W S Industries (India) Ltd (WSI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- W S Industries (India) Ltd is a financially distressed infrastructure developer operating in the construction sector, currently in a fragile financial phase marked by persistent losses, negligible revenue generation, and minimal operational activity. The company reported zero revenue in the June 2026 quarter and sustained negative operating margins, with cumulative losses eroding equity over time.
- Revenue declined 97.9% QoQ to ₹0 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Key risks include the company's near-zero revenue base and chronic unprofitability, which undermine its core business viability. The proposed ₹100 cro
📖 The Story
W S Industries (India) Ltd is a financially distressed infrastructure developer operating in the construction sector, currently in a fragile financial phase marked by persistent losses, negligible revenue generation, and minimal operational activity. The company reported zero revenue in the June 2026 quarter and sustained negative operating margins, with cumulative losses eroding equity over time. Despite promoter accumulation of shares, institutional interest remains low and ROE stands at a near-zero 1.3%, reflecting severe capital inefficiency and limited growth prospects.
📰 What's Happening
Recent regulatory filings indicate procedural updates ahead of the 63rd AGM scheduled for 22 September 2026, including e-voting arrangements and shareholder eligibility requirements. The board is seeking shareholder approval for director remuneration and significant related party transactions totaling up to ₹100 crores across infrastructure projects, which require special resolution due to exceeding 104.55% of consolidated turnover. Additionally, promoter Mamatha P acquired 7,900 shares in August 2026, increasing her stake to 1.371% of voting capital, signaling minor accumulation but no strategic shift.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24 | 21 | 21 | 0 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | -1 | 3 | -3 |
| OPM % | 8.2% | -3.5% | 15.3% | -676.7% |
| Net Profit | 0 | -2 | 3 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹0.01 | ₹-0.34 | ₹0.39 | ₹0.24 |
The company's financial trajectory remains severely negative, with revenue collapsing from ₹24 crores in September 2025 to ₹0 in June 2026, accompanied by widening operating losses and deteriorating profitability. Despite brief profitability in early 2026 quarters, the June 2026 results reveal a return to operational stagnation with zero revenue and a -676.7% operating margin, indicating no sustainable business model or demand recovery. This trend aligns with management's lack of disclosed growth initiatives or capital deployment plans to revive operations.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue recovery, margin improvement, or operational revival in the reviewed filings. The upcoming 63rd AGM will focus on routine governance matters, including director reappointments and remuneration, with no announced strategic roadmap or capital allocation priorities beyond standard regulatory compliance. The absence of growth projections or business expansion commentary suggests limited confidence in near-term turnaround prospects.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 63 | 63 | 64 | 76 |
| Reserves | 160 | 134 | 142 | 319 |
| Borrowings | 94 | 84 | 90 | 69 |
| Total Liabilities | 444 | 409 | 407 | 540 |
| Fixed Assets | 156 | 7 | 194 | 207 |
| Investments | 0 | 148 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 444 | 409 | 407 | 540 |
The balance sheet shows a gradual improvement in equity and asset base over the past three fiscal years, with total assets rising from ₹407 crores in March 2025 to ₹540 crores in March 2026, driven by reserve accumulation. However, borrowings remain elevated at ₹69 crores, and the equity base is still fragile, having declined from ₹76 crores to ₹64 crores in the latest filing. Capital structure reflects modest deleveraging efforts but lacks significant reinvestment or buffer for operational losses.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -83 |
| Investing | -14 |
| Financing | +84 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.4% | 51.6% | 51.7% |
| FII | 0.8% | 13.7% | 13.5% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 30.8% | 26.8% | 27.0% |
| # Shareholders | 18,592 | 18,307 | 17,906 |
Shareholding patterns reveal a sharp decline in promoter stake from 59.35% in Q3FY26 to 51.67% in Q1FY27, indicating ongoing dilution or share buybacks not disclosed in recent filings. Institutional (FII) holding remains low at 13.53%, while public shareholding has increased to 27.04%, suggesting retail interest but limited institutional confidence. The drop in total shareholders from 18,592 to 17,906 may reflect consolidation but raises concerns about liquidity and broad-based investor engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.49 L Cr | 33.1 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,441 | 48.3 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,547 | 41.3 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 24,080 | 21.2 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,311 | 21.4 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,404 | 35.6 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| ENGINERSIN | 15,743 | 20.1 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| JNPR | 14,888 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| WABAG | 12,562 | 29.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,347 | 26.3 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
Key risks include the company's near-zero revenue base and chronic unprofitability, which undermine its core business viability. The proposed ₹100 crore related party transactions require shareholder approval and could expose the company to governance concerns if not managed transparently. Additionally, the continued reliance on promoter-held equity and low institutional interest may limit access to capital markets or strategic partnerships needed for recovery.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Promoter Mamatha P acquired 8,067 shares of W S Industries (India) Ltd on August 28 and 31, 2026, representing 0.010% of total equity and 1.381% of to...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Promoter S. Aravindan disclosed an open market purchase of 1,885 WSI shares on 28 August 2026, raising his total holding to 46,73,141 shares (6.157% o...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026W.S. Industries disclosed a Central Government Industrial Tribunal-cum-Labour Court order dated 25 August 2026 in EPFA No. 259 of 2017, which partiall...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026W S Industries (India) Ltd announced its 63rd AGM scheduled for 22 September 2026 via video conference, with e-voting open from 19 to 21 September 202...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 28 August 2026Promoter Mamatha P acquired 7,900 shares of W S Industries (India) Ltd on August 26-27, 2026, increasing her total holding to 1,040,187 shares (1.371%...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026W.S. Industries circulated its 63rd Annual Report for FY2025-26 to shareholders on 27 August 2026 via email and postal letter, complying with SEBI LOD...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026The 63rd AGM of W S Industries (India) Ltd scheduled for 22 September 2026 will approve remuneration for executive directors including Mr. K.V. Prakas...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026W S Industries announced book closure for its 63rd AGM on 22 September 2026, with record date 15 September 2026 and e-voting from 19 to 21 September 2...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026W S Industries (India) Ltd's 63rd Annual Report for FY 2025-26, filed on 27 August 2026, outlines strategic focus on real estate, infrastructure, and ...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 10 August 2026On 10 August 2026, W S Industries (I) Limited disclosed that Mr Deepak Krishnamoorthy Manjunath, an immediate relative of a promoter group member, bou...
🧠 Analyst's Read
W S Industries remains a high-risk entity with no visible path to operational or financial recovery, characterized by stagnant revenue, persistent losses, and governance-linked capital decisions. Investors should monitor shareholder response to the AGM agenda, particularly regarding related party transactions and director remuneration, as these could influence sentiment or trigger further disclosures. The absence of strategic updates or market activity suggests the company is in a dormant phase with limited upside potential in the near term.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WSI files new disclosures
Track WSI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WSI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd