Dhanuka Agritech Ltd (DHANUKA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Dhanuka Agritech is in a strategic expansion phase, investing heavily in new manufacturing infrastructure and European market entry while navigating near-term earnings pressure from execution costs. The company is transitioning from a mature agrochemical player to a growth-oriented enterprise with long-term ambitions in both domestic and international markets.
- Revenue declined 0.7% QoQ to ₹442 in Q4FY25.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling the Nagpur plant to 23,000 MT capacity by April 2028, which depends on timely regulatory approvals, land acquisition, and co
📖 The Story
Dhanuka Agritech is in a strategic expansion phase, investing heavily in new manufacturing infrastructure and European market entry while navigating near-term earnings pressure from execution costs. The company is transitioning from a mature agrochemical player to a growth-oriented enterprise with long-term ambitions in both domestic and international markets.
📰 What's Happening
The company has approved a ₹200 crore investment in a new pesticide plant in Nagpur, targeting 23,000 MT capacity by April 2028 to serve southern and eastern Indian markets through improved logistics. It has also incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Ireland to establish a direct foothold in European agrochemical markets. Management has consistently highlighted these capital expenditures as part of a multi-year growth strategy, with the Nagpur plant and European subsidiary serving as dual pillars for future expansion. Shareholder approvals at the 41st AGM included FY2025-26 financials, reappointment of directors, and ratification of new ESOP and SAR plans, reinforcing governance confidence.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 494 | 654 | 445 | 442 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 147 | 63 | 92 |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 22.4% | 14.0% | 20.9% |
| Net Profit | 49 | 118 | 55 | 76 |
| EPS | ₹10.73 | ₹25.83 | ₹12.25 | ₹16.74 |
Quarterly revenue has shown a clear downward trend, declining from ₹654 crores in September 2024 to ₹442 crores in March 2025, with YoY growth consistently negative (e.g., -12.56% in Q1 FY27). This revenue compression appears to be attributed by management to delayed monsoon conditions and broader agricultural cycle softness, rather than structural demand erosion. Despite the top-line pressure, operating margins remain resilient in the mid-teens, suggesting pricing power or cost discipline. Net profit and EPS have declined sharply in line with revenue trends, reflecting the impact of lower volumes and potential investment timing mismatches. The financial trajectory underscores that current performance is being sacrificed intentionally to fund long-term capacity and market expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking commentary on revenue and EBITDA trends, projecting 'lower single digit growth' for revenue and a 'decline of ~200 bps' in EBITDA in the near term. This guidance reflects expectations of continued macro volatility and the transitional phase of scaling new investments. No specific revenue or profit targets were disclosed beyond these directional indicators. The focus remains on executing the Nagpur plant ramp-up and European expansion, with management emphasizing patience and long-term value creation over short-term earnings momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 1,178 | 1,247 | 1,263 | 1,394 |
| Borrowings | 31 | 27 | 84 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,602 | 1,579 | 1,824 | 1,800 |
| Fixed Assets | 335 | 337 | 323 | 489 |
| Investments | 208 | 240 | 186 | 246 |
| Total Assets | 1,602 | 1,579 | 1,824 | 1,800 |
The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.03) and substantial reserves, enabling aggressive reinvestment without leverage risk. Equity remains stable at ₹9 crores, while reserves have grown from ₹1,247 crores to ₹1,394 crores over the past year, indicating retained earnings are being capitalized to fund growth. Total assets have increased steadily, supporting the investment narrative. There is no evidence of capital return beyond the announced ₹70 crore buyback, suggesting capital allocation is currently prioritized toward expansion rather than shareholder distributions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +263 |
| Investing | -143 |
| Financing | -120 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.8% |
| FII | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| DII | 18.1% | 18.8% | 19.4% | 18.7% |
| Public | 7.7% | 7.4% | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| # Shareholders | 40,916 | 39,698 | 38,445 | 42,508 |
Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 69.7-69.81%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership shows a slight upward trend in FII participation (from 1.64% to 1.93% over four quarters), while DII holdings have remained relatively stable. The number of public shareholders has increased slightly, suggesting retail interest is growing. There are no signs of institutional selling pressure, and the stable promoter stake aligns with management’s long-term orientation. The buyback announcement may signal management’s confidence in valuation and a desire to support the share price during the investment phase.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,485 | 23.3 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,382 | 31.2 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,753 | 44.4 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,844 | 369.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 6,918 | 11.1 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,360 | 14.9 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,041 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,988 | 340.5 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,683 | 134.0 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,976 | 26.0 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling the Nagpur plant to 23,000 MT capacity by April 2028, which depends on timely regulatory approvals, land acquisition, and commissioning. 2. Dependence on monsoon cycles and agricultural demand, which can cause volatile revenue patterns as seen in recent quarters. 3. High concentration in the Indian agrochemical market, with limited diversification in current product mix despite upcoming launches. 4. Currency and input cost volatility, particularly relevant for the new European subsidiary and imported raw materials. These risks are explicitly acknowledged in filings and tied directly to management’s disclosed challenges.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech announced incorporation of its new Irish subsidiary Dhanuka Agritech Europe Private Limited to expand agrochemical operations, with f...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech announced the sudden death of General Manager (Export) Mr. Raghunath Duvvuri on 13 August 2026, marking the first senior management l...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech announced the appointment of Mr. Shalinder Singh as General Manager-Sales effective 3rd August 2026, adding over 20 years of sales an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY26 results, a ₹200 crore Nagpur pesticide plant investment, and a ₹15 crore employee stock...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech reported unaudited Q1 FY26 revenue of **₹4,619.28 crores**, down 12.5% YoY, with profit after tax at **₹3,630.44 crores**, a 34.2% de...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech reported Q1 FY2027 revenue of ₹461.93 crores, down 12.56% YoY from ₹528.29 crores in Q1 FY2026, with EBITDA falling to ₹55.01 crores ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Dhanuka Agritech held its 41st Annual General Meeting on August 3, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited FY2025-26 financ...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Dhanuka Agritech clarified its methodology for determining cash appreciation amounts under the proposed 2026 Stock Appreciation Rights Plan, specifyin...
-
🔴 annual report 3 July 2026Dhanuka Agritech Limited's FY 2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, submitted to BSE and NSE on July 3, 2026, details standalone ...
-
🔴 annual report 3 July 2026Dhanuka Agritech Limited announced its 41st Annual General Meeting on August 3, 2026, via video conference, to transact ordinary and special business ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Dhanuka Agritech is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy with clear long-term vision, but near-term financial performance will remain pressured due to investment timing and macro volatility. Investors should monitor the Nagpur plant’s commissioning timeline, European subsidiary’s market entry progress, and the pace of new product launches to assess execution momentum. The key watchpoint is whether revenue trends stabilize and margin structure holds amid expansion, as current valuations likely reflect high expectations for future growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DHANUKA files new disclosures
Track DHANUKA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DHANUKA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd