Hindalco Industries Ltd (HINDALCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindalco Industries is in a strong growth phase, driven by robust demand in aluminium and specialty materials, operational expansions, and sustainability leadership. The company delivered record financial performance in Q1 FY27, with revenue, EBITDA, and PAT growing over 70% YoY, supported by integrated operations and Novelis segment strength.
- Revenue grew 8.6% QoQ to ₹84,825 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The U.S. CFIUS delay in approving the AluChem acquisition introduces execution risk and could postpone strategic synergies.
📖 The Story
Hindalco Industries is in a strong growth phase, driven by robust demand in aluminium and specialty materials, operational expansions, and sustainability leadership. The company delivered record financial performance in Q1 FY27, with revenue, EBITDA, and PAT growing over 70% YoY, supported by integrated operations and Novelis segment strength. Management is focused on scaling specialty chemicals and advancing its low-carbon transition, positioning the company as a structurally improving player in the global metals landscape.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Hindalco reported record consolidated revenue of ₹84,825 crore (+32% YoY), EBITDA of ₹14,989 crore (+73% YoY), and PAT of ₹7,013 crore (+75% YoY), as per the August 7, 2026 filing. Key operational milestones included the commissioning of Novelis' Oswego plant and Bay Minette facility, alongside sustainability achievements such as 65 MW captive renewable energy and 80% waste utilization. The company also commissioned India's first greenfield Superfine PPT ATH plant in Belagavi (August 27, 2026), enhancing domestic self-reliance in fire-safety materials. Additionally, the U.S. CFIUS review for its proposed AluChem acquisition was extended to September 2, 2026 (August 7, 2026), potentially delaying near-term growth from the deal.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66,058 | 66,521 | 78,133 | 84,825 |
| Operating Profit | 6,811 | 5,774 | 7,643 | 11,595 |
| OPM % | 10.3% | 8.7% | 9.8% | 13.7% |
| Net Profit | 4,741 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 7,013 |
| EPS | ₹21.35 | ₹9.23 | ₹11.70 | ₹31.58 |
The company's financial trajectory shows consistent improvement in profitability and efficiency. Operating margin expanded from 8.7% in Dec 2025 to 13.7% in Jun 2026, while net profit rose to ₹7,013 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹2,597 crore in Mar 2026. This growth is attributable to strong volume realization, cost discipline, and higher contribution from the Novelis segment, which saw adjusted EBITDA grow 37% YoY. The improved operating performance aligns with management's focus on value realization in a high-demand aluminium market.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has signaled confidence in sustained growth, targeting a 75% low-carbon footprint by 2030 and emphasizing high ROIC for Novelis. The company reaffirmed its strategic focus on scaling specialty chemicals, advancing sustainability, and capitalizing on structural demand trends in EV, infrastructure, and packaging. No formal revenue or margin guidance was provided, but the emphasis on operational excellence and decarbonization reflects a long-term value creation narrative.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 222 | 222 | 222 | 222 |
| Reserves | 1.15 L Cr | 1.23 L Cr | 1.35 L Cr | 1.36 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 60,959 | 63,929 | 74,878 | 96,663 |
| Total Liabilities | 2.52 L Cr | 2.66 L Cr | 2.97 L Cr | 3.48 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 79,133 | 84,282 | 88,335 | 1.32 L Cr |
| Investments | 22,453 | 24,158 | 29,506 | 25,019 |
| Total Assets | 2.52 L Cr | 2.66 L Cr | 2.97 L Cr | 3.48 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a healthy deleveraging trend, with net debt/EBITDA improving to 1.95x from 1.02x in Q1 FY27, indicating reduced financial risk. Borrowings rose slightly to ₹96,663 crore in Mar 2026 from ₹74,878 crore in Mar 2025, but asset growth outpaced liabilities, with total assets increasing to ₹3.48 lakh crore. Equity remains stable at ₹222 crore, with reserves growing steadily, suggesting reinvestment of earnings rather than aggressive capital returns. The capital structure supports ongoing capex in specialty materials and green energy initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +10,250 |
| Investing | -26,583 |
| Financing | +20,087 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3,754 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 34.6% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 34.7% |
| FII | 32.1% | 32.3% | 34.1% | 35.6% |
| DII | 24.2% | 23.3% | 21.5% | 19.9% |
| Public | 5.3% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.7% |
| # Shareholders | 6,65,009 | 6,79,190 | 6,91,308 | 6,99,601 |
Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holding increasing from 32.1% in Q2FY26 to 35.6% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings also grew from 23.3% to 19.94% (note: DII percentage appears to have declined slightly in Q1FY27 despite rising absolute value). Promoter holding remains stable near 34.64%. The growing FII stake reflects confidence in the company's performance and ESG positioning. With over 6.99 lakh shareholders, the stock has a broad retail base, supporting liquidity and market depth.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.63 L Cr | 15.4 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.33 L Cr | 14.0 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.78 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.12 L Cr | 5.7 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 72,363 | 10.7 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 51,591 | 45.4 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,481 | 33.9 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,938 | 27.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,282 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,520 | 46.9 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The U.S. CFIUS delay in approving the AluChem acquisition introduces execution risk and could postpone strategic synergies. 2. Rising input costs and commodity volatility in aluminium and energy markets may pressure margins despite current strength. 3. Intensifying competition in specialty chemicals and global aluminium markets could erode pricing power. 4. Execution risks around scaling new greenfield projects, including the Belagavi ATH plant, may affect anticipated efficiencies and margins.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Hindalco Industries announced the commissioning of India's first greenfield Superfine PPT ATH plant in Belagavi, Karnataka, with 30,000-tonne annual c...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Hindalco Industries reported Q1 FY27 results showing record EBITDA of INR13,481 crores (58% YoY growth) and PAT of INR7,013 crores (75% YoY growth), d...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Hindalco Industries announced that its senior executives will attend the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 17, 2026, in M...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Hindalco announced effective August 7, 2026, that Kailash Pandey will become CEO of Aluminium Upstream, succeeding Sameer Nayak who steps down due to ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Hindalco Industries reported record Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of **₹84,825 crore** (+32% YoY), record EBITDA of **₹14,989 crore** (+73% YoY), and r...
-
🔴 Announcement 7 August 2026Hindalco announced that the U.S. CFIUS review of its proposed acquisition of AluChem Companies Inc. has been delayed due to a partial U.S. government ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Hindalco Industries reported record Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of **₹84,825 crores** (+32% YoY), EBITDA of **₹14,989 crores** (+73% YoY), and PAT of...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Hindalco Industries announced the outcome of its August 7, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for t...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Hindalco announced plans to expand capacity at its Kuppam unit in Andhra Pradesh by up to 10 Kilo-Tonnes per annum, raising investment to ₹768 crores ...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Hindalco announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is now available on its website, providi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hindalco is executing a clear transformation strategy with strong operational momentum, supported by record financials and sustainability leadership. Investors should monitor the AluChem acquisition timeline, margin trends in Novelis, and the ramp-up of specialty chemicals capacity as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HINDALCO files new disclosures
Track HINDALCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HINDALCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd