Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd (VAML)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd (VAML) is transitioning from a developmental phase to a high-growth, cash-generative business, marked by record financial performance and strategic consolidation within the metals sector. The company has demonstrated strong operational execution and margin expansion, supported by robust demand and integration gains.
- Revenue grew 11.9% QoQ to ₹21,393 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Commodity price volatility in global aluminium markets could pressure margins despite current strength.
📖 The Story
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd (VAML) is transitioning from a developmental phase to a high-growth, cash-generative business, marked by record financial performance and strategic consolidation within the metals sector. The company has demonstrated strong operational execution and margin expansion, supported by robust demand and integration gains.
📰 What's Happening
VAML reported record Q1FY27 results (June 2026) with revenue of ₹21,105 crore (+45% YoY), EBITDA of ₹10,499 crore (+134% YoY), and PAT of ₹6,597 crore (+205% YoY), driven by 632 KT aluminium production and EBITDA margin expansion to 50%. The Board approved an ₹8 interim dividend. India Ratings upgraded its long-term issuer rating to IND AA+ (Stable outlook) in August 2026, reflecting improved creditworthiness. A prior rumor about a ₹13,500 crore fundraising was officially denied. The company also corrected its BESS project capacity to 142.5–150 MW with 90–95% assured supply following a revised agreement. An investor conference is scheduled for September 1, 2026, in Mumbai, with presentation materials now publicly available.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,654 | 19,124 | 21,393 |
| Operating Profit | 3,685 | 7,601 | 9,524 |
| OPM % | 25.1% | 39.8% | 44.5% |
| Net Profit | 2,162 | 4,958 | 6,597 |
| EPS | ₹4.55 | ₹10.76 | ₹14.39 |
Revenue has grown consistently from ₹14,654 crore (June 2025) to ₹19,124 crore (March 2026) and ₹21,393 crore (June 2026), indicating strong top-line momentum. Operating margins improved from 25.1% to 39.8% and 44.5% over the same period, while PAT rose from ₹2,162 crore to ₹6,597 crore, reflecting both scale and margin expansion. This trajectory aligns with management's focus on operational efficiency and integration benefits, particularly following the demerger and restructuring within the Vedanta Group.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in sustaining momentum, citing successful integration, robust demand, and margin discipline as key drivers. The record financials and upgraded credit rating underscore improved operational and financial health. While no formal long-term guidance was provided, the emphasis on execution and capital efficiency suggests confidence in continued performance, particularly in the aluminium value chain.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0 |
| Reserves | -0 |
| Borrowings | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 |
| Investments | 0 |
| Total Assets | 0 |
The balance sheet shows minimal equity and reserves, with total assets and liabilities reported as ₹0 as of March 2026, likely due to consolidation or reclassification within the broader Vedanta Group structure. However, the company maintains a healthy Debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.9x, indicating low leverage relative to cash flow. Capital allocation appears focused on operational execution rather than large-scale financing, with no active fundraising or major investment announcements disclosed recently.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -0 |
| Investing | 0 |
| Financing | +0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.4% |
| FII | 12.6% |
| DII | 13.9% |
| Public | 11.8% |
| # Shareholders | 21,15,856 |
Promoter holding stands at 56.38%, with stable institutional interest: FII at 12.55% and DII at 13.91% as of Q1FY27. The broad shareholder base of 21,15,856 investors suggests growing retail and institutional confidence. No significant changes in promoter pledging or selling were indicated in recent filings, and the company reaffirmed compliance with disclosure norms, reinforcing transparency.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.52 L Cr | 14.8 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.28 L Cr | 13.8 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.70 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.09 L Cr | 5.5 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 69,884 | 10.3 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 50,822 | 44.8 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,283 | 33.4 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,559 | 26.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,243 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,435 | 46.2 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Commodity price volatility in global aluminium markets could pressure margins despite current strength. 2. Execution risks in large-scale infrastructure and energy projects, including the BESS integration, though currently on track. 3. Regulatory and ESG pressures in the metals sector may require increased capital allocation for compliance. 4. Integration risks within the broader Vedanta Group restructuring could impact capital availability or strategic focus.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 31 August 2026The filing is a Postal Ballot Notice for Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited (VAML) dated August 31, 2026, seeking shareholder approval for 11 resolutions...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced its investor conference schedule on August 27, 2026, including an in-person meeting on September 1, 2026, in...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced the launch of two advanced automotive alloys, Copper-Doped Alloy and Vedanta Foundry Alloy, at AutoEdge 2026...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced that India Ratings upgraded its long-term issuer rating from IND AA- to IND AA+ with a Stable outlook, refle...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced that its subsidiary BALCO was declared the Preferred Bidder for the Karlapat bauxite block in Odisha followi...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 6 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited clarified that media reports about raising Rs. 13,500 crore from Axis, HDFC and ICICI Bank after demerger are unverifi...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced that its Corporate Identification Number (CIN) was changed from U24202MH2023PLC411663 to L24202MH2023PLC4116...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 July 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited corrected its earlier announcement about a battery energy storage system integration, revising the capacity from an un...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited reported record Q1FY27 financials with revenue of ₹21,105 crore (+45% YoY), EBITDA of ₹10,499 crore (+134% YoY), and P...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited announced on July 30, 2026 that its board approved a 26% investment of INR 165 Crore in Serentica Renewable India 9 Pr...
🧠 Analyst's Read
VAML is emerging as a high-margin, cash-generative player in the non-ferrous space, with strong operational execution and improving credit metrics. Investors should monitor margin sustainability, demand trends in downstream sectors like automotive and packaging, and the progress of key projects ahead of the September investor meeting.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VAML files new disclosures
Track VAML filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VAML — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd