D/E 0.00). The company is currently in a phase of returning capital to shareholders through a high dividend payout (175% of face value), signaling confidence in its underlying business stability and limited reinvestment needs. Its financial trajectory shows cyclical revenue patterns but consistent profitability, with margins and earnings peaking in the December quarter. The company is not pursuing aggressive expansion or deleveraging, instead prioritizing shareholder returns amid stable asset levels and robust cash flows.
📰 What's Happening
Management has recently declared a final dividend of Rs. 17.50 per share (175% of face value) tied to FY2026 results, with the 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 25 September 2026 via video conference. Shareholders must register by 18 September 2026 to be eligible for the payout, and e-voting will be open from 21 to 24 September 2026. This dividend marks a significant payout relative to the company’s scale and is being executed without any new capital raises or strategic shifts. The AGM notice and corporate action filings from 28 August 2026 confirm the formal process underway for shareholder approval of the dividend.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16 | 20 | 19 | 14 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| OPM % | 19.2% | 22.3% | 14.4% | 16.6% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹7.64 | ₹10.93 | ₹5.63 | ₹6.22 |
The company’s quarterly performance shows revenue peaking at ₹20 crore in December 2025 before declining to ₹14 crore by June 2026, with operating margins fluctuating between 14.4% and 22.3%. Despite this cyclicality, net profit and EPS have remained resilient, with the December quarter delivering ₹4 crore net profit and EPS of ₹10.93, followed by a drop to ₹2 crore net profit and EPS of ₹6.22 in June 2026. This trend suggests sensitivity to order cycles or demand variability in the capital goods sector, but profitability remains intact. Management has not cited structural margin improvement or new growth drivers, indicating that recent performance reflects operational volatility rather than a sustained upward trend.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation beyond the dividend declaration and AGM timeline. The only explicit forward-looking statement in the filings relates to the proposed final dividend of Rs. 17.50 per share and the scheduling of the 34th AGM on 25 September 2026. There is no mention of new product lines, capacity expansion, or market expansion plans in the recent disclosures. The focus remains on capital efficiency and shareholder returns, with no indication of reinvestment needs or strategic initiatives under evaluation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 58 | 63 | 64 | 62 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 70 | 72 | 76 | 72 |
| Fixed Assets | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 70 | 72 | 76 | 72 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with zero net debt and growing equity and reserves, which increased from ₹63 crore to ₹64 crore between March 2025 and March 2026. Total assets remained flat at ₹72–76 crore over the same period, indicating no major capital expenditures or asset acquisitions. This suggests that management is not investing heavily in expansion and is instead allowing retained earnings to accumulate within reserves. The lack of borrowings reinforces a conservative financial approach, with capital allocation focused on dividend distribution rather than leverage or growth capex.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +6 |
| Investing | -1 |
| Financing | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.6% | 58.6% | 58.6% | 58.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 31.7% | 31.0% | 30.5% | 30.6% |
| # Shareholders | 5,134 | 5,788 | 6,270 | 6,184 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 58.6% over the past four quarters, with no signs of reduction or pledge activity. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) is currently at 0%, while public shareholding has gradually declined from 31.69% to 30.61% over the same period, accompanied by an increase in the number of shareholder accounts (from 5,134 to 6,184). This suggests retail investor participation is growing slightly, but there is no evidence of institutional accumulation. The stable promoter stake and absence of foreign or domestic institutional interest indicate limited external confidence or scrutiny, with valuation likely driven by domestic retail demand and dividend yield.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORG | 98,199 | 139.1 | 9.9% | 7.5% | 0.72 |
| AIAENG | 39,862 | 31.5 | 22.0% | 18.3% | 0.07 |
| PTCIL | 33,215 | 264.4 | 11.4% | 9.1% | 0.04 |
| HAPPYFORGE | 22,763 | 69.5 | 18.2% | 15.4% | 0.15 |
| CIEINDIA | 14,854 | 16.4 | 15.4% | 12.1% | 0.05 |
| RKFORGE | 13,537 | 126.2 | 6.3% | 3.3% | 0.72 |
| KENNAMET | 9,670 | 82.5 | 23.8% | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| BALUFORGE | 7,554 | 25.9 | 33.6% | 27.8% | 0.04 |
| ELECTCAST | 5,153 | 42.5 | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.26 |
| STEELCAS | 3,549 | 39.2 | 30.9% | 23.0% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Cyclical demand in capital goods sectors could pressure revenue and margins if order intake weakens, as suggested by the sequential revenue decline from ₹20 crore to ₹14 crore over the last four quarters. 2. High dividend payout may limit financial flexibility if operating performance deteriorates, potentially leading to unsustainable payout ratios in future downturns. 3. Lack of institutional coverage or analyst attention may result in lower liquidity and increased price volatility around dividend-related events like the AGM. 4. Overreliance on a single product segment or customer base in the castings and forgings space could expose the company to sector-specific downturns, though this is not explicitly disclosed in the filings.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Gujarat Intrux Ltd announced its 34th Annual General Meeting will be held on 25 September 2026 via video conference, with book closure from 19 to 25 S...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Gujarat Intrux Ltd announced its 34th AGM will be held on 25 September 2026 via video conference, with book closure from 19 to 25 September 2026. The ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Gujarat Intrux Ltd announced a record date of 18 September 2026 for payment of a final dividend of Rs. 17.50 per share, representing 175% of face valu...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gujarat Intrux Ltd is currently operating as a stable, dividend-focused capital goods player with strong returns on capital and a conservative balance sheet, but its recent financial performance reflects operational volatility rather than sustained growth. The key near-term catalyst is the approval of a high final dividend at the upcoming AGM, which may attract yield-oriented investors. However, the absence of forward guidance, declining revenue trends, and zero institutional ownership warrant caution. Investors should monitor order pipeline developments and any shift in capital allocation strategy beyond dividend distribution.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd