Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹4,034.7 ↑ 31.71% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Siemens Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, leveraging structural gains from the demerger of its Energy business and a one-time ₹2,099 crore gain to strengthen financial flexibility, while maintaining a disciplined capital structure with zero net debt. The company is actively reinvesting in high-margin segments like Smart Infrastructure and Mobility, supported by robust governance and shareholder-approved capital allocations.
  • Revenue grew 2.1% QoQ to ₹4,714 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company faces margin pressure in core operations, as evidenced by declining OPM to 7.5% in Q1 FY2026 despite revenue growth. The one-time ₹2,099 c
Market Cap
₹1.44 L Cr
P/E Ratio
43.9
P/B Ratio
10.38
ROE
23.7%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Siemens Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, leveraging structural gains from the demerger of its Energy business and a one-time ₹2,099 crore gain to strengthen financial flexibility, while maintaining a disciplined capital structure with zero net debt. The company is actively reinvesting in high-margin segments like Smart Infrastructure and Mobility, supported by robust governance and shareholder-approved capital allocations.

📰 What's Happening

In its 68th AGM on 11 August 2026, shareholders approved the unaudited Q1 FY2026 results, a dividend of ₹18 per share, and ratified auditor remuneration. The board sanctioned the demerger of the Energy business and the sale of Low Voltage Motors (LVM), which generated a ₹2,099 crore gain from discontinued operations. Transactions with Siemens AG up to ₹85,000 million were approved for FY 2026-27. The Supreme Court dismissed a Special Leave Petition on 20 August 2026, resolving a GST demand of ₹34.83 crores in the company's favor, removing a key litigation overhang.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,9003,8314,6184,714
Operating Profit541351370353
OPM %11.0%9.2%8.0%7.5%
Net Profit4852783702,143
EPS₹13.63₹7.80₹10.40₹60.18

Q1 FY2026 revenue rose to ₹4,714 crores from ₹4,618 crores in Q4 FY2026, driven by growth in Smart Infrastructure and Mobility, though profit before tax declined to ₹353 crores from ₹370 crores, reflecting margin pressure. The ₹2,099 crore gain from LVM sale contributed significantly to total income but distorted core profitability, as net profit fell sharply to ₹2,143 crores from ₹370 crores in the prior quarter. Operating margins moderated to 7.5% from 8.0%, indicating ongoing pressure in core operations despite top-line growth.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has signaled confidence in cash flow generation through the ₹18 per share dividend declaration and approved up to ₹85,000 million in transactions with Siemens AG for FY 2026-27, likely to support integration of the demerger and strategic investments. The absence of management changes at the AGM suggests continuity in leadership, with focus shifting to execution of the demerger and capital allocation within the streamlined structure.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital717171
Reserves12,25513,15613,769
Borrowings1351450
Total Liabilities13,07914,00521,301
Fixed Assets1,0241,1992,725
Investments1163
Total Assets13,07914,00521,301

The balance sheet shows a significant shift in reserves, rising to ₹13,769 crores from ₹13,156 crores in March 2026, driven by retained earnings and the ₹2,099 crore gain from discontinued operations. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹145 crores, down from ₹135 crores, reflecting strong equity backing and a conservative capital structure. Total assets grew to ₹21,301 crores, indicating expanded investments following the demerger and asset sales.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-535
Investing+3,688
Financing-3,302
Net Cash Flow-149

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII7.0%6.8%6.8%6.5%
DII8.0%8.3%8.6%9.1%
Public7.9%7.8%7.6%7.4%
# Shareholders2,81,2432,70,9412,58,2622,57,203

Institutional investor shareholding has remained relatively stable, with FII holding at 6.47% in Q1FY27 (down slightly from 6.8% in Q4FY26), while DII increased to 9.09% from 8.6%. Promoter holding remains steady at 75%. The number of shareholders has declined slightly, suggesting consolidation, but no signs of major exit by foreign or domestic institutions. The stable institutional interest supports confidence in governance and long-term positioning.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ABB 1.57 L Cr 52.7 26.5% 38.1% 0.00
BHEL 1.51 L Cr 62.1 11.6% 9.3% 0.30
POWERINDIA 1.49 L Cr 129.2 29.9% 22.2% 0.00
SIEMENS 1.44 L Cr 43.9 14.2% 23.7% 0.00
CGPOWER 1.41 L Cr 113.0 21.3% 15.6% 0.00
GVT&D 1.11 L Cr 85.1 99.4% 73.6% 0.00
WAAREEENER 75,911 19.9 54.0% 42.2% 0.10
APARINDS 71,126 60.2 33.0% 21.9% 0.16
SUZLON 64,289 20.5 44.5% 51.5% 0.05
THERMAX 46,983 74.9 12.5% 10.6% 0.41

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The company faces margin pressure in core operations, as evidenced by declining OPM to 7.5% in Q1 FY2026 despite revenue growth. The one-time ₹2,099 crore gain from LVM sale masks underlying profitability trends, making sustainability of earnings a concern. Integration risks associated with the Energy business demerger and capital allocation decisions toward Siemens AG transactions could impact financial flexibility if not executed efficiently.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Siemens Ltd is repositioning its portfolio with the demerger of Energy and strategic focus on high-growth segments, supported by strong governance and institutional confidence. Investors should monitor the execution of post-demerger capital allocation, margin recovery in core businesses, and the contribution of new segments to sustainable earnings growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SIEMENS files new disclosures

Track SIEMENS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SIEMENS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day