Venkys (India) Ltd (VENKEYS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Venkys (India) Ltd is in a stable growth phase, leveraging its core poultry and animal health segments to deliver consistent profitability amid input cost volatility. Management is focused on margin resilience and strategic capital allocation, with no signs of distress or aggressive expansion.
- Revenue declined 1.2% QoQ to ₹70 in Q4FY03.
- ⚠️ Raw material cost volatility, particularly feed prices, poses a direct threat to poultry margins, which management expects to compress from 29% to 22-
📖 The Story
Venkys (India) Ltd is in a stable growth phase, leveraging its core poultry and animal health segments to deliver consistent profitability amid input cost volatility. Management is focused on margin resilience and strategic capital allocation, with no signs of distress or aggressive expansion. The company maintains strong governance and a disciplined financial profile, positioning it as a mature, cash-generating business with incremental growth potential in niche segments.
📰 What's Happening
In the Q1 FY27 filing dated August 11, 2026, Venkys reported revenue of ₹1,118.38 crores and PAT of ₹49.99 crores, up from ₹139.25 crores in FY26, reflecting robust segmental performance despite higher feed costs. The Board approved these audited results following a 3.5-hour meeting, highlighting ₹8,925 lakhs profit before tax and ₹1,05,260 lakhs total expenses. Management emphasized stable margins in poultry (14%) and strong growth in Animal Health (15-20%), while targeting 80%+ capacity utilization in oilseed processing. Volume growth of 5% in layers and 4-5% in broiler chicks was noted, with soybean meal exports targeting 33%. A share buyback and demerger of the Animal Health business were suggested as value-accretive moves amid industry maturity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2002 | Mar 2003 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71 | 70 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | -1 |
| OPM % | 6.7% | -1.5% |
| Net Profit | 4 | -1 |
| EPS | ₹0.00 | ₹0.00 |
Profitability has improved significantly, with PAT rising to ₹49.99 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹139.25 crores in the full FY26, indicating strong quarterly momentum. Despite rising feed costs, margins held firm due to operational efficiency and pricing discipline. The company has consistently generated operating cash flow (₹66 crores in FY25), supporting stable financing and capital decisions. Balance sheet trends show modest growth in reserves and controlled debt (D/E of 0.11), reflecting conservative leverage. These trends align with management’s narrative of resilient segment performance and sustainable profitability under cost pressure.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects Q1 FY27 margins to persist in the near term, with EBIT margins projected to compress from 29% to 22-23% in subsequent quarters due to raw material cost pressures. They highlighted 15-20% growth in the Animal Health segment, supported by new products and therapeutic units, and targeted 80%+ capacity utilization in oil processing. Volume growth of 5% in layers and 4-5% in broiler chicks was reaffirmed, along with a 33% export target for soybean meal. Strategic moves like a potential share buyback and demerger of Animal Health were suggested as value-enhancing measures amid stable demand and industry maturity.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 1,429 | 1,461 | 1,437 | 1,582 |
| Borrowings | 159 | 165 | 181 | 167 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,037 | 2,070 | 2,108 | 2,309 |
| Fixed Assets | 596 | 645 | 625 | 636 |
| Investments | 96 | 122 | 107 | 213 |
| Total Assets | 2,037 | 2,070 | 2,108 | 2,309 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable and conservative capital structure, with equity remaining flat at ₹14 crores and reserves growing from ₹1,437 to ₹1,582 crores between FY26 and FY27, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹181 crores from ₹167 crores, but remain low relative to equity, resulting in a healthy D/E ratio of 0.11. Total assets grew to ₹2,309 crores, driven by operational scale. This suggests disciplined reinvestment and low financial risk, with ample capacity to fund operations or strategic initiatives without leverage escalation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +66 |
| Investing | -38 |
| Financing | -30 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.1% | 56.1% | 56.1% | 56.1% |
| FII | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 31.8% | 31.8% | 32.8% | 33.1% |
| # Shareholders | 55,096 | 53,747 | 54,117 | 52,179 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 56.11% over the past four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership rose slightly to 1.27% in Q1FY27 from 1.14% in Q4FY26, while DII increased marginally to 0.13%. Public shareholding grew to 33.06%, and the number of shareholders expanded to 52,179, suggesting growing retail interest. No pledging or significant dilution was observed, and the broadening shareholder base supports liquidity and governance transparency.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material cost volatility, particularly feed prices, poses a direct threat to poultry margins, which management expects to compress from 29% to 22-23% in coming quarters. 2. The Animal Health segment, while growing at 15-20%, contributes a smaller revenue base and depends on new product adoption and regulatory approvals. 3. Low FII/DII participation (collectively under 2%) limits institutional confidence and may affect liquidity. 4. Overreliance on poultry volumes in a price-sensitive market could constrain margin expansion if demand softens or competition intensifies.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Venky's (India) announced that Friday, 11 September 2026 is the record date for dividend eligibility, contingent on shareholder approval at the 50th A...
-
Announcement 1 September 2026Venky's (India) Ltd clarified on BSE that recent volume movement in its stock lacks any undisclosed information or pending announcements, reaffirming ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Venkys (India) Ltd announced its 50th Annual General Meeting on 29 September 2026 via video conference, with record date 11 September 2026 for dividen...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Venky's (India) Limited reported quarterly revenue of **₹1,118.38 crores** and profit after tax of **₹49.99 crores** for the quarter ended June 30, 20...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Venky's (India) Limited announced the audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, approved by the Board on August 11, 2026, followi...
-
Announcement 16 May 2026Venky's (India) Limited announced that an audio recording of its investor call held on 15 May 2026 is now available for download, providing shareholde...
-
Announcement 9 May 2026Venky's (India) announced its Q4FY26 results conference call scheduled for May 15, 2026 at 14:30 IST, featuring senior executives from Oil Seed, Poult...
-
🟡 concall transcript 31 March 2026Venkys India reported Q4 FY26 results with poultry volumes up slightly while commercial broiler birds declined, driven by lower realizations amid vola...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Venkys demonstrates resilient execution in a challenging input environment, with steady profitability and strategic focus on high-margin segments. The key watchpoint is margin sustainability amid feed cost pressures, while the Animal Health and oilseed segments offer steady growth. With stable promoter holding and improving retail investor base, the company remains a stable, cash-generative FMCG player with incremental upside — provided cost control holds.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VENKEYS files new disclosures
Track VENKEYS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VENKEYS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd