Indegene Ltd (INDGN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Indegene is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from rapid revenue expansion to scalable profitability, supported by AI-driven services and strategic acquisitions. Management is actively investing in long-term capabilities while targeting margin recovery to 19-20% by FY27 end, indicating a deliberate shift from growth-at-all-costs to disciplined execution.
- Revenue grew 5.9% QoQ to ₹1,063 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from sustained investment in AI and Gen Edge capabilities may delay profitability targets if execution falters.
📖 The Story
Indegene is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from rapid revenue expansion to scalable profitability, supported by AI-driven services and strategic acquisitions. Management is actively investing in long-term capabilities while targeting margin recovery to 19-20% by FY27 end, indicating a deliberate shift from growth-at-all-costs to disciplined execution.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Indegene reported 39.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹10,631 crores, driven by enterprise deals and AI-powered services, with 54 clients contributing over $1M each. PAT grew 45.9% sequentially, and EBITDA margin stood at 16.9%. Management highlighted $1B+ pharma deals expected to drive H2 FY27 growth and targets 19-20% EBITDA margins by Q4 FY27 as Gen AI investments normalize. The company also finalized a USD 4.72 million settlement framework for its US TCPA lawsuit, resolving litigation risk without immediate financial impact. Additionally, shareholders approved all AGM resolutions, including director appointments and remuneration, and the appointment of Ms. Jill Mary De Simone as an Independent Director with a term until 2029. These moves underscore strategic focus on scaling high-margin services and governance continuity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 804 | 942 | 1,003 | 1,063 |
| Operating Profit | 117 | 120 | 122 | 130 |
| OPM % | 14.6% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 12.2% |
| Net Profit | 102 | 103 | 80 | 116 |
| EPS | ₹4.26 | ₹4.29 | ₹3.32 | ₹4.84 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹804 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹1,063 crores in Jun 2026, with YoY growth accelerating to 39.7%. Profitability trends show improving PAT margins, though OPM remains stable around 12%, reflecting ongoing investment. Sequential PAT growth of 45.9% in Q1 FY27 suggests operating leverage is beginning to materialize, but margin recovery to 19-20% by FY27 end depends on execution of AI and deal integration strategies.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margins to reach 19-20% by Q4 FY27 as Gen AI investments normalize and $1B+ pharma deals contribute to H2 FY27 revenue. They emphasize durable competitive advantages through embedded AI, deep healthcare expertise, and the Indegene EDGE framework, targeting 30-40% YoY growth in the ECS segment. Capex is expected to remain low (~1% of revenue), with capital allocation focused on strategic acquisitions and client expansion rather than debt or large-scale infrastructure.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 2,312 | 2,568 | 2,818 | 3,090 |
| Borrowings | 88 | 102 | 122 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,024 | 3,326 | 3,576 | 4,620 |
| Fixed Assets | 111 | 135 | 161 | 1,812 |
| Investments | 917 | 1,290 | 778 | 1,100 |
| Total Assets | 3,024 | 3,326 | 3,576 | 4,620 |
The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with zero net debt and negligible borrowings (₹122 crores as of Mar 2026), while equity and reserves have steadily grown. Total assets have increased from ₹3,326 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹4,620 crores in Mar 2026, indicating healthy asset growth funded largely by retained earnings. This financial discipline supports strategic investments without leverage risk, aligning with management's focus on organic growth and selective M&A.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +651 |
| Investing | -512 |
| Financing | -83 |
| Net Cash Flow | +56 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| FII | 11.3% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 9.9% |
| DII | 7.0% | 8.1% | 8.3% | 8.7% |
| Public | 13.3% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,51,809 | 1,47,182 | 1,42,119 | 1,38,533 |
Institutional investor interest has remained relatively stable, with FII holding decreasing slightly from 11.48% in Q3FY26 to 9.91% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings rose from 8.07% to 8.74% over the same period. Public holding has marginally increased, and the number of shareholders has grown to 1,38,533. No promoter holding exists, and there are no signs of significant dilution or exit by institutional investors, suggesting steady institutional confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.27 L Cr | 61.0 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 1.00 L Cr | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 99,174 | 68.0 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 68,550 | 65.4 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 65,881 | 122.3 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| MEDANTA | 39,854 | 71.6 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| NH | 38,979 | 47.5 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| LALPATHLAB | 32,521 | 46.8 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 31,685 | 147.9 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,871 | 56.7 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from sustained investment in AI and Gen Edge capabilities may delay profitability targets if execution falters. 2. Integration risks associated with recent acquisitions like BioPharm could impact financial performance if synergies are not realized. 3. Currency volatility and regulatory changes in key markets like the US and Europe could affect international client profitability despite hedging. 4. Slowing growth in the pharma industry's mid-single-digit expansion may limit top-line upside even if market share gains occur.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Indegene Limited disclosed that its US subsidiary Indegene Inc. has reached final settlement terms for a class-action TCPA lawsuit involving approxima...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Indegene Limited announced its investor and analyst meeting schedule for August 24-25, 2026, conducted virtually and in person in Bengaluru, with no p...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Indegene Limited announced the results of its 28th Annual General Meeting held on August 13, 2026, where all proposed resolutions were passed with req...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Indegene Limited held its 28th AGM on August 13, 2026, showcasing strategic growth in AI-driven life sciences services, with FY25-'26 revenue of INR3,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Indegene announced the appointment of Ms. Jill Mary De Simone as an Independent Director approved by shareholders at the 28th AGM held on August 13, 2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Indegene Limited held its 28th Annual General Meeting on August 13, 2026, via video conferencing, where shareholders approved the audited financial st...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Indegene Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor and analyst meetings in August 2026, listing one-on-one sessions with major funds includ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Indegene Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹10631 crores**, up **39.7% YoY** and **6% QoQ**, driven by enterprise deal wins and AI-powered service...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Indegene Limited announced the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on July 31, 2026, and made it available ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Indegene Limited announced the outcome of its July 30, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results with consolidated revenue o...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Indegene is executing a clear transition from high-growth to scalable profitability, underpinned by AI adoption and strategic acquisitions, but near-term margin volatility requires monitoring of investment discipline and deal execution. Watch for progress toward the 19-20% EBITDA margin target and sustained client retention in high-value segments.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INDGN files new disclosures
Track INDGN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INDGN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd