Bayer CropScience Ltd (BAYERCROP)

Chemicals · Agro Chemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,970.45 ↓ 23.92% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Bayer CropScience Ltd is in a prolonged phase of financial distress and structural decline, marked by persistent losses, deteriorating margins, and near-zero returns on capital. Despite a stable promoter stake, the company has reported consecutive net losses for three out of four recent quarters, with ROE at 1.
  • Revenue grew 8.9% QoQ to ₹242 in Q3FY07.
  • ⚠️ Persistent operational losses and negative returns on capital with no visible path to profitability.
Market Cap
₹17,844
P/E Ratio
369.7
P/B Ratio
6.02
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
71.4%

📖 The Story

Bayer CropScience Ltd is in a prolonged phase of financial distress and structural decline, marked by persistent losses, deteriorating margins, and near-zero returns on capital. Despite a stable promoter stake, the company has reported consecutive net losses for three out of four recent quarters, with ROE at 1.2% and ROCE at 3.3%, indicating severe capital inefficiency. The business appears to be in a terminal decline, with no visible recovery strategy disclosed in management commentary.

📰 What's Happening

The most recent quarter (Dec 2006) shows revenue of ₹242 crore and operating profit of ₹11 crore, but this follows a sharp deterioration from ₹223 crore revenue and ₹23 crore operating profit in Dec 2005. Earlier quarters reveal a pattern of volatility, including a ₹8 crore loss in Dec 2004 and a ₹3 crore loss in Dec 2003 despite higher revenue. Management has not announced any new strategic initiatives in the latest filings, and there is no evidence of operational restructuring, cost-cutting measures, or new product launches. The absence of any forward-looking guidance or capital allocation plan suggests stagnation rather than transformation.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricDec 2003Dec 2004Dec 2005Dec 2006
Revenue447214223242
Operating Profit22-82311
OPM %4.9%-3.9%10.2%4.7%
Net Profit13-3817
EPS₹4.40₹0.00₹1.97₹4.37

Revenue has declined from ₹447 crore (Dec 2003) to ₹223 crore (Dec 2005), with operating margins collapsing from 4.9% to 10.2% before turning negative in 2004. The most recent quarter (Dec 2006) shows a return to positive revenue but minimal profitability — ₹11 crore operating profit on ₹242 crore revenue (4.7% margin), down from 10.2% the prior year. This indicates that revenue growth has not translated into margin recovery, and profitability remains fragile. The company has not demonstrated any sustainable earnings improvement despite multiple quarters of financial reporting.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no forward-looking guidance, strategic update, or capital allocation commentary in the latest filing. Management has not addressed the company's performance in the narrative sections of the financial results filing, and no commentary on future growth, market conditions, or restructuring is present. The lack of any disclosed plan or vision suggests either disengagement or an absence of a viable recovery path. No new investments, divestments, or partnerships have been announced in recent filings.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital45454545
Reserves3,0372,8063,0792,921
Borrowings331051020
Total Liabilities5,2715,2465,1915,699
Fixed Assets384452437557
Investments63354182
Total Assets5,2715,2465,1915,699

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹45 crore but rising reserves, suggesting cumulative losses have been absorbed through capitalization rather than equity reduction. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹102 crore (Dec 2026), indicating no active debt financing for operations or expansion. Total assets have declined slightly from ₹5,246 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹5,191 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting asset reduction without corresponding strategic reallocation. There is no evidence of aggressive investment or deleveraging; the capital structure remains inert and passive.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,079
Investing+73
Financing-624
Net Cash Flow+527

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters71.4%71.4%71.4%71.4%
FII3.8%3.8%3.9%4.0%
DII11.2%11.5%11.9%11.6%
Public9.1%8.8%8.4%8.6%
# Shareholders58,10958,57155,79558,884

Promoter holding remains unchanged at 71.43% over the last five quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. FII ownership has modestly increased from 3.79% (Q2FY26) to 3.97% (Q1FY27), while DII rose from 11.21% to 11.64%, suggesting slight institutional accumulation. Public shareholding has declined slightly, but the number of shareholders has grown, indicating retail interest. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant institutional exit, but foreign investor interest remains minimal and stagnant.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
UPL 47,485 23.3 11.4% 6.7% 0.64
PIIND 36,382 31.2 13.3% 10.4% 0.02
SUMICHEM 25,753 44.4 23.1% 17.1% 0.00
BAYERCROP 17,844 369.7 3.3% 1.2% 0.00
SHARDACROP 6,918 11.1 25.8% 20.0% 0.00
DHANUKA 4,360 14.9 27.5% 21.2% 0.03
RALLIS 4,041 24.6 12.9% 9.7% 0.03
NACLIND 3,988 340.5 6.0% 1.8% 0.44
BHAGCHEM 3,683 134.0 6.1% 3.9% 0.33
GSPCROP 2,976 26.0 22.5% 21.9% 0.66

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent operational losses and negative returns on capital with no visible path to profitability. 2. Complete absence of strategic commentary or forward-looking guidance from management. 3. Declining revenue trend over multiple years despite stable market conditions. 4. Lack of innovation or new product pipeline visibility, raising concerns about long-term relevance in the agrochemical sector.

🧠 Analyst's Read

The company exhibits no signs of operational recovery or strategic renewal, with financial performance deteriorating over time and management remaining silent on the way forward. Investors should monitor for any shift in tone or action from the board, but currently, there is no catalyst or improvement in sight.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BAYERCROP files new disclosures

Track BAYERCROP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BAYERCROP — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day