V-Guard Industries Ltd (VGUARD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- V-Guard Industries is in a growth phase, driven by strong top-line expansion and improving profitability, supported by resilient demand across its core segments. Despite geopolitical headwinds, the company delivered robust YoY growth in revenue and PAT, with margin discipline and working capital efficiency gains.
- Revenue grew 3.2% QoQ to ₹1,811 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Geopolitical instability and global supply chain disruptions remain key headwinds, as explicitly flagged by management.
📖 The Story
V-Guard Industries is in a growth phase, driven by strong top-line expansion and improving profitability, supported by resilient demand across its core segments. Despite geopolitical headwinds, the company delivered robust YoY growth in revenue and PAT, with margin discipline and working capital efficiency gains. Management expects this momentum to continue, contingent on macro stability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, V-Guard reported a 23.5% YoY revenue increase to ₹1,810.65 crores and a 76.4% YoY surge in PAT to ₹130.25 crores, with gross margin stable at 36.9% and working capital days improving from 63 to 31. The company held its AGM on August 11-12, 2026, where shareholders approved all resolutions including a ₹1.50 per share final dividend, re-appointment of Managing Director Mithun Chittilappilly for five years, and an increase in managerial remuneration from 11% to 15% of net profits. The board also appointed Mithun K Chittilappilly as Chairperson effective September 27, 2026, following Radha Unni's tenure end. Shareholders endorsed financial statements and auditor appointments via e-voting with negligible dissent.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,341 | 1,404 | 1,755 | 1,811 |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 97 | 143 | 163 |
| OPM % | 6.1% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | 65 | 57 | 112 | 130 |
| EPS | ₹1.49 | ₹1.30 | ₹2.56 | ₹2.97 |
V-Guard's financial trajectory shows consistent and accelerating growth momentum, with revenue rising from ₹1,341 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,811 crores by June 2026, while PAT expanded from ₹65 crores to ₹130 crores over the same period. Operating margins improved from 6.1% to 9.0%, and net profit margins nearly doubled, reflecting strong operational efficiency and pricing power. This growth has been achieved despite geopolitical pressures, supported by segment-wise double-digit expansion and improved working capital management, as highlighted in the Q1 FY27 results.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects the current growth momentum to sustain in upcoming quarters, contingent on geopolitical stability and proactive supply chain actions. While no formal long-term guidance was provided, the tone in the Q1 FY27 filing was confident, emphasizing resilient demand, margin discipline, and continued operational execution. The appointment of a new Chairperson and re-appointment of key leadership aim to ensure continuity in governance and strategic direction.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| Reserves | 1,887 | 2,054 | 2,147 | 2,329 |
| Borrowings | 256 | 134 | 151 | 9 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,240 | 3,338 | 3,338 | 3,714 |
| Fixed Assets | 651 | 671 | 703 | 1,524 |
| Investments | 151 | 81 | 116 | 277 |
| Total Assets | 3,240 | 3,338 | 3,338 | 3,714 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹44 crores and growing reserves, with borrowings remaining low and stable at ₹9 crores as of March 2026, indicating minimal leverage and prudent capital structure. Total assets have grown steadily, from ₹3,338 crores in March 2025 to ₹3,714 crores in March 2026, suggesting effective asset deployment alongside profit growth. The company is not over-leveraged and appears focused on organic reinvestment rather than aggressive debt-funded expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +459 |
| Investing | -364 |
| Financing | -98 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.3% | 53.3% | 53.2% | 53.2% |
| FII | 12.4% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 12.0% |
| DII | 22.9% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 23.2% |
| Public | 9.6% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 7.2% |
| # Shareholders | 1,32,841 | 1,30,218 | 1,33,257 | 1,33,376 |
Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding at 12.01% in Q1FY27 and DII at 23.24%, showing consistent ownership levels over recent quarters. Promoter holding is steady at ~53.2%, indicating no dilution or significant stake sales. The shareholder base has expanded slightly, with over 1.33 lakh shareholders, reflecting broad retail participation. No pledging or exit signals were disclosed in recent filings.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Geopolitical instability and global supply chain disruptions remain key headwinds, as explicitly flagged by management. 2. Rising input costs and labor-related regulatory changes, such as New Labour Codes, could pressure margins if not managed effectively. 3. Intensifying competition in the consumer electrical appliances space may limit pricing power over time. 4. Despite current stability, working capital improvements may plateau if inventory or receivables turnover deteriorates.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026V-Guard Industries announced it will attend the Axis Capital Consumer & Technology Conference in Mumbai on September 10, 2026, with one-on-one meeting...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026V-Guard Industries shareholders approved all 7 AGM resolutions on August 11-12, 2026, including a Rs 1.50 per share dividend, director re-appointments...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026V-Guard Industries announced that CRISIL independently assigned an improved ESG rating of 68 (from 63) and a Core ESG rating of Crisil Core ESG 64 for...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026V-Guard Industries held its 30th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026 via video conference, with 64 shareholders representing 45.49% of paid-up c...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026V-Guard Industries announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for Q1 FY27, scheduled for July 30, 2026, is now available on its investor ...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026V-Guard Industries announced unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2027 ending June 30, 2026, showing revenue of ₹1,748.03 ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY26 ending June 30, 2026, showing total income of ₹1,748.03 crores ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 July 2026V-Guard Industries announced on July 29, 2026, that its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended J...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026V-Guard Industries reported a 23.5% YoY revenue increase to **₹1810.65 crores** and a 76.4% YoY jump in profit after tax to **₹130.25 crores** for Q1 ...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 July 2026V-Guard Industries announced board approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, alongside the appointment of Mit...
🧠 Analyst's Read
V-Guard is executing well amid challenging conditions, with strong quarterly performance and shareholder confidence in its trajectory. The key watchpoints are sustaining margin discipline, managing cost pressures, and maintaining growth momentum in a competitive environment. Leadership continuity and capital allocation efficiency will be critical to watch in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VGUARD files new disclosures
Track VGUARD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VGUARD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd