P I Industries Ltd (PIIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PI Industries is in a strategic transition phase, leveraging strong core agrochemical performance to expand into CSR and stakeholder engagement initiatives, while maintaining financial stability with low leverage and consistent profitability. The company is maturing beyond pure commodity chemical sales into broader stakeholder value creation.
- Revenue grew 8.8% QoQ to ₹1,702 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression is emerging despite revenue growth, with OPM declining from 23.7% to 15.5% over four quarters, potentially due to input cost inflat
📖 The Story
PI Industries is in a strategic transition phase, leveraging strong core agrochemical performance to expand into CSR and stakeholder engagement initiatives, while maintaining financial stability with low leverage and consistent profitability. The company is maturing beyond pure commodity chemical sales into broader stakeholder value creation.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), PI Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹17,023 million, up from ₹15,989 million in the previous quarter, driven by robust operational performance. The board approved the incorporation of PI Foundation, a not-for-profit subsidiary under Section 8 of the Companies Act, to institutionalize CSR activities. This structural move signals a strategic shift toward long-term stakeholder engagement, though it introduces potential integration complexities. The company also scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings call for August 12, 2026, to discuss results and outlook, indicating proactive investor communication.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,872 | 1,376 | 1,565 | 1,702 |
| Operating Profit | 443 | 197 | 230 | 264 |
| OPM % | 23.7% | 14.3% | 14.7% | 15.5% |
| Net Profit | 409 | 311 | 200 | 244 |
| EPS | ₹26.98 | ₹20.52 | ₹13.20 | ₹16.10 |
Revenue has shown sequential growth from ₹1,376 million in December 2025 to ₹1,702 million in June 2026, with consolidated revenue rising steadily over the last four quarters. However, operating margins peaked at 23.7% in September 2025 and have since moderated to 15.5%, suggesting margin pressure despite revenue expansion. Net profit declined from ₹409 million to ₹244 million over the same period, while EPS followed a similar trend, indicating that profitability is being squeezed, possibly due to input costs or pricing pressures not fully offset by volume gains.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not yet provided explicit forward guidance in the available filings, but the scheduling of the earnings call and approval of the PI Foundation suggest preparation for broader strategic discussions. The incorporation of a CSR-focused entity implies long-term planning around sustainability and governance, which may feature in future communications. Until formal guidance is issued, investor expectations will likely be shaped by the upcoming earnings call on August 12, 2026.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 9,530 | 10,142 | 10,812 | 11,215 |
| Borrowings | 174 | 184 | 242 | 238 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,995 | 12,277 | 13,301 | 13,444 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,929 | 3,318 | 3,334 | 4,895 |
| Investments | 1,233 | 1,531 | 1,352 | 1,360 |
| Total Assets | 11,995 | 12,277 | 13,301 | 13,444 |
The balance sheet remains structurally sound with negligible debt (₹238 million borrowings) and strong equity reserves (₹11,215 million), reflecting conservative capital management. Total assets grew to ₹13,444 million, supported by retained earnings, while equity remained stable at ₹15 million (face value), indicating no fresh equity dilution. This suggests capital is being reinvested internally or used for deleveraging rather than external expansion, aligning with a low-risk financial posture.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +474 |
| Investing | -614 |
| Financing | -171 |
| Net Cash Flow | -311 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.1% | 46.1% | 46.1% | 46.1% |
| FII | 16.4% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 14.8% |
| DII | 30.4% | 31.1% | 31.3% | 31.6% |
| Public | 5.2% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 5.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,37,932 | 1,34,860 | 1,33,299 | 1,40,999 |
Institutional investor shareholding has slightly declined from 16.42% in Q2FY26 to 14.83% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally from 30.4% to 31.64%. Promoter holding remains stable at 46.09%. The growing number of public shareholders (1,40,999) suggests rising retail interest, but the slight FII reduction may signal cautious sentiment amid sector headwinds. Overall, investor base is stabilizing, with no signs of promoter or institutional exit pressure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,485 | 23.3 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,382 | 31.2 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,753 | 44.4 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,844 | 369.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 6,918 | 11.1 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,360 | 14.9 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,041 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,988 | 340.5 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,683 | 134.0 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,976 | 26.0 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression is emerging despite revenue growth, with OPM declining from 23.7% to 15.5% over four quarters, potentially due to input cost inflation or pricing pressure. 2. The new CSR subsidiary introduces operational and compliance complexity, with unclear near-term financial impact. 3. Reliance on agrochemical demand exposes the company to monsoon and agricultural cycle volatility, which could affect order patterns and pricing. 4. Low public float and high institutional concentration (DII at 31.64%) may lead to share price volatility if large redemptions occur.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026PI Industries announced a virtual one-on-one meeting with ITUS Capital on August 31, 2026, to discuss analyst interactions under SEBI LODR Regulation ...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026PI Industries announced a series of one-on-one virtual meetings with institutional investors on August 25, 31, and September 4, 2026, to discuss its b...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026PI Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 17,023 million with 57% gross margin and 22% EBITDA margin, driven by 12% volume growth in domestic Agri ...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026PI Industries Limited announced scheduled one-on-one meetings with analysts and institutional investors on August 19 and 24, 2026, to discuss its busi...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026PI Industries announced it will meet analysts and institutional investors on August 19, 2026, at the Motilal Oswal Global Investor Conference in Mumba...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026PI Industries reported unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 2026 showing revenue of ₹15,989 million and profit after tax of [amount cont...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026PI Industries approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of ₹15,989 million and consolidated r...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026PI Industries reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of [amount not verified], down 10% YoY, with net profit falling 39% to ₹2.44 crores. Operating cas...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026PI Industries announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 12, 2026 at 12:00 noon IST, following the release of unaudited finan...
-
🔴 annual report 21 July 2026PI Industries announced that shareholders who have not registered their email addresses with the company or its registrar will not receive electronic ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PI Industries is navigating a transition from pure-play agrochemicals to a more diversified stakeholder model, supported by solid balance sheet fundamentals and consistent operational performance. Investors should monitor the August 12 earnings call for clarity on margin trends and the commercial rationale behind the PI Foundation, as these will be critical to assessing the sustainability of current profitability and strategic direction.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PIIND files new disclosures
Track PIIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PIIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd