UPL Ltd (UPL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- UPL Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from broad-based agrochemical exposure toward higher-margin specialty chemicals and seeds, supported by recent acquisitions and margin recovery. While revenue growth has been volatile quarter-to-quarter, the company is demonstrating operational stabilization with improved EBITDA margins and a return to profitability in Q1 FY27, underpinned by cost discipline and pricing actions.
- Revenue declined 44.5% QoQ to ₹10,181 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk from the Misr Hytech Seed acquisition, which depends on regulatory approvals and integration success, could delay anticipated synergies
📖 The Story
UPL Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from broad-based agrochemical exposure toward higher-margin specialty chemicals and seeds, supported by recent acquisitions and margin recovery. While revenue growth has been volatile quarter-to-quarter, the company is demonstrating operational stabilization with improved EBITDA margins and a return to profitability in Q1 FY27, underpinned by cost discipline and pricing actions. However, persistent net losses in certain quarters and a complex capital structure suggest ongoing transformation challenges.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, UPL reported consolidated revenue of ₹10,181 crore, up 10% YoY, driven by growth in specialty chemicals and seeds, with EBITDA rising 15% to ₹1,500 crore and margin expanding to 14.7%. PATMI turned positive at ₹10 crore after a ₹88 crore loss in the same quarter last year, marking the seventh consecutive quarter of revenue and EBITDA growth. Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance of 7–11% revenue growth and 10–14% EBITDA growth, citing pricing actions, inventory management, and FX tailwinds as key enablers. The company also announced the acquisition of Misr Hytech Seed International S.A.E. for $110 million to strengthen its position in the MEA seed market, targeting completion by 31 January 2027. Additionally, Group COO Toshan Tamhane resigned effective August 31, 2026, potentially impacting execution continuity of digital and inorganic initiatives.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,019 | 12,269 | 18,335 | 10,181 |
| Operating Profit | 1,230 | 1,490 | 2,643 | 618 |
| OPM % | 10.2% | 12.1% | 14.4% | 6.1% |
| Net Profit | 612 | 490 | 1,294 | -73 |
| EPS | ₹6.75 | ₹4.69 | ₹12.57 | ₹0.12 |
Revenue peaked at ₹18,335 crore in Q4 FY26 but declined to ₹10,181 crore in Q1 FY27, indicating seasonality and possible inventory normalization. Despite this, EBITDA margin improved to 14.7% from prior quarters, and PATMI returned to positivity after a loss, signaling margin recovery. However, net loss of ₹73 crore in Q3 FY26 suggests underlying pressure, likely from restructuring or foreign exchange volatility. The company has maintained EBITDA growth guidance, implying confidence in sustaining momentum despite macro headwinds. The financial trajectory reflects a company in the midst of operational refinement, where top-line growth is being prioritized alongside deleveraging and margin expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained its full-year guidance for FY27, projecting 7–11% revenue growth and 10–14% EBITDA growth, citing resilient demand, pricing discipline, and favorable crop cycles. They attribute current performance to margin expansion driven by cost optimization, inventory adjustments, and foreign exchange tailwinds. The acquisition of Misr Hytech Seed International is positioned as a strategic accelerator to capture growth in high-potential markets, with integration expected to contribute to long-term revenue diversification. While no new medium-term targets were disclosed, management emphasized continuity in execution and confidence in sustaining value creation through disciplined capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 150 | 159 | 169 | 169 |
| Reserves | 26,782 | 29,054 | 31,725 | 34,527 |
| Borrowings | 33,217 | 25,099 | 30,022 | 22,046 |
| Total Liabilities | 85,125 | 88,002 | 91,391 | 95,205 |
| Fixed Assets | 9,217 | 9,431 | 9,736 | 44,301 |
| Investments | 2,072 | 2,328 | 2,604 | 2,666 |
| Total Assets | 85,125 | 88,002 | 91,391 | 95,205 |
UPL maintains a moderate leverage profile with net debt to EBITDA at 2.4x as of Q1 FY27, down from prior levels, indicating progress in deleveraging. Total debt stood at approximately $2.5 billion, with equity and reserves supporting a stable capital structure. The company has sufficient liquidity to meet near-term obligations, though cash flow remains volatile, as seen in the negative net cash flow of ₹-3,503 crore in the latest quarter. Capital allocation appears focused on strategic acquisitions and inorganic growth, with limited shareholder returns currently. The balance sheet supports ongoing investments, but the high debt component warrants monitoring amid earnings volatility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +7,855 |
| Investing | -2,362 |
| Financing | -9,883 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3,503 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.5% | 33.5% | 33.5% |
| FII | 41.0% | 43.1% | 43.7% |
| DII | 16.7% | 14.6% | 14.3% |
| Public | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.4% |
| # Shareholders | 2,68,604 | 2,76,989 | 2,72,868 |
Institutional investor interest has increased, with FII holdings rising from 40.99% in Q3 FY26 to 43.71% in Q1 FY27, suggesting growing confidence among foreign investors. DII holdings have slightly declined but remain elevated at 14.32%, indicating continued domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains stable at 33.51%, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. The expanding shareholder base, now covering over 270,000 investors, reflects broader retail participation. No pledging activity was disclosed, and the rising FII allocation may signal improving sentiment ahead of execution of strategic initiatives.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,485 | 23.3 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,382 | 31.2 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,753 | 44.4 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,844 | 369.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 6,918 | 11.1 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,360 | 14.9 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,041 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,988 | 340.5 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,683 | 134.0 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,976 | 26.0 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk from the Misr Hytech Seed acquisition, which depends on regulatory approvals and integration success, could delay anticipated synergies. 2. Persistent volatility in foreign exchange and commodity prices may pressure margins despite management's pricing actions. 3. Seasonal fluctuations in agrochemical demand and inventory cycles could lead to uneven revenue performance, as seen in the sharp decline from Q4 to Q1. 4. Leadership transition with the departure of the Group COO may disrupt ongoing digital and inorganic growth initiatives, affecting long-term strategic momentum.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 26 August 2026UPL Limited announced the resignation of Group Chief Operating Officer Toshan Tamhane, effective August 31, 2026, following his decision to pursue ent...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 August 2026UPL announced it will acquire Misr Hytech Seed International S.A.E., an Egyptian seed company, through its subsidiary Advanta BV for approximately $11...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026UPL Limited announced its participation in two upcoming investor events: an Equirus Annual India Conference meeting on August 14, 2026, and a Motilal ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026UPL Limited announced that the transcript of its earnings conference call for Q1 FY2027, covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is now available on...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026UPL Limited announced leadership changes effective August 31, 2026, with Group Chairman and CEO Jai Shroff expanding oversight of the Global Crop Prot...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026UPL Limited announced unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for Q3 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026) approved by its Board on August 3, 2...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026UPL Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹10,181 crore in Q1 FY27, up 10% year-on-year, driven by margin expansion and growth in specialty chemica...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026UPL Limited reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹10,181 crore, up 10% YoY, driven by broad-based growth across platforms and regions, with contri...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026UPL Limited announced the conclusion of its board meeting on August 3, 2026, following approval of unaudited consolidated and standalone financial res...
🧠 Analyst's Read
UPL is navigating a pivotal phase marked by strategic acquisitions, margin recovery, and execution risks. Investors should monitor the integration progress of the seed business and the pace of margin improvement amid macro volatility. While fundamentals are stabilizing, the path to sustainable profitability remains contingent on consistent execution and favorable agricultural cycles.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when UPL files new disclosures
Track UPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track UPL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd