Bharat Rasayan Ltd (BHARATRAS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Bharat Rasayan Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with signs of strategic restructuring, characterized by stable promoter control, consistent profitability, and a shift toward capital allocation discipline. Despite a 1Y return of -50.
- Revenue grew 9.8% QoQ to ₹338 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM declining from 17.7% in June 2025 to 12.9% in June 2026, raising concerns about pricing powe
📖 The Story
Bharat Rasayan Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with signs of strategic restructuring, characterized by stable promoter control, consistent profitability, and a shift toward capital allocation discipline. Despite a 1Y return of -50.28%, the company maintains strong ROE and ROCE, indicating enduring operational efficiency. Management is advancing a corporate restructuring involving BRL Finlease and Centum Finance, signaling a potential simplification or optimization of group entities. The business remains cash-generative, with a focus on sustaining shareholder returns amid a challenging macro backdrop.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the board approved unaudited standalone financial results showing revenue of ₹3,438 million and declared a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share, payable after the September 2026 AGM, with record date set for September 17. The board also approved in-principle a corporate restructuring involving BRL Finlease and Centum Finance, authorizing further evaluation. SEBI granted MPG Family Trust exemption from open offer requirements twice in August 2026 — first for a 6.9771% stake acquisition via gift from promoter Mahabir Prasad Gupta, and later for a similar 6.98% acquisition — both framed as part of family succession planning. These transactions, valid for one year with compliance conditions, allow private share transfers without triggering public open offer obligations, preserving promoter control and public float stability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 377 | 286 | 270 | 308 | 338 |
| Operating Profit | 67 | 27 | 36 | 43 | 44 |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 14.1% | 12.9% |
| Net Profit | 40 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 37 |
| EPS | ₹95.44 | ₹67.10 | ₹24.08 | ₹22.95 | ₹22.40 |
The company's quarterly revenue has shown sequential growth from ₹270 million in December 2025 to ₹338 million in June 2026, indicating an upward trend in top-line performance. However, operating performance has been volatile, with operating margins declining from a peak of 17.7% in June 2025 to 12.9% in June 2026, suggesting margin pressure despite revenue gains. Net profit has remained relatively stable in the short term but declined from ₹40 million in December 2025 to ₹37 million in June 2026, while EPS has trended downward from ₹95.44 in June 2025 to ₹22.4 in June 2026, reflecting potential share issuance or valuation effects. These trends align with management's focus on operational efficiency, though margin compression warrants monitoring in the context of their restructuring rationale.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation beyond the board-approved restructuring proposal and dividend policy. The declaration of a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share and fixation of the September 17, 2026 record date underscore a commitment to shareholder returns. The corporate restructuring is currently at the in-principle stage, with authorization given for further evaluation — no timeline or specifics on execution have been disclosed. Management's actions suggest a focus on optimizing the corporate structure and maintaining capital efficiency, but strategic clarity remains limited until detailed plans are communicated.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Reserves | 1,060 | 1,126 | 1,193 | 1,266 |
| Borrowings | 63 | 85 | 90 | 1 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,294 | 1,408 | 1,456 | 1,433 |
| Fixed Assets | 234 | 230 | 223 | 246 |
| Investments | 186 | 298 | 298 | 324 |
| Total Assets | 1,294 | 1,408 | 1,456 | 1,433 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base with minimal debt, as total borrowings remain negligible at ₹90 million as of March 2026, down from ₹85 million in March 2025. Equity has grown steadily from ₹4 million to ₹8 million (face value), supported by reserves of over ₹1,200 million, indicating long-term capital accumulation. Total assets have remained relatively stable around ₹1,430–1,456 million, suggesting a conservative capital structure. The company is not pursuing aggressive expansion or deleveraging, instead maintaining financial flexibility. This supports a strategy of returning capital via dividends rather than reinvesting heavily in growth, consistent with its mature business profile.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +172 |
| Investing | -157 |
| Financing | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | +23 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| DII | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.0% |
| Public | 11.3% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 11.4% |
| # Shareholders | 15,388 | 21,333 | 21,935 | 22,445 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.99% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or strategic stake sales. Foreign institutional holdings have fluctuated slightly but remain very low, rising from 0.41% in Q1FY27 to 0.54% in Q4FY26, while domestic institutional ownership has increased from 1.99% to 2.52% over the same period, suggesting modest DII accumulation. The number of public shareholders has grown from 15,388 to 22,445, reflecting retail investor engagement. No pledging or significant share sales by insiders have been reported, and recent SEBI exemptions for family trust acquisitions reinforce continuity in ownership. This stability supports long-term control and investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,750 | 23.4 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,230 | 31.1 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,674 | 44.3 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,940 | 371.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 7,113 | 11.4 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,409 | 15.1 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,032 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,948 | 337.1 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,496 | 127.2 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,890 | 25.3 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM declining from 17.7% in June 2025 to 12.9% in June 2026, raising concerns about pricing power or cost management. 2. The company's heavy reliance on promoter-controlled structure exposes it to governance risks, especially given past related-party transactions and family-led restructuring. 3. Low institutional coverage and thin trading volumes could lead to high volatility and limited liquidity, particularly given the 1Y return of -50.28%. 4. The unresolved corporate restructuring lacks a clear timeline or value creation rationale, leaving investors without visibility on execution or financial impact.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 August 2026Bharat Rasayan reported consolidated revenue of **₹34,378 lakhs** for Q1 FY2026, up from **₹32,360 lakhs** in Q1 FY2025, driven by higher sales and ot...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 August 2026Bharat Rasayan Ltd announced a final dividend of 10% (₹0.50 per share) payable to shareholders on record as of 17 September 2026, following board appr...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 24 August 2026SEBI granted MPG Family Trust exemption from open offer requirements for acquiring 11,59,673 shares (6.9771%) in Bharat Rasayan via gift from promoter...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 17 August 2026SEBI granted exemption to MPG Family Trust to acquire 6.98% of Bharat Rasayan Limited shares from promoter Mahabir Prasad Gupta without triggering ope...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Bharat Rasayan Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY2026, showing revenue of ₹3,438 million and profit after tax of [...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Bharat Rasayan Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY2026, showing revenue of ₹3,438 million and profit after tax of [...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Bharat Rasayan Limited announced the outcome of its August 13, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results f...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 July 2026Bharat Rasayan Limited announced the appointment of Shri Varun Dabriwal as an Additional Independent Non-Executive Director effective July 4, 2026, fo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 June 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 30 June 2026Bharat Rasayan Limited announced the resignation of Independent Director Naman Jain effective July 1, 2026, due to non-completion of the mandatory onl...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Bharat Rasayan remains a cash-generative, promoter-dominated business with stable returns and disciplined capital allocation, but its near-term outlook is constrained by margin compression and limited strategic transparency. Investors should monitor the progress of the proposed restructuring and any improvement in operating margins, as these will be critical to sustaining performance and shareholder confidence in the absence of growth catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BHARATRAS files new disclosures
Track BHARATRAS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BHARATRAS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd