National Aluminium Company Ltd (NATIONALUM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- National Aluminium Company Ltd (NATIONALUM) is transitioning from a mature public sector enterprise to a growth-oriented mid-sized player with strong profitability and strategic expansion ambitions. Despite a modest market cap of ₹72,363 crore, it exhibits high ROE (31.
- Revenue grew 5.8% QoQ to ₹5,302 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Raw material cost volatility, particularly bauxite and electricity prices, could pressure margins despite current efficiency gains. 2) Execution ri
📖 The Story
National Aluminium Company Ltd (NATIONALUM) is transitioning from a mature public sector enterprise to a growth-oriented mid-sized player with strong profitability and strategic expansion ambitions. Despite a modest market cap of ₹72,363 crore, it exhibits high ROE (31.3%) and ROCE (42.2%), supported by zero debt and improving operational margins. Management is actively scaling alumina capacity to 3.1–3.3 million tons by FY28 and targeting 16 lakh tons in sales volume for FY27, signaling a deliberate shift toward value-driven growth rather than cost-only optimization.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, NATIONALUM delivered robust financial performance with 39% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,400 crores and 88% YoY PAT growth to ₹780 crores, driven by higher alumina realization ($370/ton) and cost rationalization. Management reduced employee costs by INR70–80 crores annually and raised alumina sales volume guidance. The company is advancing key projects including the 5th Stream refinery ramp-up, Pottangi bauxite mine, and Angul smelter with 1,080 MW captive power, while also expanding into critical minerals via KABIL in Argentina. These initiatives are backed by record profitability and a ₹2,112 crore dividend payout in FY26, reflecting strong cash generation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,292 | 4,731 | 5,013 | 5,302 |
| Operating Profit | 1,752 | 1,997 | 2,138 | 2,525 |
| OPM % | 40.8% | 42.2% | 42.7% | 47.6% |
| Net Profit | 1,430 | 1,595 | 1,722 | 2,003 |
| EPS | ₹7.79 | ₹8.69 | ₹9.38 | ₹10.91 |
Quarterly financials show a clear upward trajectory: revenue grew from ₹4,292 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹5,302 crores (Jun 2026), with operating profit margin expanding from 40.8% to 47.6% and net profit rising from ₹1,430 crores to ₹2,003 crores over the same period. This margin improvement aligns directly with management’s stated focus on cost efficiency and capacity expansion, particularly in alumina, where realization improved to $370/ton. The consistent beat in profitability metrics suggests that operational reforms and scale-driven efficiencies are translating into tangible earnings growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management is confident in sustained momentum, projecting alumina capacity of 3.1–3.3 million tons by FY28 and highlighting the new refinery’s addition of 1 million ton capacity. They expect continued upside from higher alumina realizations and volume growth, supported by cost discipline and strategic investments in upstream integration and ESG-aligned projects like lithium exploration. The tone remains constructive, emphasizing structural growth drivers rather than one-off gains.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 918 | 918 | 918 | 918 |
| Reserves | 14,725 | 16,887 | 18,918 | 20,685 |
| Borrowings | 91 | 182 | 56 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 20,525 | 22,882 | 25,005 | 26,544 |
| Fixed Assets | 6,811 | 6,799 | 6,667 | 7,650 |
| Investments | 581 | 774 | 561 | 533 |
| Total Assets | 20,525 | 22,882 | 25,005 | 26,544 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt and equity of ₹918 crores, while reserves have grown from ₹16,887 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹20,685 crores (Mar 2026), reflecting retained earnings and capital efficiency. Borrowings are negligible (₹56 crores as of Mar 2026), and total assets have risen steadily to ₹26,544 crores, indicating that growth is being funded primarily through internal cash flows rather than leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +6,438 |
| Investing | -4,200 |
| Financing | -2,206 |
| Net Cash Flow | +32 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.3% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 51.3% |
| FII | 16.2% | 19.7% | 22.3% | 22.0% |
| DII | 15.4% | 12.3% | 10.8% | 11.2% |
| Public | 14.3% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 13.0% |
| # Shareholders | 9,24,942 | 9,07,497 | 9,69,058 | 9,48,915 |
Institutional confidence is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 16.22% (Q2FY26) to 21.99% (Q1FY27), and DII growth from 12.35% to 11.22% amid expanding shareholder base. Promoter holding remains stable at 51.28%, but the broadening base of public shareholders (now 9.49 lakh) and rising institutional participation suggest growing market confidence. No pledging or exit signals are evident, and the stock’s 111.6% 1Y return underscores strong investor appetite.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.63 L Cr | 15.4 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.33 L Cr | 14.0 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.78 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.12 L Cr | 5.7 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 72,363 | 10.7 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 51,591 | 45.4 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,481 | 33.9 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,938 | 27.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,282 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,520 | 46.9 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Raw material cost volatility, particularly bauxite and electricity prices, could pressure margins despite current efficiency gains. 2) Execution risk around large-scale project timelines — delays in Pottangi mine or Angul smelter could defer expected capacity benefits. 3) Over-reliance on alumina pricing trends; while current realizations are favorable at $370/ton, they are subject to global commodity cycles. 4) Regulatory and ESG compliance costs in new ventures like lithium exploration may impact capital allocation efficiency.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Chairman highlighted NALCO's record FY2025-26 performance with ₹17,843 crore revenue, ₹5,816 crore PAT, and ₹2,112 crore total dividends, while outlin...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited disclosed a Rs.14.31 lakh fine from NSE for SEBI LODR non-compliance during Q1 2026, covering violations of regulat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited announced the addendum to its 45th Annual General Meeting notice, published in Business Standard, Dharitri, and Nav...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited announced the appointment of Shri Neeraj (DIN:11893986) as a Part-time Non-official Independent Director on its Boa...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited announced an addendum to its 45th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 31 August 2026, adding the appointment of Sh...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited announced the appointment of Shri Neeraj as a Part-time Non-official Independent Director on its Board, effective f...
-
🔴 Announcement 12 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited (NATIONALUM) clarified on August 12, 2026, that a 50% refinery capacity curtailment by Norsk Hydro triggered today'...
-
🔴 annual report 10 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited announced the dispatch of notices for its 45th Annual General Meeting on August 31, 2026, accompanied by the Annual...
-
🔴 Financial Results 5 August 2026NATIONALUM reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹5,400 crores**, up **39% YoY**, with PAT growth of **88%** and EBITDA growth of **78%**. Employee costs were...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026National Aluminium Company Limited (NATIONALUM) announced its Q1 FY26-27 earnings call scheduled for 3rd August 2026 at 10:30 AM to discuss unaudited ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
NATIONALUM is executing a disciplined turnaround narrative with clear capital deployment toward capacity expansion and margin enhancement, supported by strong cash flows and institutional accumulation. Investors should monitor execution of the Angul smelter and lithium initiatives, as well as alumina price trends, as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NATIONALUM files new disclosures
Track NATIONALUM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NATIONALUM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd