CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd (CGPOWER)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹897 ↑ 29.22% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd is in a phase of operational stabilization following a leadership transition in its audit function and ongoing expansion of its employee stock ownership plan. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with zero net debt and consistently high ROCE, but its recent quarterly performance shows margin pressure and flat-to-declining profitability.
  • Revenue declined 4.7% QoQ to ₹3,281 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin compression in core operations is emerging without clear mitigation plans, as evidenced by sequential declines in OPM and flat net profit trend
Market Cap
₹1.41 L Cr
P/E Ratio
113.0
P/B Ratio
17.72
ROE
15.6%
ROCE
21.3%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.14%
Promoter
56.4%

📖 The Story

CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd is in a phase of operational stabilization following a leadership transition in its audit function and ongoing expansion of its employee stock ownership plan. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with zero net debt and consistently high ROCE, but its recent quarterly performance shows margin pressure and flat-to-declining profitability. Management is focused on governance upgrades and long-term capital efficiency rather than aggressive growth.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, the Board appointed Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as the new statutory auditor, effective until the next AGM, following the resignation of SRBC & CO LLP, which stepped down to align with the holding company’s auditor network. Shareholders are being asked to ratify this change via electronic voting between 27 August and 25 September 2026, with the new audit fee set at ₹1.58 crores — a 7% increase from prior fees. Additionally, in late July 2026, the company allotted 218,150 shares under its ESOP 2021, increasing paid-up capital to ₹315.05 crores. These moves reflect a focus on governance continuity and employee compensation structure rather than operational expansion.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,9233,1753,4423,281
Operating Profit325347417343
OPM %11.1%10.9%12.1%10.4%
Net Profit284284363308
EPS₹1.82₹1.81₹2.32₹1.99

Quarterly revenue has remained relatively stable around ₹3,100–3,400 crores over the last four quarters, but operating profit margins have declined from 12.1% in March 2026 to 10.4% in June 2026, despite modest revenue growth. Net profit and EPS have plateaued or dipped slightly, indicating margin compression without corresponding top-line expansion. This trend contrasts with earlier quarters where margin improvement supported earnings growth, suggesting operational headwinds may be emerging. Management has not yet linked these trends to specific cost initiatives or efficiency programs in public commentary.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no explicit forward guidance provided in the reviewed filings regarding revenue, margins, or capital allocation strategy. Management’s recent communications have centered on governance updates, auditor transitions, and ESOP issuance rather than financial targets or market outlook. The absence of strategic commentary on performance trends implies that near-term priorities are administrative and compliance-related, with limited visibility into growth drivers or demand expectations for the core electrical equipment business.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital306306315315
Reserves3,2113,5387,1467,655
Borrowings30411170
Total Liabilities6,6567,41711,60812,668
Fixed Assets9129351,1882,086
Investments694438783453
Total Assets6,6567,41711,60812,668

The balance sheet shows a strong capital base with equity of ₹315 crores and reserves of ₹7,655 crores as of March 2026, supported by consistent profitability and no borrowings. Total assets have grown from ₹7,417 crores in March 2025 to ₹12,668 crores in March 2026, reflecting both operational scale-up and capital additions from ESOP allocations. With zero net debt, the company is not leveraging financial risk, and capital increases appear to be funded internally. The reserve growth suggests retained earnings are being reinvested or accumulated rather than distributed.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+702
Investing-3,605
Financing+2,794
Net Cash Flow-109

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters56.4%56.4%56.4%56.4%
FII13.0%12.0%12.0%12.0%
DII16.3%17.6%18.1%18.3%
Public12.0%11.8%11.4%11.2%
# Shareholders5,47,0435,35,8035,21,3495,33,530

Promoter holding remains stable at 56.36% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term control. However, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership has declined from 13.02% in Q2FY26 to 11.97% in Q1FY27, while Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) share has risen from 16.26% to 18.31%. The number of shareholders has decreased slightly, from 5,47,043 to 5,33,530, suggesting consolidation in ownership. There are no signs of significant promoter pledging or large-scale exits, but the declining FII presence may reflect reduced foreign interest or re-rating by global funds.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ABB 1.57 L Cr 52.7 26.5% 38.1% 0.00
BHEL 1.51 L Cr 62.1 11.6% 9.3% 0.30
POWERINDIA 1.49 L Cr 129.2 29.9% 22.2% 0.00
SIEMENS 1.44 L Cr 43.9 14.2% 23.7% 0.00
CGPOWER 1.41 L Cr 113.0 21.3% 15.6% 0.00
GVT&D 1.11 L Cr 85.1 99.4% 73.6% 0.00
WAAREEENER 75,911 19.9 54.0% 42.2% 0.10
APARINDS 71,126 60.2 33.0% 21.9% 0.16
SUZLON 64,289 20.5 44.5% 51.5% 0.05
THERMAX 46,983 74.9 12.5% 10.6% 0.41

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin compression in core operations is emerging without clear mitigation plans, as evidenced by sequential declines in OPM and flat net profit trends. 2. Audit-related governance changes may introduce short-term reporting uncertainty, even if framed as efficiency-driven. 3. Rising ESOP dilution could pressure per-share metrics if not offset by performance, though capital structure remains intact. 4. FII ownership is trending downward, which may reduce liquidity and valuation support if not offset by domestic demand.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

CG Power appears to be a well-capitalized, governance-conscious company in a mature phase of its lifecycle, with stable promoter control and strong balance sheet metrics. However, the lack of growth-oriented commentary and emerging margin pressures suggest limited near-term catalysts. Investors should monitor the outcome of the auditor appointment vote and any future operational disclosures for signs of strategic direction, but currently lack visibility into demand trends or margin recovery drivers.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CGPOWER files new disclosures

Track CGPOWER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CGPOWER — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day