Indosolar Ltd (WAAREEINDO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Indosolar Ltd is undergoing a strategic transition from direct module sales to a tolling model, resulting in a sharp revenue decline but significant margin expansion, signaling a pivotal phase in its business model transformation rather than operational distress..
- Revenue declined 17.7% QoQ to ₹68 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent revenue decline from structural shift to tolling model with no visible recovery path yet. 2) High sensitivity to policy and subsidy depe
📖 The Story
Indosolar Ltd is undergoing a strategic transition from direct module sales to a tolling model, resulting in a sharp revenue decline but significant margin expansion, signaling a pivotal phase in its business model transformation rather than operational distress.
📰 What's Happening
The company reported Q1 FY27 standalone unaudited results on July 23, 2026, showing revenue down 64.89% YoY to ₹68.36 crores due to reduced module production volume and policy shifts, while EBITDA margin improved to 70.89% from 32.65% as operational efficiency gains offset volume pressure. PAT declined 68.65% YoY to ₹36.62 crores. The board approved these results on July 23, 2026, and recognized a capital subsidy of ₹591.69 lakhs under other income. No forward guidance was provided, but management emphasized continued focus on solar PV module manufacturing as its core segment. The AGM is scheduled for August 31, 2026, with e-voting open from August 27 to 30, 2026, via MUFG Intime India’s platform.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 203 | 200 | 83 | 68 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 62 | 55 | 39 |
| OPM % | 30.4% | 30.9% | 66.4% | 57.3% |
| Net Profit | 46 | 41 | 42 | 37 |
| EPS | ₹11.14 | ₹9.97 | ₹10.09 | ₹8.80 |
Revenue has declined sharply over the past four quarters, falling from ₹203 crores in September 2025 to ₹68 crores in June 2026, reflecting the transition from direct sales to tolling contracts and lower module volumes. However, operating performance has improved significantly, with EBITDA margin expanding from 30.4% to 70.89% over the same period, indicating successful cost optimization despite lower scale. Profitability remains healthy with stable net profits and EPS, though the steep revenue drop suggests the company is in a transitional phase with structural revenue reconfiguration.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue recovery or margin trajectory in the latest filings. The focus remains on operational discipline and margin improvement amid policy-driven shifts, with no announced expansion plans or demand forecasts. The company reaffirmed its commitment to solar PV module manufacturing as its sole business segment but did not outline timelines for volume recovery or new contract pipelines.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| Reserves | -51 | -1 | 162 | 245 |
| Borrowings | 166 | 50 | 3 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 222 | 241 | 336 | 344 |
| Fixed Assets | 139 | 122 | 105 | 91 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 222 | 241 | 336 | 344 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹42 crores with reserves growing to ₹245 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹162 crores previously, while borrowings remain minimal at ₹3 crores. This indicates a conservative capital structure and no active deleveraging or major capital expenditure signaled in the latest reporting, supporting financial stability during the transition phase.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +78 |
| Investing | -24 |
| Financing | -66 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% |
| FII | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 15.0% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 16.4% |
| # Shareholders | 75,084 | 72,834 | 72,093 | 72,841 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.93% over the last five quarters, indicating confidence from the founding group. FII ownership is negligible at 0.55%, while DII has slightly increased to 0.06% from 0.07% in Q2FY26, suggesting limited institutional interest or accumulation. The shareholder base is predominantly retail (16.39% public) with 72,841 shareholders, reflecting broad retail participation but low foreign institutional engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent revenue decline from structural shift to tolling model with no visible recovery path yet. 2) High sensitivity to policy and subsidy dependence, as seen in capital subsidy recognition as other income. 3) Low trading liquidity and minimal institutional interest may lead to price volatility. 4) Lack of forward guidance leaves investors without clarity on volume recovery or margin sustainability post-transition.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Indosolar Limited announced the appointment of Mr. Nilesh Bhogilal Gandhi as an Independent Director for a second five-year term effective April 20, 2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Indosolar held its 17th AGM on August 31, 2026 via video conference, confirming quorum and approving key resolutions including adoption of FY2025-26 a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Indosolar Limited announced its 17th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 31, 2026 at 11:00 A.M. via video conference, with remote e-voting ope...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Indosolar Limited announced its 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 31, 2026 via video conferencing, accompanied by the integrated ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Indosolar Limited disclosed that BSE approved the reclassification of five promoter shareholders as public, effective July 31, 2026, following a June ...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Indosolar Limited disclosed that NSE approved the reclassification of five promoters—Hulas Rahul Gupta, Bhushan Kumar Gupta, Priyadesh Gupta, Abha Gup...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026Indosolar Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 23, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone financial results for the q...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 July 2026Indosolar Limited reported standalone unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of ₹68.36 crores, down 64.89% YoY from ₹194.68 crores in Q1 FY26, driv...
-
share transfer 15 July 2026Indosolar Limited received a SEBI-mandated compliance certificate from its share transfer agent confirming dematerialization of securities for the qua...
-
regulation 31 30 June 2026Waaree Energies Limited, promoter of Indosolar Limited, filed a SEBI Regulation 31(4) disclosure confirming no encumbrances were created on its shareh...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Indosolar is in a critical transformation phase marked by margin improvement amid revenue contraction, with strong returns on capital but uncertain demand recovery. Investors should monitor upcoming AGM for any strategic updates and track quarterly volume trends to assess the sustainability of the tolling model's profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WAAREEINDO files new disclosures
Track WAAREEINDO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WAAREEINDO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd