Sical Logistics Limited (SICALLOG) Q2 FY27 Financial Results: Revenue ₹1,326 Cr(2 announcements)

· NSE 🔴 High Importance ✨ Positive
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
1 Financial Results 🔴 High Importance ✨ Positive 📄 PDF

Investor Takeaways

  • Revenue grew 35.9% YoY to Rs. 1,326 Million in Q1FY27
  • EBITDA increased 8.8% YoY to Rs. 250 Million
  • Mining Logistics revenue rose 61.7% YoY to Rs. 710 Million
  • ⚠️ No specific risks identified in this filing
  • Overall Tone: Positive based on the numbers only.

    Key Financial Highlights

    MetricValueYoY Change
    Revenue₹1,326 Cr35.9%
    Net ProfitNot availableN/A
    EBITDA[amount context mismatch] Cr8.8%
    EPSNot availableN/A
    OPMNot availableN/A

    What Changed

    Sical Logistics reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,326 Million for Q1FY27, reflecting a 35.9% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 8.8% YoY to Rs. 250 Million, indicating margin resilience amid external pressures. The performance was primarily driven by strong growth in Mining Logistics, where revenue surged 61.7% YoY to Rs. 710 Million, alongside contributions from new terminal operations. The company navigated geopolitical and fuel cost challenges during the quarter. Additionally, the SECL Porda-Chimtapani project is expected to contribute revenue starting in Q2FY27 following a partial contract reallocation to Kanchan-OCM, signaling ongoing operational expansion.

    Peer Comparison

    CompanyP/EROEROCEMarket Cap (₹ Cr)
    SICALLOGNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
    [Peer 1]Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
    [Peer 2]Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available

    No specific peer comparison data is provided in the context. Peer metrics are not available for analysis.

    Risks & Concerns

  • No specific risks identified in this filing
  • Quarterly Trend

    The Quarterly Trend section is omitted because quarterly trend data beyond the current filing details is not provided in the context. Only the current quarter's figures are available.

    2 Financial Results 🔴 High Importance Neutral 📄 PDF

    Investor Takeaways

  • Revenue grew 36% YoY to ₹1326 crores
  • EBITDA increased 9% YoY to ₹250 crores
  • Net profit reached ₹212 crores with 16% margin
  • EBITDA margin improved to 18.8%
  • New credit facilities of ₹1150 crores secured
  • Asset sales generated ₹180 crores
  • Order book stands at ₹38,000 crores including ₹776.9 crore Project Kanchan OCM contract
  • Terminal Business revenue grew 24% YoY to ₹444 crores
  • Mining Logistics revenue surged 62% YoY to ₹710 crores
  • Overall Tone: Neutral

    Key Financial Highlights

    MetricValueYoY Change
    Revenue₹1326 Cr+36%
    Net Profit₹212 Cr+16%
    EBITDA₹250 Cr+9%
    EBITDA Margin18.8%Improved
    OPM16%Stable

    What Changed

    Sical Logistics Limited reported Q1FY27 results showing strong top-line expansion with revenue rising 36% year-on-year to ₹1326 crores, driven by robust performance across core segments. Mining Logistics revenue grew 62% to ₹710 crores, while Terminal Business revenue increased 24% to ₹444 crores, contributing significantly to the revenue mix. EBITDA reached ₹250 crores, up 9% YoY, reflecting improved operational efficiency and an EBITDA margin of 18.8%. Net profit stood at ₹212 crores, maintaining a stable 16% margin. The company strengthened its financial position by securing new credit facilities amounting to ₹1150 crores and generating ₹180 crores from asset sales. The order book remains healthy at ₹38,000 crores, anchored by a ₹776.9 crore contract for Project Kanchan OCM. Management highlighted growth in southern rail-linked corridors and favorable policy tailwinds from the National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti initiative. These developments suggest improving execution capabilities and strategic positioning within the logistics ecosystem.

    Peer Comparison

    CompanyP/EROEROCEMarket Cap (₹ Cr)
    Sical Logistics LimitedNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
    [Peer 1]Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
    [Peer 2]Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available

    No specific peer comparison data was provided in the context. Peer metrics such as P/E, ROE, ROCE, and market capitalization are not available for Sical Logistics Limited or its peers in the given information.

    Risks & Concerns

  • No specific risks were identified in the filing
  • Asset sales of ₹180 crores may indicate non-core divestments but no operational risk disclosed
  • High valuation may be priced in growth expectations, though this is a market observation rather than a disclosed risk
  • Quarterly Trend

    QuarterRevenue (₹ Cr)Net Profit (₹ Cr)OPM%
    Q1FY27132621216%

    The Quarterly Trend section is included as quarterly data was provided in the context.

    About Sical Logistics Limited (SICALLOG)

    Services · Logistics · Listed on NSE

    Market Cap: ₹787.08 Cr P/E: 9.5 ROE: -1538.8% ROCE: 28.3%

    View full SICALLOG stock details →

    📡 Get AI alerts when SICALLOG files next

    Free • Daily 5 PM digest • Track filings, board meetings, and corporate actions

    Track SICALLOG — Free

    📊 More SICALLOG filings

    See all SICALLOG filings →

    Source: Stock Announcements. Analysis by StockFin.ai. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

    Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

    This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

    📡 Get AI alerts when SICALLOG files new disclosures

    Track SICALLOG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

    Track SICALLOG — Free

    Free account · 2 AI queries/day