Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹434 ↑ 108.7% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • BHEL is transitioning from a period of losses to sustained profitability, driven by strong order execution, sectoral diversification into nuclear, coal gasification, and green hydrogen, and a record order book exceeding ₹2.6 lakh crores.
  • Revenue declined 37.5% QoQ to ₹7,698 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in new sectors like green hydrogen and nuclear, where BHEL is still scaling capabilities and may face technical or regulatory delays
Market Cap
₹1.51 L Cr
P/E Ratio
62.1
P/B Ratio
5.78
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt/Equity
0.30
Div Yield
0.32%
Promoter
58.2%

📖 The Story

BHEL is transitioning from a period of losses to sustained profitability, driven by strong order execution, sectoral diversification into nuclear, coal gasification, and green hydrogen, and a record order book exceeding ₹2.6 lakh crores. Management is actively repositioning the company around high-growth energy infrastructure segments, supported by strategic partnerships and government-aligned initiatives.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, BHEL reported a 40% YoY revenue increase to ₹7,698 crores and a turnaround to PAT of ₹382 crores, up from prior losses, fueled by improved margins and execution. The order book grew 27% to ₹2,60,255 crores, providing long-term revenue visibility. A key development was the strategic collaboration with Hystar AS, Norway, to develop PEM electrolyser systems for green hydrogen, aiming for indigenization and local manufacturing. Additionally, India Ratings upgraded BHEL’s credit rating, reflecting improved financial resilience and debt-servicing capacity.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue7,5128,47312,3107,698
Operating Profit5054671,665422
OPM %6.7%5.5%13.5%5.5%
Net Profit3753901,290377
EPS₹1.08₹1.12₹3.71₹1.08

The company’s financial performance shows a clear inflection point: revenue rose to ₹7,698 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹12,310 crores in Q4 FY26 (seasonal dip aside), but more importantly, profitability improved with PAT of ₹382 crores and OPM of 5.5%, up from previous quarters. Despite lower revenue compared to Q4 (due to seasonality), margins stabilized and PAT turned positive, supported by cost discipline and higher order realization. The consistent growth in order book and export inflows (₹2,353 crores) underscores improving execution momentum.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management highlighted continued growth through strategic initiatives in nuclear, coal gasification, and green hydrogen, with a specific target of integrating 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. The partnership with Hystar AS is positioned as a catalyst to accelerate capabilities in green hydrogen, aligning with national energy transition goals. This suggests a multi-year growth runway beyond traditional power equipment, with emphasis on indigenization and export potential.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital696696696696
Reserves23,50324,02623,70425,450
Borrowings9,1289,01510,9697,950
Total Liabilities61,79368,08371,97276,186
Fixed Assets2,4812,8632,8153,094
Investments267276282303
Total Assets61,79368,08371,97276,186

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹696 crores but rising reserves, indicating retained earnings are building up. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹7,950 crores from ₹9,015 crores in FY25, suggesting modest leverage growth, but total assets have expanded to ₹76,186 crores, reflecting capital investment and asset base growth. This points to a capital-intensive phase focused on scaling operations rather than aggressive deleveraging.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+5,837
Investing-3,035
Financing-1,806
Net Cash Flow+996

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters63.2%63.2%58.2%58.2%
FII6.2%6.3%7.2%9.5%
DII18.6%19.7%24.0%22.4%
Public10.7%9.5%9.3%8.3%
# Shareholders19,61,66417,91,83117,55,26216,28,020

Promoter holding remains steady at 58.17%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. However, FII ownership declined from 7.23% in Q4 FY26 to 9.51% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased from 19.69% to 22.43%, suggesting institutional investors are gradually accumulating. The growing number of retail shareholders (16.28 lakh) also reflects rising market interest. Overall, foreign institutional interest is stabilizing after a period of reduction.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ABB 1.57 L Cr 52.7 26.5% 38.1% 0.00
BHEL 1.51 L Cr 62.1 11.6% 9.3% 0.30
POWERINDIA 1.49 L Cr 129.2 29.9% 22.2% 0.00
SIEMENS 1.44 L Cr 43.9 14.2% 23.7% 0.00
CGPOWER 1.41 L Cr 113.0 21.3% 15.6% 0.00
GVT&D 1.11 L Cr 85.1 99.4% 73.6% 0.00
WAAREEENER 75,911 19.9 54.0% 42.2% 0.10
APARINDS 71,126 60.2 33.0% 21.9% 0.16
SUZLON 64,289 20.5 44.5% 51.5% 0.05
THERMAX 46,983 74.9 12.5% 10.6% 0.41

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in new sectors like green hydrogen and nuclear, where BHEL is still scaling capabilities and may face technical or regulatory delays. 2) Margin sustainability amid rising competition and input cost pressures in capital goods. 3) Dependence on government order cycles and policy continuity for infrastructure and energy projects. 4) High P/E of 62.1 may limit investor tolerance for short-term volatility despite improving fundamentals.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

BHEL is undergoing a structural turnaround with improving profitability, strong order backlog, and strategic positioning in emerging energy segments. The next watchpoints are execution pace in green hydrogen, margin trajectory in core power segments, and capital allocation discipline as the company scales new businesses.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BHEL files new disclosures

Track BHEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BHEL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day