Hitachi Energy India Ltd (POWERINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hitachi Energy India is in a growth phase driven by structural tailwinds in India's power sector, with management explicitly linking its strategy to national energy transition goals. The company maintains strong profitability metrics and a pristine balance sheet, but its elevated valuation reflects high growth expectations.
- Revenue declined 9.5% QoQ to ₹2,494 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Related party transaction approvals remain pending shareholder ratification through postal ballot, introducing procedural risk if approvals are del
📖 The Story
Hitachi Energy India is in a growth phase driven by structural tailwinds in India's power sector, with management explicitly linking its strategy to national energy transition goals. The company maintains strong profitability metrics and a pristine balance sheet, but its elevated valuation reflects high growth expectations. Recent shareholder approvals of governance items and related party transactions underscore institutional confidence, though capital allocation remains focused on operational execution rather than aggressive expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In the August 28, 2026 board meeting and 7th AGM, management secured shareholder approval for financial statements, dividend payout, and director re-appointments, while initiating a postal ballot process for ratification of material related party transactions with Hitachi Energy entities in Sweden, USA, and Switzerland. The AGM highlighted alignment with India's 50% non-fossil fuel capacity and 500 GW installed capacity targets, reinforcing the company's strategic positioning in the country's energy transition. No new capital projects or M&A announcements were disclosed, with management focusing on governance continuity and procedural compliance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,833 | 2,082 | 2,754 | 2,494 |
| Operating Profit | 273 | 319 | 389 | 335 |
| OPM % | 14.9% | 15.3% | 14.1% | 13.4% |
| Net Profit | 264 | 261 | 330 | 294 |
| EPS | ₹59.31 | ₹58.65 | ₹74.14 | ₹65.99 |
Operating performance shows sequential improvement in revenue and margins, with June 2026 quarter reporting ₹2,494 crore revenue and 13.4% operating margin, up from ₹2,082 crore revenue and 15.3% margin in December 2025. While margins have moderated slightly from peak levels, profitability remains robust with net profit of ₹294 crore in Q1FY27. The trend reflects steady execution of core operations, though management has not explicitly tied margin performance to specific initiatives in recent disclosures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings. However, the Chairman's address at the AGM emphasized continuity in supporting India's energy transition goals, including 50% non-fossil capacity and 500 GW targets. The board's actions suggest confidence in sustaining current growth trajectories, with no disclosed plans for new investments or strategic shifts beyond maintaining operational momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 1,394 | 4,205 | 4,574 | 5,167 |
| Borrowings | 347 | 88 | 84 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,951 | 8,613 | 9,762 | 12,044 |
| Fixed Assets | 657 | 684 | 664 | 845 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 4,951 | 8,613 | 9,762 | 12,044 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity and reserves growing to ₹5,176 crore by March 2026 from ₹4,205 crore in March 2025, while borrowings remain negligible at ₹84 crore. Total assets expanded to ₹12,044 crore, indicating organic asset base growth without leverage. This financial profile supports a conservative capital allocation strategy, with no indication of debt-funded expansion or aggressive reinvestment plans in the near term.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,245 |
| Investing | -271 |
| Financing | -91 |
| Net Cash Flow | +883 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.3% | 71.3% | 71.3% | 71.3% |
| FII | 9.7% | 10.7% | 11.7% | 12.4% |
| DII | 7.9% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 6.3% |
| Public | 9.1% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 8.3% |
| # Shareholders | 99,147 | 97,771 | 90,555 | 1,02,826 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 9.66% in Q2FY26 to 12.44% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings stabilized around 6-7%. Promoter holding remains stable at 71.31%, and the number of public shareholders has grown from 90,555 to 1,02,826 over the past year. This broadening base of institutional and retail investors suggests increasing market confidence and liquidity, with no signs of promoter dilution or significant institutional exits.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.7 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.51 L Cr | 62.1 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.49 L Cr | 129.2 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.44 L Cr | 43.9 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.41 L Cr | 113.0 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 85.1 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 75,911 | 19.9 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 71,126 | 60.2 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 64,289 | 20.5 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,983 | 74.9 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Related party transaction approvals remain pending shareholder ratification through postal ballot, introducing procedural risk if approvals are delayed or rejected. 2) Margin pressure is emerging as operating margins declined from 15.3% in December 2025 to 13.4% in June 2026, though management has not attributed this to specific cost pressures. 3) High valuation multiples (P/E of 129.2) create sensitivity to any earnings volatility, with limited visibility on near-term growth catalysts beyond sector tailwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hitachi Energy India announced the board approved a postal ballot notice for shareholder ratification of material related party transactions with Hita...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hitachi Energy India held its 7th AGM on August 28, 2026, at Sheraton Grand Bangalore Hotel, confirming quorum and passing all resolutions via e-votin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hitachi Energy India Ltd held its 7th AGM on August 28, 2026, in Bengaluru, where all resolutions were passed with overwhelming shareholder support, i...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hitachi Energy India approved a postal ballot notice for shareholder approval of material related party transactions with Hitachi Energy Sweden AB, Hi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hitachi Energy India held its 7th AGM on August 28, 2026, in Bengaluru, with hybrid participation confirming quorum. All five key resolutions — includ...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Hitachi Energy India announced a schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings starting August 20, 2026, including one-on-one sessions with ...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Hitachi Energy India reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with INR 5,096.5 crore order intake, up 26.1% YoY excluding HVDC and 39.7% QoQ, driving a 68....
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Hitachi Energy India announced that its investor presentation for Citi's 2026 India Industrials Access Day in Singapore and Hong Kong will be availabl...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Hitachi Energy India approved Q1FY27 unaudited financial results showing revenue of **₹2,493.69 crores**, up 68.6% YoY, and profit after tax of **[amo...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Hitachi Energy India announced that the audio recording of its August 7, 2026 analyst conference call is now available on its investor relations websi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is executing steadily within a favorable macro environment, supported by strong governance and institutional backing, but its elevated valuation demands sustained earnings growth to justify. Investors should monitor the outcome of the related party transaction ratification process and any signs of margin recovery in upcoming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when POWERINDIA files new disclosures
Track POWERINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track POWERINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd