Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HINDZINC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindustan Zinc is in a high-growth, cash-generative phase driven by record profitability, cost leadership, and strategic expansion in zinc and critical minerals. Management is executing a clear capital allocation framework focused on capacity growth, sustainability, and shareholder returns, positioning the company as a resilient leader in India's base metals sector.
- Revenue grew 1.5% QoQ to ₹13,747 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Commodity price volatility in zinc and silver could pressure margins despite cost leadership.
📖 The Story
Hindustan Zinc is in a high-growth, cash-generative phase driven by record profitability, cost leadership, and strategic expansion in zinc and critical minerals. Management is executing a clear capital allocation framework focused on capacity growth, sustainability, and shareholder returns, positioning the company as a resilient leader in India's base metals sector.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Hindustan Zinc reported record revenue of ₹13,747 crore (+77% YoY) and net profit of ₹5,469 crore (+145% YoY), supported by 268 KT mined metal output and 149 MT silver production. EBITDA rose 109% to ₹8,074 crore, with zinc cost of production declining to $851/tonne. The company expanded leadership by appointing Amarendu Prakash as new CEO (effective August 1, 2026) and Dr. Yogesh Attray as independent director (August 14, 2026), enhancing governance and strategic oversight. CRISIL reaffirmed its AAA/Stable ratings across CP, NCD, and bank facilities, underscoring strong liquidity and credit health. Management highlighted plans to scale capacity to 2 MTPA by FY30 and emphasized ESG leadership, including S&P Global Top 1% and Dow Jones Best-in-Class inclusions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,549 | 10,980 | 13,544 | 13,747 |
| Operating Profit | 3,563 | 5,107 | 6,658 | 7,130 |
| OPM % | 41.7% | 46.5% | 49.2% | 51.9% |
| Net Profit | 2,649 | 3,916 | 5,033 | 5,469 |
| EPS | ₹6.27 | ₹9.27 | ₹11.91 | ₹12.94 |
Revenue and profitability have accelerated sharply over the past four quarters, with revenue growing from ₹8,549 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹13,747 crore (Jun 2026) and net profit rising from ₹2,649 crore to ₹5,469 crore. Operating margins expanded from 41.7% to 51.9%, reflecting improved cost efficiency and scale benefits. This growth is underpinned by operational excellence, as evidenced by falling zinc production costs and higher silver contribution. The sequential improvement in profitability aligns directly with management's focus on operational efficiency and strategic investments in high-margin segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has outlined a clear growth trajectory, targeting 2 MTPA refined metal capacity by FY30 to sustain long-term competitiveness. They emphasized that strategic investments in critical minerals and green zinc production will drive future margin resilience and sustainability leadership. While no formal revenue guidance was provided, management highlighted the durability of current cost advantages and the scalability of their integrated model. The leadership transition to Amarendu Prakash is framed as a continuation of stable governance and execution focus, with expanded roles in ESG and stakeholder relations.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 845 | 845 | 845 | 845 |
| Reserves | 6,775 | 12,481 | 12,852 | 21,784 |
| Borrowings | 14,004 | 10,967 | 11,172 | 8,252 |
| Total Liabilities | 32,552 | 34,490 | 35,595 | 42,370 |
| Fixed Assets | 17,553 | 18,485 | 19,089 | 19,937 |
| Investments | 8,438 | 9,972 | 8,720 | 14,468 |
| Total Assets | 32,552 | 34,490 | 35,595 | 42,370 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and strategic investment. Equity remains stable at ₹845 crore, while reserves grew from ₹12,481 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹21,784 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting strong retained earnings. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹8,252 crore from ₹10,967 crore (Mar 2025), but total assets rose to ₹42,370 crore, indicating productive capital deployment. The modest rise in debt alongside robust cash flows suggests disciplined leverage, with investments likely focused on capacity expansion and green initiatives rather than aggressive borrowing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +17,008 |
| Investing | -8,906 |
| Financing | -7,901 |
| Net Cash Flow | +201 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.8% | 61.8% | 60.7% | 60.7% |
| FII | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| DII | 4.9% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Public | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| # Shareholders | 7,99,768 | 7,93,882 | 8,97,257 | 9,18,245 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 60.71% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership rose from 1.31% (Q2FY26) to 2.2% (Q1FY27), suggesting growing institutional interest. DII holdings increased from 4.69% to 4.96%, reflecting steady foreign investor confidence. The rising number of shareholders (9.18 lakh in Q1FY27 vs. 7.93 lakh in Q3FY26) points to broadening retail participation, likely driven by consistent dividends and ESG appeal.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.52 L Cr | 14.8 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.28 L Cr | 13.8 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.70 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.09 L Cr | 5.5 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 69,884 | 10.3 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 50,822 | 44.8 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,283 | 33.4 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,559 | 26.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,243 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,435 | 46.2 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Commodity price volatility in zinc and silver could pressure margins despite cost leadership. 2. Execution risks around 2 MTPA capacity expansion by FY30 may strain capital or delay returns. 3. Regulatory and ESG compliance costs could rise as sustainability expectations evolve. 4. Leadership transition to new CEO carries potential for strategic misalignment if not smoothly integrated.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Hindustan Zinc Limited announced termination of its facility agreements with Vedanta-linked entities, removing all prior restrictions on corporate act...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Hindustan Zinc announced it has raised renewable power consumption to 22% and aims for 70% by FY28, expanding its round-the-clock renewable agreement ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 August 2026Hindustan Zinc announced the appointment of Dr. Yogesh Attray as a non-official part-time Director and additional non-executive independent director e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 August 2026Hindustan Zinc announced the appointment of Dr. Yogesh Attray as a non-official part-time and additional non-executive independent director effective ...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Hindustan Zinc announced the Ministry of Mines' appointment of Dr. Yogesh Attray as a non-official part-time Director for three years, effective Augus...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Hindustan Zinc Limited announced its schedule for the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 18, 2026, in Mumbai, where it wil...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026Hindustan Zinc Limited announced that CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed its Commercial Paper rating at A1+, Non-Convertible Debentures at AAA/Stable, and Bank...
-
Announcement 9 August 2026Hindustan Zinc Limited announced termination of its $80 million facility agreement with Vedanta-linked entities, removing prior restrictions on corpor...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Hindustan Zinc reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹13,747 crore, up 77% YoY, driven by 268 KT mined metal production and 149 MT silver output. EBITDA ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Hindustan Zinc announced the appointment of Amarendu Prakash as its new CEO and Whole-time Director effective August 1, 2026, subject to shareholder a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hindustan Zinc is transitioning from operational strength to strategic scaling, with profitability and cash generation providing flexibility for growth and shareholder returns. Investors should monitor progress on capacity expansion, cost sustainability, and the integration of new leadership. The company’s resilience is underpinned by structural cost advantages and ESG differentiation, but long-term value will depend on disciplined capital allocation and navigation of commodity cycles.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HINDZINC files new disclosures
Track HINDZINC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HINDZINC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd