Honasa Consumer Ltd (HONASA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Honasa Consumer Ltd is in a high-growth reinvestment phase, scaling a diversified House of Brands across beauty and personal care with strong volume and distribution momentum. Management is prioritizing market share expansion over near-term profitability, targeting long-term EBITDA margins of 15% through sustained reinvestment and organic growth in e-commerce and modern trade channels.
- Revenue grew 15% QoQ to ₹756 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new categories like fragrance and nutraceuticals without diluting margins or brand equity. 2) Rising competition in the D
📖 The Story
Honasa Consumer Ltd is in a high-growth reinvestment phase, scaling a diversified House of Brands across beauty and personal care with strong volume and distribution momentum. Management is prioritizing market share expansion over near-term profitability, targeting long-term EBITDA margins of 15% through sustained reinvestment and organic growth in e-commerce and modern trade channels.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Honasa reported 32% YoY revenue growth to INR 785 crores, with EBITDA doubling to INR 110 crores and PAT reaching INR 90 crores at 11.5% margin. The company highlighted 30.5% volume growth, 300-350 bps EBITDA margin improvement, and category leadership supported by highest-ever brand searches and Kantar scores. New and acquired brands added INR 1,150 crores ARR, while The Derma Co. crossed INR 1,000 crores NSV ARR and BTM Ventures scaled to INR 150 crores. Management emphasized reinvestment in organic growth, with 20%+ e-commerce and 40%+ modern trade growth, and entered the fragrance category with FIKN to reinforce its House of Brands strategy.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 595 | 538 | 602 | 657 | 756 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 36 | 54 | 66 | 100 |
| OPM % | 5.9% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 13.2% |
| Net Profit | 41 | 39 | 50 | 69 | 90 |
| EPS | ₹1.26 | ₹1.21 | ₹1.54 | ₹2.13 | ₹2.77 |
Revenue has grown consistently from INR 538 crores in Sep 2025 to INR 785 crores in Q1 FY27, with OPM expanding from 6.7% to 13.2% and PAT margin improving from 7.2% to 11.5% over the same period. This margin expansion, driven by scale, operational efficiency, and mix shift toward higher-margin categories, aligns with management’s guidance of 100-150 bps annual EBITDA margin improvements toward a 15% long-term target. The company is scaling profitably, with EBITDA growing at a faster pace than revenue, indicating improving operational leverage.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reiterated its focus on reinvestment-led growth and margin expansion, targeting 15% long-term EBITDA margins through 100-150 basis point annual improvements. It expects seasonal softness in Q2 but maintains full-year guidance, emphasizing organic growth in e-commerce (20%+), modern trade (40%+), and scaling of new and acquired brands. The entry into fragrance with FIKN and continued investment in innovation and retail expansion signal a multi-brand, category-agnostic growth strategy aimed at building a future-ready House of Brands.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 325 | 325 | 325 | 325 |
| Reserves | 800 | 855 | 946 | 1,086 |
| Borrowings | 139 | 0 | 142 | 135 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,725 | 1,790 | 1,895 | 2,092 |
| Fixed Assets | 152 | 302 | 146 | 136 |
| Investments | 224 | 305 | 289 | 272 |
| Total Assets | 1,725 | 1,790 | 1,895 | 2,092 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of INR 325 crores with growing reserves (INR 1,086 crores as of Mar 2026), while borrowings remain low at INR 135 crores, indicating minimal leverage. Total assets have grown from INR 1,790 crores in Mar 2025 to INR 2,092 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting capital deployment into operations and acquisitions. The company is funding growth internally, with no significant debt issuance, and is well-positioned to support acquisitions like Fluence Pharma and expansion into nutraceuticals via Honasa Health.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +102 |
| Investing | -145 |
| Financing | -31 |
| Net Cash Flow | -74 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.0% | 35.5% | 35.5% | 35.5% |
| FII | 15.5% | 14.6% | 13.7% | 13.6% |
| DII | 19.2% | 18.6% | 19.2% | 21.6% |
| Public | 6.5% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 7.6% |
| # Shareholders | 81,841 | 82,091 | 78,187 | 85,336 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 13.64% in Q1FY27 to 13.74% in Q4FY26 and DII from 19.24% to 21.58% over the same period, indicating accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable around 35.5%, with no signs of dilution or sale. The growing number of shareholders (85,336 in Q1FY27) and sustained institutional inflows suggest broadening market confidence, though public shareholding remains low at 7.64%.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 4.29 L Cr | 49.1 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,031 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 45,265 | 36.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 28,601 | 16.8 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,348 | 61.5 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,524 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 11,165 | 36.4 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 9,937 | 79.9 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,462 | 21.2 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,273 | 51.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in scaling new categories like fragrance and nutraceuticals without diluting margins or brand equity. 2) Rising competition in the D2C beauty space could pressure pricing and customer acquisition costs. 3) Dependence on a few high-growth brands (e.g., Mamaearth, The Derma Co.) for disproportionate revenue and profit growth. 4) Margin expansion may slow if scale benefits plateau or input costs rise, despite management’s 15% EBITDA margin target.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited announced a recommended final dividend of ₹3 per share (30% of ₹10 face value) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited called off its proposed acquisition of Fluence Pharma Private Limited on August 25, 2026, after failing to meet closing condit...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 32% YoY, driven by strong volume expansion and brand momentum, with EBITDA reaching INR110 ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited announced the outcome of its August 13, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results ...
-
🔴 annual report 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited announced its 10th Annual General Meeting on September 28, 2026, via video conference, with a record date of August 28, 2026 f...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is now available on it...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited announced its 10th Annual General Meeting on September 28, 2026, with a record date of August 28, 2026, to determine eligibili...
-
🟡 deviation variation 13 August 2026The Monitoring Agency Report from ICRA confirms no deviation in fund utilization for Honasa Consumer Limited's IPO proceeds, with all expenditures ali...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited reported consolidated revenue of **[amount context mismatch] crores** for Q1FY27, reflecting a **30.5% YoY growth** driven by ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Honasa Consumer Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 785 Cr, growing ~32% YoY, with EBITDA more than doubling to INR 110 Cr and ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Honasa is executing a disciplined, reinvestment-driven growth strategy with strong operational momentum, but its long-term success hinges on sustaining margin expansion and managing competitive pressures across expanding categories. Investors should monitor execution against margin targets, progress in fragrance and nutraceutical launches, and institutional sentiment ahead of the AGM and dividend approval.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HONASA files new disclosures
Track HONASA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HONASA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd