Simmonds Marshall Ltd (507998)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Simmonds Marshall Ltd is a mature, cash-generative capital goods company operating in the castings, forgings, and fasteners niche, with a dominant promoter holding structure and no institutional investor presence. Despite flat promoter ownership, the company has demonstrated strong profitability and returns, with ROE at 37.
- Revenue declined 2.1% QoQ to ₹65 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High promoter concentration (59.57%) creates governance and liquidity risks, especially if exits occur.
📖 The Story
Simmonds Marshall Ltd is a mature, cash-generative capital goods company operating in the castings, forgings, and fasteners niche, with a dominant promoter holding structure and no institutional investor presence. Despite flat promoter ownership, the company has demonstrated strong profitability and returns, with ROE at 37.3% and ROCE at 30.2%, supported by operational efficiency and strategic reinvestment in energy conservation. Management is focused on shareholder returns, having declared a consistent dividend of Rs. 0.80 per share and scheduled its 66th AGM to approve FY2026 results and related matters.
📰 What's Happening
The company held its 66th AGM on September 22, 2026, where shareholders approved the adoption of FY2026 financial statements, the appointment of Director Jamshid Pandole, and the declaration of a Rs. 0.80 per share dividend on 11.2 million equity shares, with a record date of September 15 and payment on or after September 27, 2026. Special business included auditor remuneration of Rs. 250,000 for Joshi Apte & Associates. Management emphasized electronic communication and KYC updates for shareholder engagement, reinforcing a disciplined approach to capital allocation and governance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59 | 60 | 66 | 65 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 |
| OPM % | 10.2% | 10.1% | 11.9% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹3.38 | ₹3.87 | ₹3.95 | ₹3.42 |
Quarterly revenue has remained relatively stable around ₹60–66 crores over the last four quarters, with operating profit and margins showing slight improvement, peaking at 11.9% in March 2026. Net profit and EPS have held steady near ₹4 crores and ₹3.4–3.95 respectively, indicating consistent earnings power despite macro volatility. This stability aligns with management’s focus on operational efficiency, as highlighted in the annual report where R&D spend rose 15.95% and capital investment in energy conservation reached Rs. 425 Lakhs, contributing to improved return on net worth of 28.91%.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly signaled confidence in future performance through its actions and disclosures, particularly by maintaining and modestly growing profitability while reinvesting in energy efficiency and R&D. The declaration of a consistent dividend of Rs. 0.80 per share, along with the scheduling of the AGM to approve FY2026 results, reflects a focus on shareholder returns and governance transparency. No forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided in the filings, but the emphasis on internal controls, dematerialized shares, and zero related party transactions underscores a stable and controlled operational environment.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 38 | 42 | 47 | 56 |
| Borrowings | 75 | 47 | 75 | 67 |
| Total Liabilities | 161 | 174 | 172 | 169 |
| Fixed Assets | 68 | 74 | 72 | 70 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 161 | 174 | 172 | 169 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves growing modestly from ₹42 Lakhs to ₹56 Lakhs over two years, while borrowings have increased from ₹47 Lakhs to ₹75 Lakhs, indicating rising leverage. Total assets have remained flat around ₹170–174 Lakhs, suggesting limited capital expansion. This implies that capital allocation is not focused on aggressive growth but rather on maintaining operations and servicing debt, with no evidence of large-scale reinvestment or M&A activity. The rising debt-to-equity ratio to 1.07 suggests increasing financial leverage, which warrants monitoring.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +16 |
| Investing | -7 |
| Financing | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.6% | 59.6% | 59.6% | 59.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 31.4% | 31.6% | 31.5% | 31.1% |
| # Shareholders | 4,682 | 4,641 | 4,446 | 4,342 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined from 59.7% to 59.57% over the last four quarters, while public shareholding has gradually increased, indicating minor dilution or retail buying. However, FII and DII holdings remain at 0%, suggesting no institutional interest or access. The growing number of shareholder accounts (from 4,342 to 4,682) may reflect retail participation, but the lack of institutional inflows implies limited market visibility or analyst coverage. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant share buybacks.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORG | 98,199 | 139.1 | 9.9% | 7.5% | 0.72 |
| AIAENG | 39,862 | 31.5 | 22.0% | 18.3% | 0.07 |
| PTCIL | 33,215 | 264.4 | 11.4% | 9.1% | 0.04 |
| HAPPYFORGE | 22,763 | 69.5 | 18.2% | 15.4% | 0.15 |
| CIEINDIA | 14,854 | 16.4 | 15.4% | 12.1% | 0.05 |
| RKFORGE | 13,537 | 126.2 | 6.3% | 3.3% | 0.72 |
| KENNAMET | 9,670 | 82.5 | 23.8% | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| BALUFORGE | 7,554 | 25.9 | 33.6% | 27.8% | 0.04 |
| ELECTCAST | 5,153 | 42.5 | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.26 |
| STEELCAS | 3,549 | 39.2 | 30.9% | 23.0% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High promoter concentration (59.57%) creates governance and liquidity risks, especially if exits occur. 2. Zero institutional ownership may limit scalability and investor interest. 3. Rising debt levels (D/E at 1.07) could constrain financial flexibility if earnings were to weaken. 4. No growth guidance or visibility into new order pipelines is provided, making future performance dependent on execution rather than strategy.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Simmonds Marshall announced its 66th AGM on September 22, 2026, and shared the annual report for FY2025-26 on its website, urging shareholders to upda...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Simmonds Marshall Ltd announces its 66th AGM on September 22, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. IST via VC/OAVM, where shareholders will adopt FY2026 financial stat...
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Simmonds Marshall Limited reported a 5% rise in electricity generation to 12.93 lakh units and a 15.95% increase in R&D spend to Rs. 26.32 Lakhs, driv...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Simmonds Marshall announced a dividend of Rs. 0.80 per share for FY2026, payable on or after September 27, 2026, to shareholders listed in the registe...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Simmonds Marshall announced a record date of September 15, 2026 and book closure from September 16 to 22, 2026 for dividend payment on shares held as ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Simmonds Marshall operates as a stable, dividend-paying capital goods company with strong returns and consistent earnings, but its lack of institutional interest, flat growth trajectory, and rising leverage suggest it is a niche, mature business with limited upside. Investors should monitor upcoming order visibility, debt servicing capacity, and any shifts in promoter behavior, as the company shows no signs of reinvesting for aggressive growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd