Uma Exports Ltd (UMAEXPORTS)

Services · Trading · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹26.46 ↓ 49.46% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Uma Exports Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a traditional trading model toward diversified revenue streams through new ventures like the URJAHAAR FOODS joint venture, while simultaneously executing a capital raise via warrants to fund expansion. The company remains small in scale with volatile profitability, as evidenced by declining net profits and negative operating margins in recent quarters.
  • Revenue declined 21% QoQ to ₹208 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin compression despite revenue growth, with operating margins turning negative in multiple quarters and net profit declining YoY, in
Market Cap
₹89
P/E Ratio
1323.0
P/B Ratio
0.46
ROE
0.1%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt/Equity
1.09
Promoter
70.9%

📖 The Story

Uma Exports Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a traditional trading model toward diversified revenue streams through new ventures like the URJAHAAR FOODS joint venture, while simultaneously executing a capital raise via warrants to fund expansion. The company remains small in scale with volatile profitability, as evidenced by declining net profits and negative operating margins in recent quarters. Its narrative is currently defined by structural repositioning rather than operational scale or profitability growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q4 FY2026, the company reported audited standalone revenue of ₹152,761.74 lakhs, up from ₹167,561.70 lakhs YoY, but net profit declined slightly to ₹67.45 lakhs from ₹71.80 lakhs. The board approved a preferential issue of 2.25 million warrants at ₹24.16 each to raise ₹54.36 crore, increasing authorized share capital to ₹57 crore, and scheduled the AGM for September 18, 2026. Additionally, it entered a 49% joint venture named URJAHAAR FOODS with Kota Dall Mill to manufacture fortified nutrition products, contributing up to ₹49 lakhs in capital. The board also reappointed four directors, including MD Rakhesh Khemka and CFO Manmohan Saraf, subject to shareholder approval.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue300405560264208
Operating Profit625161
OPM %1.9%0.5%0.9%6.1%0.7%
Net Profit0-110-0
EPS₹0.13₹-0.37₹0.38₹0.11₹-0.10

The company's financial trajectory shows revenue volatility with no consistent growth trend — Q4 FY2026 revenue of ₹152,761.74 lakhs is lower than Q4 FY2025's ₹167,561.70 lakhs, and quarterly operating margins have been erratic, ranging from 0.5% to 6.1% over the past eight quarters. Net profit has declined YoY and turned negative in some quarters, including Jun 2026 and Sep 2025, despite occasional profitability spikes like ₹1.11 crore in Dec 2025. This suggests that revenue growth is not translating into sustainable margins, likely due to pricing pressure, cost inflation, or operational inefficiencies, which management has not yet addressed definitively.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or profitability in the latest filings, but actions indicate a focus on strategic expansion through capital infusion and new business lines. The board has approved a ₹54.36 crore capital raise via warrants and a ₹49 lakh investment in a joint venture, signaling intent to scale non-trading operations. The AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026 will likely be the platform for further updates on execution timelines and capital allocation plans.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital34343434
Reserves163160160163
Borrowings112212187142
Total Liabilities342460432385
Fixed Assets24222439
Investments2411
Total Assets342460432385

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹34 crore with reserves growing slightly to ₹163 crore from ₹160 crore, but total borrowings remain elevated at ₹142 crore as of March 2026, down from ₹187 crore previously. Total assets have declined from ₹460 crore to ₹385 crore, indicating asset reduction or reclassification. The capital raise via warrants is expected to improve the debt-equity profile, but current leverage remains high at D/E of 1.09, suggesting ongoing financial risk despite modest deleveraging trends.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-38
Investing-10
Financing+78
Net Cash Flow+30

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters72.5%72.5%72.5%70.9%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public22.2%22.2%22.4%23.5%
# Shareholders23,18123,18122,85822,803

Promoter holding has slightly increased to 72.51% in Q4 FY26 from 70.9% in Q1FY27, indicating no dilution concerns yet, but FII and DII holdings remain at 0%, reflecting limited institutional interest. The public shareholding has declined marginally to 22.4% from 22.2% in earlier quarters, though the number of shareholders has grown slightly, suggesting retail dispersion without significant foreign or domestic institutional accumulation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ADANIENT 3.95 L Cr 45.3 10.9% 9.1% 1.09
PREMIERENE 46,303 27.4 50.0% 59.3% 0.67
AEGISLOG 44,419 35.5 24.6% 24.4% 0.40
REDINGTON 28,003 16.5 18.4% 14.8% 0.26
HONASA 15,677 62.9 28.3% 21.1% 0.00
504346 11,409 -24.9% -47.5% 0.73
LLOYDSENT 11,031 36.0 7.0% 5.7% 0.17
SGMART 10,131 81.4 11.2% 7.8% 0.14
MMTC 9,345 20.9 42.4% 26.3% 0.00
EBGNG 6,975 49.5 31.3% 62.9% 1.92

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Persistent margin compression despite revenue growth, with operating margins turning negative in multiple quarters and net profit declining YoY, indicating operational headwinds. 2) High debt levels (D/E of 1.09) and reliance on short-term borrowings, which could constrain flexibility amid weak cash flow generation (OCF of -₹38 crore in Mar 2025). 3) The capital raise via warrants may dilute existing shareholders, and the success of the URJAHAAR FOODS JV remains uncertain with no immediate revenue contribution expected. 4) Lack of transparent forward guidance from management on profitability timelines or margin improvement plans introduces execution risk.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Uma Exports is undergoing a strategic pivot with limited near-term financial upside, making it a speculative play rather than a fundamentally improving business. Investors should monitor execution of the URJAHAAR FOODS JV, clarity on capital deployment, and any improvement in operating margins in upcoming quarters — key indicators of whether the transition is value-accretive or merely cosmetic.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when UMAEXPORTS files new disclosures

Track UMAEXPORTS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track UMAEXPORTS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day