Sical Logistics Ltd (SICALLOG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sical Logistics is transitioning from a promoter-controlled, asset-light logistics operator to a professionally managed growth company with a diversified revenue base and expanding terminal infrastructure. The company is leveraging policy tailwinds and a large order book to scale its Mining Logistics and Terminal segments, while actively strengthening its balance sheet through new credit facilities and capital deployment.
- Revenue grew 26.1% QoQ to ₹133 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation multiples may not be justified if growth slows, given the current P/E of 9.9 and elevated ROE distortion.
📖 The Story
Sical Logistics is transitioning from a promoter-controlled, asset-light logistics operator to a professionally managed growth company with a diversified revenue base and expanding terminal infrastructure. The company is leveraging policy tailwinds and a large order book to scale its Mining Logistics and Terminal segments, while actively strengthening its balance sheet through new credit facilities and capital deployment. The narrative reflects a deliberate shift toward operational scalability and margin improvement, supported by consistent top-line growth and strategic financing.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Sical Logistics delivered 35.9% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,326 crores, driven by 62% growth in Mining Logistics and 24% growth in Terminal revenue. Management highlighted the ₹776.9 crore Project Kanchan OCM contract and expansion in southern rail-linked corridors under the National Logistics Policy. A ₹1150 crore credit facility was secured, and asset sales generated ₹180 crores. The order book stands at ₹38,000 crores, signaling multi-year visibility. The company also completed full utilization of ₹93.03 crores raised via rights issue, with no material deviations. Board approved new equipment loans up to ₹150 crores from ICICI Bank and Bajaj Finance. The release of pledged shares by security trustee removed encumbrances on 7.6 million shares, reinforcing promoter control. Management projects revenue of ₹1,648 crores by FY26, with Terminal Business expected to contribute significantly to the revenue mix.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98 | 90 | 93 | 105 | 133 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| OPM % | 12.8% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 12.5% |
| Net Profit | -3 | 13 | 48 | -9 | 21 |
| EPS | ₹-0.46 | ₹2.01 | ₹6.93 | ₹-1.42 | ₹2.86 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past five quarters, rising from ₹90 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹1,326 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting successful scaling in Mining Logistics and Terminal operations. Profitability has also improved, with net profit turning positive in Dec 2025 and reaching ₹212 crores in Q1FY27, up from a loss of ₹9 crores in Mar 2026. EBITDA margin expanded to 18.8% in Q1FY27 from 12.5% in Jun 2026, indicating operating leverage and cost discipline. Despite a temporary dip in ROE due to high reserves and negative equity base, ROCE remains robust at 28.3%, driven by efficient asset use and low capital intensity. The company is transitioning from a loss-making to a profit-generating growth phase, supported by structural demand tailwinds and disciplined capital allocation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects revenue of ₹1,648 crores by FY26, with Terminal Business expected to play an increasingly significant role in the revenue mix. Expansion in southern rail-linked corridors and scaling of CFS and 3PL services are central to the growth strategy. The company is focused on capitalizing on policy support from PM Gati Shakti and National Logistics Policy to drive infrastructure-led growth. No formal long-term guidance beyond FY26 revenue targets was provided, but management emphasized continued investment in terminal capacity and logistics network expansion to sustain momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 65 | 65 | 65 | 80 |
| Reserves | -61 | -70 | -63 | 52 |
| Borrowings | 533 | 532 | 607 | 485 |
| Total Liabilities | 796 | 858 | 885 | 907 |
| Fixed Assets | 531 | 602 | 610 | 551 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 |
| Total Assets | 796 | 858 | 885 | 907 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift toward financial strengthening and capital efficiency. Equity has risen from ₹65 crores to ₹80 crores (Mar 2026), while gross borrowings increased to ₹485 crores, reflecting new credit facilities of ₹1150 crores. However, net debt remains manageable, and asset sales of ₹180 crores contributed to cash flow. Reserves have improved from negative ₹70 crores to positive ₹52 crores, indicating retained earnings and capital reallocation. The company is using external financing to fund growth while monetizing non-core assets, reducing reliance on internal cash burn. This suggests a strategic pivot from capital-intensive expansion to asset-light scaling with disciplined leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +20 |
| Investing | -64 |
| Financing | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -47 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 89.9% | 89.9% | 73.5% | 73.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 7.3% | 7.3% | 14.8% | 17.9% |
| # Shareholders | 40,330 | 39,958 | 40,051 | 40,121 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 73.5% over the last five quarters, indicating strong control and confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII holding rising from 0% in Q3FY26 to 3.09% in Q1FY27, and DII increasing from 0.02% to 0.11%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 39,958 to 40,121, suggesting broader retail interest. The release of pledged shares removed overhang risks, and no dilution or stake reduction is evident. The shareholder base is becoming more diversified, with institutional investors beginning to participate, which may support future liquidity and valuation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 39,109 | 31.4 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,522 | 368.8 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,949 | 119.1 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,037 | 85.4 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 12,112 | 42.2 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,565 | 62.7 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,775 | 14.8 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,245 | 19.6 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,384 | 25.9 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation multiples may not be justified if growth slows, given the current P/E of 9.9 and elevated ROE distortion. 2. Dependence on large contracts like Project Kanchan OCM introduces execution and contract renewal risks. 3. Rising fuel and geopolitical volatility could pressure operating margins despite current stability. 4. The negative equity base and ROE of -1538.8% reflect accounting nuances but may concern investors until profitability scales further. The company must maintain margin discipline amid competitive pricing pressures in logistics.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Sical Logistics appointed D. Rangaswamy & Co. as internal auditor for FY2026-27 and scheduled its 71st AGM for September 30, 2026 via video conference...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Sical Logistics announced the appointment of M/s D. Rangaswamy & Co. as its internal auditor for FY 2026-27 and set the date for its 71st Annual Gener...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 29 August 2026Catalyst Trusteeship Limited, as security trustee, disclosed that Pristine Malwa Logistics Park Private Limited pledged 3,28,43,780 shares (41.17% of ...
-
🟡 deviation variation 14 August 2026Sical Logistics disclosed a deviation in fund utilization from its March 2026 rights issue, where lower-than-expected issue-related expenses freed up ...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Sical Logistics Limited announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, along with approval...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Sical Logistics Limited reported Q1FY27 revenue of **₹1326 crores**, up 36% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹250 crores** (+9% YoY) and net profit of **₹212 cro...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026Sical Logistics disclosed a final monitoring agency report from Brickwork Ratings on August 10, 2026, confirming full utilization of Rs.93.03 crore ra...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Sical Logistics reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,326 Million for Q1FY27, up 35.9% YoY, and EBITDA of Rs. 250 Million, up 8.8% YoY, driven by str...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Sical Logistics approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹7,228 lakhs** and a profit of **₹1,835 lakhs**, while also sanctioning up to ...
-
🟡 related party transaction 3 August 2026Sical Logistics Limited announced a postal ballot notice dated August 3, 2026, seeking shareholder approval via e-voting for three resolutions: approv...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sical Logistics is executing a clear turnaround narrative with strong top-line growth, improving margins, and a fortified balance sheet. The shift from promoter control to institutional interest and policy tailwinds supports a structural growth trajectory. However, sustainable profitability and capital efficiency will be key watchpoints. Investors should monitor execution on large contracts and margin trends as the company scales its Terminal and Mining Logistics segments.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SICALLOG files new disclosures
Track SICALLOG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SICALLOG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd