Zydus Wellness Ltd (ZYDUSWELL)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · FMCG · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹528 ↑ 17.13% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Zydus Wellness is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive expansion and brand-led momentum, particularly in international and premium segments, though profitability remains volatile due to integration costs and amortization pressures. The company has demonstrated strong top-line acceleration but faces challenges in sustaining margin expansion amid rising advertising spend and acquisition-related financial drag.
  • Revenue declined 3.2% QoQ to ₹1,437 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Profitability pressure from amortization and integration costs of recent acquisitions continues to weigh on net income despite strong EBITDA growth.
Market Cap
₹16,799
P/E Ratio
89.2
P/B Ratio
2.88
ROE
3.2%
ROCE
4.1%
Debt/Equity
0.55
Div Yield
0.23%
Promoter
69.6%

📖 The Story

Zydus Wellness is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive expansion and brand-led momentum, particularly in international and premium segments, though profitability remains volatile due to integration costs and amortization pressures. The company has demonstrated strong top-line acceleration but faces challenges in sustaining margin expansion amid rising advertising spend and acquisition-related financial drag.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Zydus Wellness reported a 66.7% YoY surge in consolidated net sales to INR 14,299 million, fueled by international growth (24.8% like-for-like) and strong domestic performance in core brands like Sugar Free and Glucon-D. EBITDA rose 55.3% to INR 2,417 million, reflecting improved operational efficiency, while net profit declined 7% to INR 1,189 million due to higher amortization and finance costs from recent acquisitions. Management highlighted EPS-accretive contributions from the Comfort Click business and continued investment in innovation, digital commerce, and distribution expansion. The company also launched new products including Complanation Power Play and VieMax Diabetes Care, and entered US and UAE e-commerce markets. At the August 4, 2026 AGM, shareholders approved all key governance proposals, including dividend declaration and the appointment of Apurva S. Diwanji as an Independent Director with M&A expertise. An insider transaction on August 19, 2026 saw promoter Prashant Patel inherit 27,250 shares, with no change in holding percentage.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6519651,4851,437
Operating Profit-26215185
OPM %-0.3%0.6%14.5%12.8%
Net Profit-53-40162119
EPS₹-1.66₹-1.25₹5.09₹3.74

The company's financial trajectory shows accelerating revenue growth — from ₹651 million in Sep 2025 to ₹1,437 million in Jun 2026 — but profitability remains inconsistent, with net losses in the two prior quarters before turning marginally positive in Mar 2026 (NP ₹162 million) and growing in Jun 2026 (NP ₹119 million). This turnaround is largely attributable to scale-driven margin expansion, as operating margins improved from -0.3% in Sep 2025 to 12.8% in Jun 2026, and gross margins rose to 65.5% in Q1 FY27. However, net profit growth is being offset by amortization and integration costs from acquisitions, as noted in management commentary. The sharp rise in EBITDA margins (from 0.6% in Dec 2025 to 16.8% in Q1 FY27) suggests underlying operational improvement, but the path to sustainable earnings growth remains tied to successful integration of new businesses and monetization of international expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustaining double-digit growth in the upcoming quarter, citing continued momentum in international markets and the EPS-accretive Comfort Click business. They emphasized ongoing investment in premium innovation, distribution expansion, and digital commerce as key growth enablers. While no formal financial guidance was provided in the latest filing, management reiterated expectations for sustained international momentum and brand-led premiumization as drivers of future performance. The absence of explicit forward guidance on margins or profitability suggests a focus on growth over near-term earnings perfection, with performance likely to be evaluated on execution of strategic initiatives rather than short-term earnings beats.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital64646464
Reserves5,4315,6085,6425,762
Borrowings1541883,0423,186
Total Liabilities6,0086,4429,88210,308
Fixed Assets2422903018,596
Investments36736285
Total Assets6,0086,4429,88210,308

The balance sheet reveals a significant increase in borrowings — from ₹188 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹3,186 crore in Mar 2026 — indicating aggressive capital deployment, likely to fund acquisitions and expansion initiatives. Despite this, equity remains stable at ₹64 crore, with reserves growing from ₹5,608 crore to ₹5,762 crore, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested rather than used to offset debt. The rise in total assets from ₹6,442 crore to ₹10,308 crore over the same period confirms expansion driven by inorganic growth. While leverage has increased (D/E of 0.55), the company maintains a stable credit rating (CARE AA+), and interest coverage improved to 5.20x, suggesting debt is manageable. However, the high post-acquisition debt level introduces financial risk, particularly if profitability remains volatile.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+226
Investing-2,910
Financing+2,698
Net Cash Flow+15

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters69.6%69.6%69.6%69.6%
FII3.4%3.3%3.2%3.3%
DII18.8%18.6%18.9%19.1%
Public6.4%6.6%6.5%6.2%
# Shareholders77,18880,10580,67186,866

Shareholding patterns show stable promoter ownership at ~69.6% over the last five quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Meanwhile, institutional interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 3.18% in Q4FY26 to 3.32% in Q1FY27 and DII from 18.87% to 19.13%. The growing participation of domestic institutional investors suggests increasing confidence in the company’s growth trajectory. With 86,866 shareholders, the shareholder base is broadening, reflecting retail engagement. No promoter pledging or significant exits were disclosed, and the recent insider acquisition via inheritance was neutral in terms of ownership impact but positive in signaling continuity of family involvement.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HINDUNILVR 4.69 L Cr 31.3 29.8% 30.7% 0.00
ITC 3.34 L Cr 16.8 36.0% 27.8% 0.03
NESTLEIND 2.78 L Cr 73.0 99.2% 73.9% 0.00
VBL 1.37 L Cr 40.6 21.5% 17.4% 0.10
BRITANNIA 1.25 L Cr 47.9 54.1% 51.1% 0.27
LENSKART 1.15 L Cr 173.3 11.9% 7.7% 0.03
MARICO 1.09 L Cr 57.3 54.2% 46.4% 0.08
TATACONSUM 1.02 L Cr 62.2 10.2% 8.0% 0.10
GODREJCP 92,112 48.1 17.8% 15.1% 0.33
DABUR 68,173 34.6 21.3% 17.1% 0.09

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Profitability pressure from amortization and integration costs of recent acquisitions continues to weigh on net income despite strong EBITDA growth. 2. Seasonal weakness in key markets like North and East India, particularly due to adverse weather patterns affecting demand for seasonal brands. 3. High post-acquisition leverage and volatile profitability create financial sensitivity, as highlighted by Care Ratings. 4. Intensifying competition in the FMCG space, especially in nutritional and sugar-free segments, could erode market share if innovation and pricing strategies falter.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Zydus Wellness is executing a clear growth strategy with strong top-line momentum and expanding international reach, but profitability remains uneven due to acquisition-related costs and amortization. Investors should monitor the pace of margin recovery, success of new product launches, and management’s ability to integrate acquired businesses sustainably. The company’s ability to convert scale into consistent earnings will be the key determinant of long-term value creation.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ZYDUSWELL files new disclosures

Track ZYDUSWELL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ZYDUSWELL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day