Sharda Cropchem Ltd (SHARDACROP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sharda Cropchem Ltd is transitioning from a mature agrochemical player into a growth-oriented global specialty chemical exporter, with a strategic shift toward higher-margin non-agrochemical segments and geographic diversification. Despite a 19% YoY decline in 1-year return, recent quarterly performance shows resilient top-line growth and margin expansion, supported by strong regional demand in Europe, NAFTA, and LATAM.
- Revenue declined 48% QoQ to ₹1,074 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ FX volatility remains a key headwind, as management explicitly cites currency fluctuations impacting profitability despite strong regional growth.
📖 The Story
Sharda Cropchem Ltd is transitioning from a mature agrochemical player into a growth-oriented global specialty chemical exporter, with a strategic shift toward higher-margin non-agrochemical segments and geographic diversification. Despite a 19% YoY decline in 1-year return, recent quarterly performance shows resilient top-line growth and margin expansion, supported by strong regional demand in Europe, NAFTA, and LATAM. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet and robust cash reserves, enabling continued investment in registrations and operational efficiency without leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Sharda Cropchem delivered 9% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,074 crores, driven by 15% growth in non-agrochemicals and 16% growth in herbicides, alongside 25% EBITDA growth to ₹178 crores. Management reaffirmed FY27 revenue growth guidance of 10%-15% and projected EBITDA margins of 18%-20%, citing sustained regional volume growth in Europe, NAFTA, and LATAM despite FX volatility and weather-related uncertainties. The company also approved its unaudited financial results and limited review report from B S R & Co. LLP during its July 29 board meeting, confirming transparency in disclosures.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 929 | 1,289 | 2,065 | 1,074 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 158 | 400 | 86 |
| OPM % | 6.1% | 12.2% | 19.4% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | 74 | 145 | 319 | 88 |
| EPS | ₹8.24 | ₹16.09 | ₹35.32 | ₹9.76 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: while PAT declined 38% YoY in Q1 FY27 to ₹88 crores due to lower forex gains, this was not operational weakness — revenue grew 9% YoY, EBITDA rose 25%, and gross margin expanded 120 bps to 36.7%. The sequential decline in revenue and margins from ₹2,065 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹1,074 crores in Q1 FY27 appears to be a one-time consolidation phase following prior highs, not a structural downturn. Management attributes the current growth trajectory to regional expansion and asset-light model investments, with EBITDA margin improving 220 bps to 16.6% and gross margin up 13% YoY.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reaffirmed FY27 revenue growth guidance of 10%-15% and projected EBITDA margins of 18%-20%, explicitly linking them to sustained regional volume growth in Europe, NAFTA, and LATAM. In the Q1 FY27 earnings call, management highlighted continued investment in registrations and operational efficiency to support long-term growth, while maintaining financial discipline. No new strategic initiatives were announced beyond geographic expansion and segment diversification, but the reaffirmation of guidance signals confidence in the current trajectory despite macro headwinds.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Reserves | 2,204 | 2,410 | 2,585 | 3,046 |
| Borrowings | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,832 | 4,725 | 4,903 | 5,780 |
| Fixed Assets | 14 | 10 | 6 | 1,236 |
| Investments | 336 | 294 | 555 | 361 |
| Total Assets | 3,832 | 4,725 | 4,903 | 5,780 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital allocation strategy centered on deleveraging and capital efficiency. Borrowings remain at ₹0 crores across all periods, with total assets growing from ₹4,725 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹5,780 crores in Mar 2026, driven by equity and reserve growth. Equity increased to ₹90 crores with reserves rising from ₹2,410 to ₹3,046 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. With ₹767 crores in cash reserves as of Q1 FY27, the company is well-positioned to fund global expansion and R&D without external financing, supporting its asset-light model and long-term growth ambitions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +656 |
| Investing | -513 |
| Financing | -118 |
| Net Cash Flow | +88 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% |
| FII | 5.3% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| DII | 9.3% | 9.9% | 9.7% | 9.2% |
| Public | 8.0% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 9.8% |
| # Shareholders | 67,290 | 65,567 | 61,155 | 63,572 |
Institutional investor activity shows a clear trend of accumulation: FII holdings rose from 3.11% in Q1 FY27 to 4.6% in Q4 FY26 and peaked at 5.26% in Q2 FY26, while DII increased from 9.26% to 9.95% over the same period, suggesting growing confidence among foreign and domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains stable at 74.82% across all quarters, with no signs of dilution or selling. The rising shareholder base — now at 63,572 investors — reflects increasing market participation and potential liquidity improvement, supporting long-term valuation depth.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,485 | 23.3 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,382 | 31.2 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,753 | 44.4 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,844 | 369.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 6,918 | 11.1 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,360 | 14.9 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,041 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,988 | 340.5 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,683 | 134.0 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,976 | 26.0 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. FX volatility remains a key headwind, as management explicitly cites currency fluctuations impacting profitability despite strong regional growth. 2. PAT decline of 38% YoY, while driven by forex gains rather than operations, could weigh on investor sentiment if not properly contextualized. 3. Revenue concentration in Europe — down 11% YoY in Q1 FY27 — poses geographic risk, even as NAFTA and LATAM growth offsets it. 4. High promoter ownership (74.82%) may limit float liquidity, potentially increasing volatility during market corrections.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Sharda Cropchem reported 9% YoY revenue growth to Rs.1,074 crores in Q1 FY27, with EBITDA up 25% to Rs.178 crores and gross margin expanding to 36.7%....
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Sharda Cropchem Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY 2026-27 earnings conference call, held on 30 July 2026 at 3:30 PM IST, is now ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Sharda Cropchem announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 29 July 2026, where it approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026Sharda Cropchem reported consolidated revenue of **₹1,074 crores** for Q1 FY27, up 9% YoY, with gross profit margin expanding 120 bps to 36.7% and EBI...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026Sharda Cropchem reported total revenue of **₹1,074 crores** for Q1 FY27, up **9% YoY**, driven by strong growth in non-agrochemical segments (+15% YoY...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026Sharda Cropchem announced a conference call on July 30, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 earnings, inviting analysts and investors to review mat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026Sharda Cropchem Limited announced its 23rd AGM on 14 August 2026 via video conferencing, with record date 7 August 2026 for dividend eligibility. Shar...
-
share transfer 3 July 2026Sharda Cropchem Limited announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated share transfer certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, issued by its registrar a...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 2 July 2026Sharda Cropchem Limited announced its 23rd Annual General Meeting will be held on 14 August 2026 via video conference, with the Register of Members cl...
-
🔴 annual report 2 July 2026Sharda Cropchem Limited announced its 23rd Annual General Meeting will be held on 14 August 2026 at 1:00 p.m. IST via video conference, with the recor...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sharda Cropchem is executing a disciplined global expansion strategy with improving margins and a strong balance sheet, but near-term PAT volatility from FX movements and regional revenue shifts requires careful monitoring. The company’s ability to sustain 10%-15% revenue growth and expand EBITDA margins to 18%-20% in FY27 will be the critical inflection point for investor confidence.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHARDACROP files new disclosures
Track SHARDACROP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHARDACROP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd