Vadilal Industries Ltd (VADILALIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vadilal Industries Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with strong profitability and consistent shareholder returns, supported by dominant promoter holding and disciplined capital allocation. The company has demonstrated robust financial recovery from a minor loss in Q3 FY25 to strong profitability in Q1 FY26, driven by operational improvements and strategic reinvestment.
- Revenue grew 63.5% QoQ to ₹680 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on a single related party transaction with Vadilal Enterprises Limited, which accounts for 91% of consolidated turnover and requires s
📖 The Story
Vadilal Industries Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with strong profitability and consistent shareholder returns, supported by dominant promoter holding and disciplined capital allocation. The company has demonstrated robust financial recovery from a minor loss in Q3 FY25 to strong profitability in Q1 FY26, driven by operational improvements and strategic reinvestment. Management is focused on capital efficiency and shareholder distribution amid a high-growth FMCG backdrop.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26 (June 2026), Vadilal reported a 34% YoY revenue increase to ₹680 crores and a 95% YoY jump in net profit to ₹131 crores, with OPM expanding to 22.2%. The board declared an interim dividend of ₹17 per share and scheduled the 42nd AGM for September 10, 2026, where shareholders will vote on renewing a ₹1,373 crore related party transaction with Vadilal Enterprises Limited, representing 91% of consolidated turnover. An earlier filing confirmed a final dividend of ₹43 per share (430% on equity) for FY25-26, with record dates in September 2026. The company has consistently used board meetings in August to approve interim dividends and financial results, reinforcing a pattern of regular shareholder returns.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 506 | 341 | 239 | 416 | 680 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 40 | -0 | 71 | 151 |
| OPM % | 17.4% | 11.6% | -0.2% | 17.1% | 22.2% |
| Net Profit | 67 | 33 | -0 | 55 | 131 |
| EPS | ₹93.18 | ₹46.50 | ₹-0.22 | ₹76.32 | ₹182.13 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection from loss-making quarters in Q3 and Q4 FY25 to strong profitability in Q1 and Q4 FY26, with revenue growing from ₹341 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹680 crores (Jun 2026), and net profit rising from ₹33 crores to ₹131 crores. This turnaround aligns with management's focus on operational efficiency, as seen in OPM expansion from 11.6% to 22.2% over the same period. The consistent improvement in operating performance supports the sustainability of dividend payouts and strategic investments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly signaled confidence in future performance through consistent dividend declarations and proactive shareholder engagement. The board approved an interim dividend of ₹17 per share for FY26-27 and set a record date of August 21, 2026, while also scheduling the AGM for September 10, 2026, to renew a key related party transaction. Management emphasized the importance of shareholder approval for the ₹1,373 crore transaction and urged beneficial owners to update KYC details to avoid higher tax deduction on dividends, indicating a focus on transparent capital return and governance.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 651 | 688 | 778 | 843 |
| Borrowings | 155 | 218 | 204 | 91 |
| Total Liabilities | 967 | 1,096 | 1,156 | 1,273 |
| Fixed Assets | 434 | 476 | 469 | 526 |
| Investments | 93 | 6 | 82 | 31 |
| Total Assets | 967 | 1,096 | 1,156 | 1,273 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base with minimal debt, as total borrowings declined to ₹91 crores by March 2026 from ₹204 crores in the prior year, while equity and reserves grew to ₹850 crores. This deleveraging trend, combined with consistent cash flow from operations of ₹143 crores in March 2026, supports the company's capacity to fund operations, service debt, and sustain shareholder returns without external financing pressure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +130 | +143 |
| Investing | -77 | -108 |
| Financing | -61 | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.7% | 64.7% | 64.7% | 64.7% |
| FII | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.0% |
| DII | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Public | 18.9% | 18.6% | 19.4% | 18.6% |
| # Shareholders | 19,638 | 19,230 | 22,133 | 19,041 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 64.72% across recent quarters, indicating confidence from the controlling family. Institutional interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 0.57% in Q2 FY26 to 1.02% in Q1 FY27, and DII from 0.42% to 1.26% over the same period. The growing number of public shareholders (19,041 in Q1 FY27) suggests rising retail interest, though institutional accumulation remains modest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.21 L Cr | 16.2 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.84 L Cr | 74.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.38 L Cr | 40.8 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.26 L Cr | 48.6 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.0 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.9 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 62.9 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,399 | 48.3 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 67,969 | 34.5 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on a single related party transaction with Vadilal Enterprises Limited, which accounts for 91% of consolidated turnover and requires shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. 2) High promoter concentration (64.72%) creates governance risk if voting outcomes shift. 3) Limited institutional ownership may affect liquidity and long-term investor interest. 4) Seasonal volatility in FMCG demand could impact margins, though current trends show strong recovery.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 August 2026Vadilal Industries announced a final dividend for FY 2025-26 with a record date of September 3, 2026, closing the register on September 4-10. Sharehol...
-
🔴 annual report 17 August 2026Vadilal Industries Limited announced its 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 10 September 2026 at 2:30 PM via video conferencing. Shareholders w...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026Vadilal Industries announced an interim dividend of ₹17 per share for FY2026-27, with a record date of August 21, 2026, and scheduled its 42nd AGM on ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Vadilal Industries announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 12, 2026, where it approved unaudited financial results for the quarter e...
-
share transfer 7 July 2026Vadilal Industries announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent confirming dematerialized securities were canceled a...
-
Financial Results 27 June 2026Vadilal Industries Limited announced that its designated persons must not trade company shares from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the unaudited q...
-
share transfer 15 April 2026Vadilal Industries Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming that dematerialized securities for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 were ve...
-
encumbrance 7 April 2026Rajesh R. Gandhi, on behalf of Vadilal Industries Limited's promoters and promoter group, disclosed under SEBI Takeover Regulations that **no new equi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 March 2026Vadilal Industries Limited announced that its trading window will close from April 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the declaration of audited financial r...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vadilal Industries demonstrates a stable, cash-generative business model with a clear track record of profitability recovery and consistent shareholder returns. Investors should monitor the approval of the ₹1,373 crore related party transaction at the September AGM and any shifts in institutional interest as indicators of future momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VADILALIND files new disclosures
Track VADILALIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VADILALIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd