Zodiac Energy Ltd (ZODIAC)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹238.3 ↓ 38.3% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Zodiac Energy Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within India's renewable energy infrastructure sector, transitioning from a project developer to a consolidated solar power operator. Management is actively acquiring and consolidating solar LLPs to build scale, while maintaining a disciplined capital structure and returning modest dividends.
  • Revenue declined 32.8% QoQ to ₹142 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ High leverage (D/E 1.63) combined with aggressive acquisition pace raises execution and integration risks in the solar project portfolio.
Market Cap
₹360
P/E Ratio
14.9
P/B Ratio
3.73
ROE
26.3%
ROCE
21.7%
Debt/Equity
1.63
Div Yield
0.31%
Promoter
70.0%

📖 The Story

Zodiac Energy Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within India's renewable energy infrastructure sector, transitioning from a project developer to a consolidated solar power operator. Management is actively acquiring and consolidating solar LLPs to build scale, while maintaining a disciplined capital structure and returning modest dividends. The company is leveraging its promoter-led governance and strong ROE to fund growth through debt and internal cash flows.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, the board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results and executed a major strategic shift by acquiring 98% stakes in Umaputra and Kripalu Solar Projects LLP and increasing holdings in Govind and Harikrishna Solar Projects LLP to 98% each, making them wholly owned subsidiaries. The transactions, completed on an arm’s length basis with Rs. 19,600 crores in cash consideration, reflect a deliberate push to consolidate control over key solar assets. The 34th AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026, will feature remote e-voting (Sept 18–20), approval of director reappointments including Mrs. Parul Kunjbihari Shah, and a special resolution to remove the common seal from the Articles of Association. Shareholders must vote by September 20 to participate in these governance decisions.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9897138211142
Operating Profit88111914
OPM %7.9%7.9%8.0%9.2%9.5%
Net Profit335117
EPS₹4.74₹1.76₹2.68₹7.02₹4.57

Quarterly revenue shows volatility but an upward trend, with June 2026 revenue at ₹142 crores up from ₹98 crores in June 2025, and operating margins stabilizing around 9%. Net profit rose sharply to ₹7 crores in June 2026 from ₹3 crores a year ago, supporting EPS growth to ₹4.57. Despite a dip in Q3 2025, profitability improved sequentially from ₹5 crores in December 2025 to ₹11 crores in March 2026, suggesting operational stabilization. The company is investing heavily, with negative operating cash flow of ₹-49 crores in March 2025 and significant investing outflows, but generated ₹153 crores in financing inflows, likely from promoter funding or debt. The balance sheet shows growing assets (₹482 crores in March 2026) and rising borrowings (₹243 crores), indicating capital deployment aligned with acquisition-driven growth.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but the sequence of strategic moves — including solar project acquisitions, stake increases, dividend declaration, and AGM-driven governance changes — signals confidence in near-term cash flow generation to support debt servicing and capital returns. The emphasis on e-voting logistics and shareholder participation suggests a focus on transparent, efficient governance to enable continued expansion. No explicit growth targets or timelines were disclosed, but the operational momentum points to sustained investment in solar infrastructure.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital151515
Reserves8186102
Borrowings175180243
Total Liabilities339333482
Fixed Assets92153131
Investments008
Total Assets339333482

The balance sheet reveals a capital-intensive phase, with total assets growing from ₹333 crores in March 2025 to ₹482 crores in March 2026, driven by investments in solar projects. Borrowings have increased to ₹243 crores, up from ₹180 crores a year earlier, indicating active financing of acquisitions and expansion. Equity remains stable at ₹15 crores, with reserves growing from ₹81 to ₹102 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested rather than used for capital returns. The capital structure remains leveraged (D/E of 1.63), but the promoter’s 69.97% stake provides stability, and the modest dividend payout reflects a balance between returning value and funding growth.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-49
Investing-105
Financing+153
Net Cash Flow+0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters69.9%69.9%70.0%70.0%
FII0.5%0.3%0.1%0.1%
DII0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Public24.4%24.2%24.4%24.7%
# Shareholders39,59138,12036,86736,307

Promoter holding remains stable at 69.97% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales. Foreign institutional interest is minimal (FII at 0.14–0.54%), while domestic institutional (DII) and public shareholding have slightly declined, with the number of shareholders increasing from 36,307 to 39,591, suggesting retail participation. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the stable promoter stake supports continuity in strategic execution.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.49 L Cr 33.1 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 43,441 48.3 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 28,547 41.3 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 24,080 21.2 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,311 21.4 7.6% 4.5% 0.96
CEMPRO 21,404 35.6 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
ENGINERSIN 15,743 20.1 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
JNPR 14,888 3.77
WABAG 12,562 29.2 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,347 26.3 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. High leverage (D/E 1.63) combined with aggressive acquisition pace raises execution and integration risks in the solar project portfolio. 2. Limited institutional investor interest may affect liquidity and long-term valuation depth. 3. Dependence on project-level cash flows for profitability makes margins vulnerable to policy or tariff changes in the renewable sector. 4. Governance complexity from multiple LLPs and AGM-driven decisions could introduce operational delays or disputes.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Zodiac Energy is executing a clear, capital-intensive strategy to scale its solar footprint through acquisitions and consolidation, supported by promoter control and modest shareholder returns. The near-term focus is on integration and cash flow generation from newly acquired assets, with investor attention needed on execution quality and margin sustainability in the renewable infrastructure space.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ZODIAC files new disclosures

Track ZODIAC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ZODIAC — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day