Hindustan Copper Ltd (HINDCOPPER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindustan Copper Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in copper mining and production capacity, supported by record financial performance and capital market initiatives, though this is tempered by governance shortcomings and regulatory risks..
- Revenue declined 19% QoQ to ₹937 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Governance weaknesses persist, including absence of independent and woman directors, which may hinder board effectiveness and regulatory compliance.
📖 The Story
Hindustan Copper Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in copper mining and production capacity, supported by record financial performance and capital market initiatives, though this is tempered by governance shortcomings and regulatory risks.
📰 What's Happening
In the last 2-3 quarters, management has executed a clear expansion strategy, approving a ₹500 crore Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) and private placement of debentures to fund the KCC expansion, ICC mining restart, and Kendadih revival, while targeting 12.2 million tonnes of ore production capacity by FY2030. The company reported record FY2025-26 results with revenue of ₹3,077.92 crores and PAT of ₹920.67 crores, reflecting a 96.2% YoY surge, alongside a 6% increase in ore production to 36.72 lakh tonnes. Shareholder approval for the fund-raising will be sought at the 59th AGM scheduled for 23 September 2026, marking a pivotal step in capitalizing growth ambitions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 516 | 718 | 687 | 1,156 | 937 |
| Operating Profit | 171 | 238 | 292 | 560 | 458 |
| OPM % | 33.0% | 33.2% | 42.5% | 48.5% | 48.9% |
| Net Profit | 134 | 186 | 156 | 444 | 353 |
| EPS | ₹1.40 | ₹1.89 | ₹1.62 | ₹4.59 | ₹3.64 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp inflection, with revenue and profitability expanding significantly — June 2026 revenue of ₹937 crores and OPM of 48.9% underscore strong operational leverage — up from ₹516 crores and 33% OPM in the same quarter last year. This improvement aligns directly with management's disclosed expansion in mining activities and capacity targets, indicating that scale and operational efficiency gains are materializing. Net profit margins have more than doubled YoY, supported by higher ore output and favorable pricing, confirming that the financial turnaround is execution-driven and aligned with strategic disclosures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has articulated an ambitious growth outlook, targeting 12.2 million tonnes of annual ore production capacity by FY2030 and expanding mining operations at KCC, ICC, and Kendadih, while maintaining a disciplined dividend policy. They have also emphasized using capital raised via QIP and debentures to fund capex and expansion, with no mention of share buybacks or aggressive deleveraging. However, no formal forward guidance on margins or earnings was provided in the latest filings, and the focus remains on execution of announced projects rather than near-term financial targets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 |
| Reserves | 1,924 | 2,177 | 2,498 | 2,859 |
| Borrowings | 92 | 167 | 142 | 110 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,386 | 3,501 | 3,857 | 4,416 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,445 | 1,699 | 1,807 | 1,922 |
| Investments | 29 | 27 | 25 | 25 |
| Total Assets | 3,386 | 3,501 | 3,857 | 4,416 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital intensity, with total assets growing from ₹3,501 crores in March 2025 to ₹4,416 crores in March 2026, driven by rising equity and reserves alongside controlled debt expansion. Borrowings increased modestly to ₹110 crores, but the company maintains a near-zero net debt position (D/E of 0.03), indicating financial prudence. The strong equity base of ₹484 crores and robust reserves of ₹2,859 crores support the ongoing fund-raising plans, suggesting management is leveraging internal strength to finance growth without over-reliance on external debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +544 | +1,474 |
| Investing | -402 | -434 |
| Financing | -152 | -299 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | +741 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.1% | 66.1% | 66.1% | 66.1% |
| FII | 5.1% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.0% |
| DII | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.8% |
| Public | 17.9% | 18.1% | 19.1% | 19.8% |
| # Shareholders | 6,45,660 | 8,51,683 | 13,39,149 | 13,05,636 |
Institutional interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 5.06% in Q2FY26 to 6.34% in Q4FY26 and DII from 6% to 5.39%, while promoter holding remains stable at 66.14%. The growing number of shareholders (13,05,636 in Q1FY27) and rising institutional participation signal improving market confidence. However, the lack of independent and woman directors may deter some ESG-focused investors, though no major sell-offs or pledges have been observed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.63 L Cr | 15.4 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.33 L Cr | 14.0 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.78 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.12 L Cr | 5.7 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 72,363 | 10.7 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 51,591 | 45.4 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,481 | 33.9 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,938 | 27.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,282 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,520 | 46.9 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Governance weaknesses persist, including absence of independent and woman directors, which may hinder board effectiveness and regulatory compliance. 2. Ongoing tax disputes worth ₹171.33 crores pose a material contingent liability risk. 3. High export dependence (13.31% of revenue) exposes the company to global copper price volatility and geopolitical trade risks. 4. Water intensity (0.000528 GJ revenue) in an water-stressed region raises sustainability concerns despite ESG commitments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper Limited's BRSR 2025-26 report details its ESG performance, including standalone disclosures, operational metrics, and governance. Key...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper informed shareholders that the FY 2025-26 Annual Report is accessible via its website at https://www.hindustancopper.com/Page/AnnualR...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper Ltd reported record FY2025-26 performance with revenue of **₹3,077.92 crores**, profit after tax of **₹920.67 crores**, and EBITDA ma...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper proposed raising up to ₹500 crore via QIP of 9.7 million shares and private placement of non-convertible debentures to fund expansion...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper announced a record date of 16 September 2026 for its 59th Annual General Meeting and final dividend FY 2025-26, with book closure fro...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper Ltd informed shareholders on 27.08.2026 about TDS rules for its FY 2025-26 final dividend of ₹1.86 per share, payable on 23.09.2026. ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper announced a book closure from September 17 to 23, 2026, to record shareholders for its 59th Annual General Meeting scheduled on Septe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Hindustan Copper Ltd announced its 59th AGM on 23 September 2026 via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for key resolutions including a QI...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Hindustan Copper Limited released an updated corporate presentation on August 18, 2026, highlighting its resource base, financial performance, and gro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 August 2026Hindustan Copper announced the appointment of Smt. Madhumita Daolagupu as an Additional Director (Part-Time Non-Official Independent) effective 14.08....
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hindustan Copper is executing a well-defined growth strategy backed by strong financial performance and capital market actions, but its trajectory hinges on resolving governance gaps and managing regulatory and ESG risks. Investors should monitor the AGM outcome for fund-raising approval and progress on expansion projects, as these will determine the sustainability of its growth momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HINDCOPPER files new disclosures
Track HINDCOPPER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HINDCOPPER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd